Southeast Tennessee county contested primary results
BLEDSOE COUNTY Republican Primary County Mayor
Gregg Ridley - 1,034
Kendall Smith - 894
County Commission
3rd District, Part B
Ronald “Ronny” Hudson - 149
Johnny Mack Swafford - 176 Road Superintendent
Richard Keedy - 704
Robby B. Roberso - 834
Jody L. Smith - 364
Democratic Primary Road Superintendent Ricky L. Byrd - 225
Robert Reece - 213
FRANKLIN COUNTY Republican Primary County Mayor
David Alexander - 1,724
Dave Van Buskirk - 846 Eric Trussell - 394
County Commissioner District 1, Seat B Lydia Curtis Johnson - 309
Benjamin Smith - 98
County Commissioner District 2, Seat A Adam Casey - 239
Lisa D. Mason - 238
County Commissioner District 6, Seat B Doug Goodman - 161
Derrick Watson - 85
County Commissioner District 8, Seat A
Don Cofer - 218
Allan Morris - 145
Constable District 4 Charles Keller - 209
Ron Smith - 146
Democratic Primary Constable District 2
Ray Conley - 54
Larry W. Hi - 72
GRUNDY COUNTY
*Republican caucus candidates are unopposed
Democratic Primary County Mayor Michael Brady - 1,792
John Hargis - 1,067
Circuit Court Clerk Penny Smartt Sons - 1,559
Crystal Stiefel - 1,281
County Clerk
Blake A. Sanders - 1,277
Tammy Sholey - 1,600 Road Superintendent Johnny Ray Fults - 1,995
Hubert Dewayne “Turkey” Hargis - 891
County Trustee
C. David Lockhart II - 880
Tyler McCullough - 1,983 *The Grundy County Republican Party chose to forgo the primary process and picked candidates for County Commission in districts 1, 2 and 3 and for County Mayor through a caucus held in February.
MARION COUNTY Republican Primary County Commission
1st District, Seat A
Stephen A. Bullar - 63
Gary Reames - 151 County Commission 2nd District, Seat A Joey Blevins Jr. - 181
Kevin Fred Hawg Tuders - 78
County Commission
5th District, Seat A
Steve Atterton - 80
Jimmy W. Nunley - 157 Sheriff
Ronnie “Bo” Burnett - 1,063
Edward Slatton - 271 Democratic Primary County Commission 1st District, Seat A
Jane W. Dawkins - 141
Phillip Smith - 170 County Commission 5th District, Seat A
Joe Morrison - 57
Donnie Sartin - 158 County Clerk Dwight Minter - 1,152
Kimberli Joetta Ramsey - 151
MCMINN COUNTY Republican Primary County Commission 1st District
Vote for two
Brent Carter - 240
Ricky Powers - 161
Tracey (Tad) Simpson 219 County Commission 2nd District
Vote for two
Michael Bobich - 115
Bill Crawford - 176
James W. McPhail - 320 Jerry L. Millsaps - 312 County Commission 5th District
Vote for two
David Crews - 405 Scott Curtis - 406
Geoffery Suhmer Smith - 280
Constable 3rd District
Richard G. Raper - 232
Eric L. Rogers - 247
Democratic Primary had no contested races
MEIGS COUNTY Republican Primary County Mayor
Jerry W. Beavers - 693
Bill James - 1,276
Charles Lynn Kin - 305
County Commission
1st District
Phillip D. Grubb - 78
Kristy Kelly-Sewell - 160
Dustin Lankford - 147
Dewayne Murphy - 206 County Trustee
Helen Ann Aikman - 728
Stacie Goforth Hyde - 1,433 Sheriff
John Wayne Irwin Jr. - 799
Jackie Melton - 1,549
Democratic Primary had no contested races
POLK COUNTY
Republican Primary had no contested races
Democratic Primary County Executive Mitchell R. Hicks - 816
Kelley Morgan - 769
County Clerk
Annie Henderson - 798
Kalin Bishop Morris - 613 Carole Smith Norwood - 200
County Commission District 2
Vote for three
Issac “Buster” Bramblett - 233
Greg Brooks - 279
Mike Curbow - 163
Mark Evans - 314
Arnold Hambright - 177 Blake A. Rymer - 221
RHEA COUNTY Republican Primary Register of Deeds
Diane “Dicy” Brown - 939 Teresa Hulgan - 1,835
Adam Hurst - 306 James Nevans - 235 Democratic Primary had no contested races