Clubs and cafés
The Anchor
744-746 Broadway, Kingston; 9:30 to 11:30 p.m. Friday, Frances Gunn presents “Showcase Di Primavera,” featuring standup and more, 21 and older, $10; 9:30 to 11:30 p.m. Saturday, The Rough Shapes, no cover; 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, open mic, with sign up at 8:30 p.m. (845) 853-8124 theanchorkingston.com
Andes Hotel
Main Street, Andes 9 p.m. Friday, Everett Farell; 6 p.m. Saturday, Jerry & Becky’s Bingo Night, a benefit for the Fronckowiak and Peters families to help rebuild after a fire destroyed their Halcottsville home last month, $5 per card. (845) 676-3980 www.andeshotel.com
Aroma Thyme Bistro
165 Canal St., Ellenville Saturday, Erick Erickson; 8 p.m. Thursdays, Live jazz, no cover. (845) 647-3000 www.aromathymebistro. com
Bearsville Theater
291 Tinker St., Woodstock 8 p.m. Saturday, Jerry Douglas, $30-$60; 7 p.m. Sunday, Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, $25-$60; 7 p.m. Thursday, Project/Object, the music of Frank Zappa, $20 in advance and $25 day of show. (845) 679-4406 www.bearsvilletheater.com
BSP
323 Wall St., Kingston 7:30 p.m. Friday, 420 Freakhout: Ice Balloons, Ultraam, Animal Show and DJ Andy Animal, 18 and over, $10; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, The Messthetics, Savak and 100andZero, 18 and older, $10 in advance and $12 at the door; 7 p.m. Sunday, Uptown Swing with Heartstring Hot Club (with beginner’s lesson at 7:30 p.m. and open dance with the house band at 8 p.m.), $10, 18 and older. www.bspkingston.com
Chic’s Sports Bar
Kingston Plaza, Kingston 10 p.m. Friday to 2 a.m., DJ Karaoke; 8 to 10 p.m. Saturday, Trivia Night. (845) 331-1537
Colony Woodstock
22 Rock City Road, Woodstock 7 p.m. Friday, 4⁄20 Party with 420 Funk Mob, $20-$25; 7 p.m. Saturday, Deadgrass, with opening act Mead Mountain Resonators, $12-$15. (845) 679-7625 colonywoodstock.com
The Falcon
1348 Route 9W, Marlboro 8 p.m. Friday, Chris O’Leary Band; 8 p.m. Friday, Alpha Male Gorillas at The Falcon Underground; 6 p.m. to midnight Saturday, Debbie Major Birthday Bash at The Falcon Underground; 8 p.m. Saturday, Ed Palermo Big Band; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday, Brunch with the Tony DePaolo Group; 8 p.m. Sunday, Dave Liebman’s Expansions; 8 p.m. Monday, Amy Helm: Woodshed Residency Tour; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Poet Gold’s Poelodies at The Falcon Underground; 8 p.m. Wednesday, Matt Flinner Trio, with Gyan Riley; 7 p.m. Thursday, The Kurt Henry Band at The Falcon Underground; 8 p.m. Thursday, Matt Flinner Trio, with Darol Anger. (845) 236-7970 liveatthefalcon.com
High Falls Café
12 Stone Dock Road High Falls 9 p.m. Saturday, Jeremy Baum Trio; 7 p.m. Thursday, Trivia Night. (845) 687-2699 www.highfallscafe.com
Hyde Park Brewing Company
4076 Albany Post Road (Route 9), Hyde Park Friday, Todd Boyle; Saturday, Ang & Ed. (845) 229-8277 www.hydeparkbrewing.com
Keegan Ales
20 Saint James St., Kingston 9 p.m. Friday, Buzz Universe, 21 and older, no cover; 9 p.m. Saturday, The Geezus Butlers, 21 and older, no cover; 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Trivia Tournament to benefit the Friends of the Kingston Library, $10 to register; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trivia Tuesdays with Andre, 21 and older, no cover; 7 p.m. Thursday, Too Lazy Boys, 21 and older, no cover. (845) 331-2739 www.keeganales.com
The Lodge
20 Country Club Lane, Woodstock 10 p.m. to 2 a.m. Friday, AHK & The Nu Soil Ship; 10 p.m. to 3 a.m. Saturday, Dance Party featuring DJ Shaman Vybez; 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. Tuesday, Bianca Boom presents Hip Hop in Da Woods. (845) 679-2814 TheLodgeWoodstock.com
Lydia’s Café
7 Old US Route 209, Stone Ridge 7 to 10 p.m. Saturday, The Jazz Guitarists. (845) 687-6373 www.lydias-cafe.com
Rosendale Café
434 Main St., Rosendale 8 to 10 p.m. Saturday, Slam Allen, $15; noon Sunday, Bucky’s Jazz Brunch, with Frank Vignola, and Martin and Bucky Pizzarelli, $20; 8 p.m. Tuesday, SingerSongwriter Tuesdays, free; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Salsa
Thursdays with lesson and Latin dancing, $10 with lesson, $5 for dancing only. (845) 658-9048 www.rosendalecafe.com
Spotty Dog
440Warren St., Hudson 8p.m. Saturday, Live jazz with The Quartet, $8; 6:30p.m. Tuesday, Trivia Night, free. (518) 671-6006 thespottydog.com
Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon 7 p.m. Friday, Russ Saint George & Francesco Mena, free; 8:30 p.m. Friday, Terry Reid & The Cosmic American Derelicts, $25 in advance and $30 at the door; 6 p.m. Saturday, Christopher Brown, free; 8:30 p.m. Saturday, “Simon & Garfunkel Through the Years” by Bookends, $25 in advance and $30 at the door; 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Brunch with Rob Daniels, free; 7 p.m. Sunday, Joe Duraes & The Skills, and Blue Alien Mystic, $15 in advance and $20 at the door; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, open mic, free, sign up in person between 5 and 7 p.m.; 7 p.m. Thursday, Calling All Poets, fuses live readings with a discussion between the writers and the audience, sign up from 6:45 to 7:15 p.m., $5 donation suggested; 7 p.m. Thursday, Dance Jam. (845) 855-1300 www.townecrier.com