HIGH SCHOOLS TOP 15 POLLS
Here’s where The Baltimore Sun ranks its high school teams as of Monday. Records are through games played Sunday.
BOYS LACROSSE
Rank, team, record, previous rank
1. Boys’ Latin (8-1) 2
2. Calvert Hall (6-4) 3
3. McDonogh (7-2) 1
4. Severna Park (7-0) 9
5. Gilman (8-2) 10
6. Broadneck (5-1) 5
7. Archbishop Spalding (7-4) 12
8. St. Paul’s (6-3) 4
9. Loyola Blakefield (2-6) 6
10. South River (7-1) 14
11. St. Mary’s (3-9) 7
12. Mount Saint Joseph (7-3) —
13. John Carroll (3-6) —
14. Mt. Hebron (4-4) 11
15. Towson (5-0) 15
Others considered: Catonsville (4-1), Fallston (6-3), Hereford (4-1), Patterson Mill (6-0), Severn (4-7)
GIRLS LACROSSE
Rank, team, record, previous rank
1. McDonogh (8-1) 1
2. Maryvale Prep (11-1) 4
3. Manchester Valley (7-0) 5
4. Archbishop Spalding (7-2) 3
5. Severna Park (8-0) 6
6. St. Paul’s (8-4) 2
7. Glenelg (8-1) 8
8. Liberty (5-1) 9
9. Century (6-0) 11
10. John Carroll (5-3) 15
11. Hereford (5-0) 14
12. Glenelg Country (5-4) 7
13. Marriotts Ridge (5-2) —
14. St. Mary’s (7-3) 12
15. Broadneck (4-4) 10
Others considered: Bryn Mawr (4-5), C. Milton Wright (4-1), Mt. Hebron (5-3), Notre Dame Prep (6-5), Towson (3-1)
BASEBALL
Rank, team, record, previous rank
1. Archbishop Spalding (11-2) 1
2. Loyola Blakefield (9-3) 10
3. Severna Park (5-0) 3
4. John Carroll (8-2) 14
5. Broadneck (9-1) 5
6. C. Milton Wright (3-1) 4
7. Poly (4-1) 8
8. Liberty (7-1) 13
9. Calvert Hall (8-6) 2
10. Glenelg (4-1) 14
11. Centennial (5-1) —
12. Fallston (3-0) 13
13. Chesapeake-AA (5-2) 12
14. Harford Tech (6-1) —
15. Towson (4-2) —
Others considered: Archbishop Curley (8-9), Douglass (4-1), Gilman (6-8), McDonogh (6-1), Long Reach (5-2), River Hill (5-2)
SOFTBALL
Rank, team, record, previous rank
1. Reservoir (6-0) 2
2. Archbishop Spalding (3-1) 3
3. Northeast-AA (6-1) 1
4. Patterson Mill (6-0) 5
5. Crofton (5-1) 4
6. Francis Scott Key (6-1) 6
7. Eastern Tech (3-0) 7
8. Glenelg (5-0) 9
9. Dulaney (7-2) 8
10. John Carroll (5-2) 11
11. Chesapeake-AA (6-1) 12
12. Fallston (4-2) 10
13. Century (5-1) 14
14. Carver A&T (6-2) 13
15. Perry Hall (5-0) —
Others considered: Marriotts Ridge (4-3), Mount de Sales (2-2), Mt. Hebron (3-2), Severna Park (5-2), Towson (6-1)
BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK Rank, team, previous rank
1. Calvert Hall 1
2. Digital Harbor 3
3. Oakland Mills 5
4. Gilman 2
5. Dundalk —
6. Parkville 12
7. Overlea —
8. Hereford 6
9. Mervo 10
10. Crofton 11
11. Loyola Blakefield 7
12. Howard 4
13. Severna Park 13
14. Harford Tech 8
15. Mount Saint Joseph — Broadneck, Centennial, Liberty, Poly, Winters Mill
Others considered: GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK Rank, team, previous rank
1. McDonogh 1
2. Woodlawn 2
3. Oakland Mills 4
4. Hereford 5
5. Harford Tech 7
6. Crofton 10
7. Spalding 3
8. River Hill 6
9. Severna Park 8
10. Howard 9
11. New Town 14
12. Arundel —
13. Western 13
14. Broadneck 12
15. Century 15
Others considered: Long Reach, Maryvale Prep, Poly, Towson, Western Tech
How the polls are conducted: Baltimore Sun polls are compiled by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.