Clubs and cafés
The Anchor
744-746 Broadway, Kingston 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dinner show; 9:30 p.m. Friday, Chuck Mosley and Casting Ships, $5 cover; 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Dinner show; 8:30 to 11:30 p.m. Wednesday, Open Mic Night; 9:30 p.m. Thursday, Jimmy Swope, Scrimmy the Dirtbag and Sonny Jim Clifford, no cover. www.theanchorkingston. com
Andes Hotel
Main Street, Andes 6 p.m. Friday, Cans and Clams, with Jim Stento and Todd Russel; 9 p.m. Friday, The Fishercats; 7 p.m. Thursday, Pop Up Trivia Night. (845) 676-3980 www.andeshotel.com
Aroma Thyme Bistro
165 Canal St., Ellenville Saturdays, Keith Newman; 8 p.m. Thursdays, Live jazz, no cover. (845) 647-3000 www.aromathymebistro. com
Bearsville Theater
291 Tinker St., Woodstock Noon Sunday, The Secret City Woodstock — Harmony, donation of $20 suggested. (845) 679-4406 www.bearsvilletheater.com
BSP
323 Wall St., Kingston 8 p.m. Friday, The Number 12 Looks Like You and Meek is Murder, $12; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Breakfast in Fur, Shana Falana and Guilt Mountain, 18 and older, $8 at the door; 8 p.m. Monday, Bit Brigade and Escape Route, 18 and older, $8 in advance and $10 at the door. (845) 481-5158 www.bspkingston.com
Chic’s Sports Bar
Kingston Plaza Kingston 10 p.m. Friday to 2 a.m., DJ Karaoke; 8 to 10 p.m. Saturday, Trivia Night. (845) 331-1537
Club Helsinki Hudson
405 Columbia St. Hudson 9 p.m. Friday, Jay Collins and Friends Celebrate the Life of Greg Allman, 21 and older, $20; 8 p.m. Saturday, Linda Lavin, My Second Farewell Concert,” with Billy Stritch and special guest Aaron Weinstein, 21 and older, $65; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Open Mic, with sign up at 6 p.m. (518) 828-4800 www.helsinkihudson.com
Colony Woodstock
22 Rock City Road, Woodstock 8 p.m. Friday, 420 Funk Mob/RX, 18 and older, $25; 8 p.m. Sunday, Cousins’ Blues, with Elly Winger and Beki Brindle, $10; 8 p.m. Thursday, Pitchfork Militia, $5. (845) 679-7625 www.colonywoodstock. com
The Falcon
1348 Route 9W, Marlboro 7 p.m. Friday, Jim Weider’s Project Percolator (power groove guitars); 7 p.m. Friday, Sam Reider’s Future Folk Musik at The Falcon Underground 7 p.m. Saturday, Tom Freund & Friends (West Coast altfolk-surf), with opening acts Dante DeFelice and Alison Peratikos; 7 p.m. Saturday, Chris Rubino & The Newburgh Soul (folk rock pop) at The Falcon Underground; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday, Brunch with Saints of Swing (swing and more); 7 p.m. Sunday, Theo Hill (piano jazz); 7 p.m. Monday, Ben Perowsky’s “3 is a Magic Number” residency, with Ben Perowsky, Matt Munisteri and Danton Boller; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Falcon Underground Songwriter Sessions; 7 p.m. Thursday, Shelly King (Southern blues and acoustic folk, revved-up Cajun country and rock ‘n’ roll); 7 p.m. Thursday, Andy Stack’s American Soup at The Falcon Underground. (845) 236-7970 liveatthefalcon.com
High Falls Café
12 Stone Dock Road High Falls 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Dylan Doyle Band; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Big Joe Fitz & The LoFi’s; 6 p.m. Thursday, First Thursday Singer-Showcase, with Marc Delgado, Paul Tryon and David Kraii. (845) 687-2699 www.highfallscafe.com
Hyde Park Brewing Company
4076 Albany Post Road (Route 9), Hyde Park Friday, Juke Box Junkies; Saturday, O’Solo Vito; Wednesday, Chris Raabe. (845) 229-8277 www.hydeparkbrewing.com
Keegan Ales
20 Saint James St., Kingston 9 p.m. Friday, Room Service Band, 21 and older, no cover; 9 p.m. Saturday, The Ex-Files, 21 and older, no cover; 7 p.m. Thursday, The Gold Hope Duo, 21 and older, no cover. (845) 331-2739 www.keeganales.com
The Lodge
20 Country Club Lane, Woodstock 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Friday, Naked; 6-9 p.m. Saturday, PGRA Classic Rock for Woodstock Film Fest Giving Back Concert Series; 10 p.m. to 1 a.m. Saturday, Very Good Comedy Show; 7-10 p.m. Sunday, Woodstock Talent Showcase; Monday, Karaoke; Wednesday, Bohemian Night with Freddy Larrossa; Thursdays, “A Not Too Open Mic,”
Hosted by Ras T Asheber, 8 p.m., artists sign up from 7 to 7:45 p.m. Free. (845) 679-2814 TheLodgeWoodstock.com
Lydia’s Café
7 Old US Route 209, Stone Ridge 7 to 10 p.m. Saturday, Classic jazz and popular songs. (845) 687-6373 www.lydias-cafe.com
Market Market
1 Madeline Lane, Rosendale 8 to 11 p.m. Sunday, Pansy Club; 8 to 10 p.m. Monday, Open Mic, with sign ups starting at 7:30 p.m. (845) 658-3164 www.marketmarketcafe. com
Rosendale Café
434 Main St., Rosendale 8 p.m. Saturday, Ameranouche, $10. (845) 658-9048 www.rosendalecafe.com
Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon 7 p.m. Friday, Toland Brothers, free; 8:30 p.m. Friday, Radney Foster, with special guest Austin Bonk, $20 in advance and $25 at the door; 6 p.m. Saturday, Tony DePaolo, free; 8:30 p.m. Saturday, BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet, $30 in advance and $35 at the door; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Tony Garnier and Art Labriola, free; 7 p.m. Sunday, Songwriters’ Showcase with Don Lowe, Dan Zlotnick and Tom Heany, $10; 7 p.m. Monday and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Open Mic, sign up in person between 5 and 7 p.m., free; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Indigenous: Mato Nanji, $20 in advance and $25 at the door. (845) 855-1300 www.townecrier.com
The Lounge at Uncle Willy’s
31 N. Front St., Kingston 7:30 p.m. Friday, Top Cat, 21 and older, no cover; 6 p.m. Sunday, Vernon Webb, 21 and older, no cover. (845) 853-8049 https://www.facebook. com/unclewilly.guldy