Connecticut well represented in Final Fours
The NCAA men’s and women’s lacrosse season reaches its crescendo during the Memorial Day weekend and Connecticut is well-represented among remaining teams.
There are 44 former girls lacrosse and boys lacrosse players on the rosters of the teams vying for national championships, including 19 in the Division I final four.
Games across the three college divisions will begin on Thursday and run through Memorial Day on Monday.
Here’s a look at the weekend’s schedule and the Connecticut players in each final four.
Division I Men’s Lacrosse Saturday, May 25
Semifinals at Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia No. 1 Notre Dame vs. No. 5 Denver, noon
No. 6 Virginia vs. No. 7 Maryland, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, May 27
Final at Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia, TBA
CT Players
Denver: John Totaro, New Canaan, Fr., FO; Maryland: Nick Alviti, New Fairfield, Gr., LSM; Mike Nealon, Staples, Fr., D
Notre Dame: Andrew Donovan, Greenwich/Brunswick, Fr., M; Will Donovan, Greenwich/Brunswick, So., LSM; Jeffrey Riccardelli, New Canaan/Taft, Jr., A; Thomas Riccardelli, New Canaan/Taft, So., G; Jake Sommer, Wilton, So., D; Virginia: Ryan Colsey, Ridgefield, So., A; Will Erdmann, Norwalk/Brunswick, Fr., M; Griffin Schutz, Trumbull/Deerfield, Jr., M
Division I Women’s Lacrosse
Friday, May 24
Semifinals at Wakemed Soccer Park, Cary, NC No. 1 Northwestern vs. Florida, 3 p.m.
No. 2 Boston College vs. No. 3 Syracuse, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 26
Final at Wakemed Soccer Park, Cary, NC. Noon
CT Players
Boston College: Kit Arrix, Darien, Sr., A; Shea Dolce,
Darien, So., G; Florida: Paisley Eagan, Wilton, Gr., M; Georgia Hoey, Ludlowe, Sr., G; Northwestern: Natalie Lopez, New Canaan, Sr., D; Syracuse: Kaci Benoit, Darien, Fr., D; Shira Parower, Staples, Jr., A; Tate Paulson, Wilton, Sr., G
Division II Women’s Lacrosse
Thursday, May 23
Semifinals at Showalter Stadium, Winter Park, Fla. No.1 Adelphi vs. No. 4 East Stroudsburg, 3 p.m. No. 2 Tampa vs. No. 3 Regis, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 25
Semifinals at Showalter Stadium, Winter Park, Fla., Noon
CT Players
Adelphi: Rita Sefransky, Fitch, So., M; East Stroudsburg: Jocelyn Smestad, Branford, Jr., D
Division III Men’s Lacrosse Sunday, May 26
Final at Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia. Tufts vs. RIT, 1 p.m.
CT Players
RIT: Eric Burbank, Newtown/St. Joseph, Jr., A/M; Kyle Burbank, Newtown/St. Joseph, Sr., G; Hunter FitzGibbons, Trumbull, Sr, D
Tufts: Brooks Byrnes, Ridgefield, So., D; Josiah de Grasse, Ridgefield, So., M; Cam Delcristo, Madison/ Hopkins, Jr., M; Harrison Stockdale, Darien/Kent, So., D; Jack Stockdale, Darien/Brewster, Jr., D; Callum Wood, New Canaan, Jr., A
Division III Women’s Lacrosse
Friday, May 24
Semifinals at Kerr Stadium, Salem, Va. Middlebury vs. Franklin and Marshall, Noon Williams Smith vs. Salisbury, 3 p.m. Sunday, May 26
Final at Kerr Stadium, Salem, Va., noon
CT players Franklin and Marshall:
Sara DiGiovanni, Staples, So., G; Mia Geignetter, Norwalk/St. Joseph, So., D; Ellen Kelly, Ludlowe, Jr., D; Delaney Liston, Wilton, Sr., D; Mary Katherine Savio, Greenwich, Fr., D; Mary Scally, Wilton, Fr., G; Middlebury: Gina Driscoll, Orange/ Choate, Jr., G; Catie Duggan, Darien, Jr., D; Abby Hillebrecht, Stafford Springs/Hotchkiss, Sr., A; Caroline Messer, Greenwich/Taft, So., M; Charlotte Price, Greenwich/Rye, Sr., A; William Smith: Claire Davenport, Ludlowe, So., M; Jess Finnerty, Ludlowe, So., A; Kate Risley, Warde, Sr., D
Note: There are no Connecticut connections in the men’s Division II semifinals.