Local colleges honor the best during 2019- 20
ALBERTUS MAGNUS
FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Mikayla Lyston; MIP: Summer Bartnick; Falcon Award: Ariana Martin
MEN’S BASKETBALL
MVP: Jahmerikah GreenYounger; MIP: Terry Dawkins; Falcon Award: Qualon Wilkes
MEN’S GOLF
MVP: Ryan Sember; MIP: Brandon Fowler; Falcon Award: David Aquavia
MEN’S SOCCER
MVP: Salah Oumorou; MIP: John Iannucci- Berger; Falcon Award: Diogo Cruz
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MVP: Shyla Osmond; MIP: Cassie Couture; Falcon Award: Rah- Rah Thompson
WOMEN’S SOCCER
MIP: Sophia Austin; Falcon Award: Sammara Streater
WOMEN’S SWIMMING
MVP: Ana Lucia Gutierrez Gomez; MIP: Arle Cruceta; Falcon Award: Crisbeth Castaneda
WOMEN’S TENNIS
MVP: Jessica Coughlin; MIP: Mariah Mandulak; Falcon Award: Cassie Couture
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Jesselle Guzman; MIP: Maria Vazquez; Falcon Award: Ashley David
FAIRFIELD
Alumni Association Female Scholar- Athlete of the Year:
Manuela Nicolini, volleyball
Alumni Association Male Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Taylor Strough, men’s lacrosse
Athletics Service Award: Fr. Charles Allen, S. J.
Civic Engagement Team of the Year: Field hockey
Comeback Player of the Year: Manuela Nicolini, women’s volleyball
Coach/ Staff Member of the Year: Michael Harris, Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Performance
Dynamic Duo: Sam Kramer and Lou Lopez- Senechal, women’s basketball
Unsung Hero: Sonja Radulovic, women’s volleyball
William Wallin Memorial Award winner: Peter Jones, men’s lacrosse
NEW HAVEN
Team MVPs selected by the coaching staff. No awards given to spring sports that were never completed and no overall MVP and Rookie of the Year picks since the sports played in the spring had to end their seasons prematurely due to COVID- 19. Football: Ju’an Williams Men’s Soccer: Francisco Guedes
Women’s Soccer: Megan Fischer
Volleyball: Mallory Nowicki Women’s Tennis: Kacie Banks Field Hockey: Julia Battino Men’s Cross Country: Mike Reddy
Women’s Cross Country: Mary Kate Barton
Men’s Basketball: Kessly Felizor
Women’s Basketball: Micah Wormack
Men’s Indoor Track: Dante Gonzalez
Women’s Indoor Track: Kristen Washington
QUINNIPIAC
Female Student- Athlete of the Year: Alejandra Rodriguez, volleyball
Male Student- Athlete of the Year: Nick Jermain, hockey
Female Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Hannah Reiter, soccer
Male Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Eamon Whelan, soccer
Mr. Bobcat winners: Jacob Rigoni, basketball and Alex Whelan, hockey
Ms. Bobcat Award: Taylor Herd, basketball
Community Service Award: Samantha Leal, cross country and track and field
Female Rookie of the Year: Meaghan Phillips, soccer
Male Rookie of the Year: Kyle Maves, baseball
Inspiration Award: Taylor Herd, basketball
Iron Man Award: Demitri George, lacrosse
Iron Woman Award: Abbie Ives, hockey
Unsung Hero: Victoria Bobinski, women’s lacrosse
SCSU
Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Tea Carter, volleyball
Female Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Tea Carter, volleyball and Johanna Wahlen, soccer
Male Scholar- Athlete of the Year: Troy Stegman, cross country and track & field
WESLEYAN
Maynard Award ( male): Tim Sestak, men’s hockey
Maynard Award ( female): Mackenzie Mitchell, women’s soccer
Ahrens Award ( best male athlete): Walker Harris, men’s hockey
Hoagland Award ( best female athlete): Abby Manning, women’s lacrosse and field hockey
WCSU
Colonial of the Year: Morgan Matthews, field hockey and Genesis Torres, women’s basketball
Female Athlete of the Year: Kaleigh Panek, soccer
Male Athlete of the Year: Fenton Bradley Jr., basketball
Female Rookie Athlete of the Year: Myah Croze, soccer, Rory McMaster, volleyball
Male Rookie Athlete of Year: Franz Muhaj, soccer
Team GPA winner: Women’s lacrosse, 3.36 GPA
YALE
Mallory Award ( Top Male Senior Athlete): Thomas Digby, crew
Elliott Award ( Top Female Senior Athlete): Frances Arnautou, volleyball and Aerial Chavarin, soccer
Meyer Humanitatian Award:
Alyssa Fagel, women’s soccer; Natasha Feshbach, women’s track and field; Sterling Strother, football
Walton Award ( studentathlete who has excelled on the field of play and who has shown spirit and courage in transcending unforeseen challenges): Enzo Okpoye, men’s soccer
Ford Community Award: Anna Jennings, women’s gymnastics; Andrew Sady- Kennedy, men’s soccer; Vanessa Yu, women’s lacrosse
Kiphuth Distinction Award ( top GPA): Magruder Dent, heavyweight crew; Heidi Katter, women’s swimming and diving