Quality Concrete Construction, Mirabella’s advance to division final
SAUGERTIES, N.Y. >> Quality Concrete Construction edged the Bearsville Garage 7-6 and Mirabella’s rolled over P&J Plumbing 19-11 to advance to the Saugerties Athletic Association men’s softball D Divisions final.
Paul Boice homered and drove in a pair of runs, Dom Nigro doubled and Don Norton, Cliff Fuller and Garrett Stoltz each smacked a pair of singles to lead the way for Quality Concrete
Jay Mooers homered and single and Derrick Henriksen hit a home run and Cody Sprance tripled for Bearsville.
Tom Decker earned the win and helped his cause by doubling, singling and knocking in two runs as Mirabella’s prevailed.
Nick Banister tripled, hit three singles and drove in two runs, Rick Ryan singled three times and knocked in three runs and Todd Banister hit two singles and had two RBI for Bellas.
Travis Dickson homered and drove in two runs, Evan Ferraro singled twice and had two RBI and Bob Greffrath doubled, singled and knocked in two runs for P&J.
In B division action, Roy Cohan homered and hit three singles and Ryan Herschel hit a home run and drove in two runs to lift Labounty Painting over Tienken Plumbing 9-6.
Dan Tienken homered and Ace LeGoff hit two triples and drove in two runs for Tienken Plumbing.
Anthony Neglia earned the shutout as Kindred Spirits blanked Bannen Landscaping 11-0 in a C Division contest.
Russ Neglia homered, singled and drove in four runs, CJ Edwards tripled, doubled, singled and had four RBI and Gene Haun hit three singles and had two RBI to lead Kindred Spirits.
Dennis Grim and Dan Fricke each hit a pair of singles for Bannen Landscaping.
B Division
Labounty Painting 9 Tienken Plumbing 6
WP- Ed Mayer LP- Ed Montano
LBP- Steve Filak 2-1B, 2-2B; Rory Cohan 3-1B, HR; Ed Mayer 3-1B; Ryan Herschel HR, 2 RBI
TP- Ace LeGoff 2-3B, 2 RBI; Joseph Riccio 2-1B, 2B; Dan Tienken HR
——
MHV Investment Center 13 Ward Backhaus Collision 7
WP- Franco Bocchimuzzo, LP- Jared Mayr
MHV- Jon Halligan 1B, 2B, HR, 5 RBI; Nick Martin 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Dan McDonough 2-1B; Joe Cappopiano 2-1B; Vinnie Longo 2-1B
WBC- Mike Carpenter 2-1B, 2B; Dan Murphy 1B, 2B; Dan Sullivan 2-1B
——
The Reis Group 16 Mariner’s Harbor / Ole Savannah 5
WP- Joe Maloney, LPPhil Uvino
RG- Chris Bowers 1B, 2B, HR, 5 RBI; Ryan Naccarato 1B, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Dave Maloney 1B, 3B, HR, 2 RBI; Shea Policastro 2B, HR, 2 RBI; Glen Coon 2-1B; Zach Boyce 1B, 2B
MH- Mike Pickett 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Charlie Glass 2-1B; Justin McLoughlin HR
——
5 Star Steel 21 Sawyer Motors 1 (3 ½ innings)
WP- Brandon Brocco, LPRay Tucker
5SS- Jed Sagazie 2-1B, 2B, 5 RBI; Nate Affinito 1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Rob Trincellito 2-1B, 2 RBI; Nolan Secreto 2-2B; Zach Horton 1B, 2B; Mike Stinson 2-1B; Nate Gelles 2-1B, 2 RBI
SM- Seth Vanderbeck 1B, 2B
——
C Division
Torok Excavating / Mirabella’s, 14 Manorville Mill 12
WP- Zach Torok, LPSteve Bogert
TE- Dan Tienken HR, 4 RBI; Mark Fabiano 1B, HR, 3 RBI; Nick Teitter 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Bryan Burt 2-1B; Chris Gage 2-1B; Jeff Tomaseski 2-1B
MM- AJ Scarcelli 3-HR, 1B, 4 RBI; Nick Bernard 1B, HR, 3 RBI; Kevin VanWagenen 2-1B; Bryan VanWagenen HR; Justin Stracuzzi 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Steve Bogert 1B, 2 RBI
——
Sue’s Restaurant / Rips Auto Parts 9, P&B Excavating 8
WP- Chris Alberts LPFrank Dunn
SR- Chris Whitaker 1B, HR; Chris Alberts HR; JT Elmendorf 2-1B; Ryan Hartrum 3B; Joe Decker 2-1B
P&B- DJ Lareau 2-1B, 2 RBI; Nick Loiacono Jr. 2-1B; Chris Schnell 2B, 2 RBI
——
Kindred Spirits 11, Bannen Landscaping 0
WP- Anthony Neglia, LPLarry Swart
KS- CJ Edwards 1B, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Russ Neglia 1B, HR, 4 RBI; Gene Haun 3-1B, 2 RBI; Nick Gruccio 1B, 3B
BL- Dennis Grim 2-1B; Dan Fricke 2-1B
——
Olympic Diner 26, Mt. Marion FD 21
WP- Chris Wilson, LPSteve Gakenheimer
OD- Jim Sass 2-1B, 2B, 3B, HR, 5 RBI; John Solian 4-1B, 2B; Kyle Chambers 2-3B, 2-HR, 2 RBI; Nick Granwehr 2-1B, 2-2B, 2 RBI; Nick Warren 3-1B, 4 RBI; Chris Wilson 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Mike fuoco 1B, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Tom Delia 3B
MMFD- Corey Jones 2-HR, 7 RBI; Drew Wood 4-1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Kyle Schmerhorn 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Jim Keator 2-1B; Brandon Renner 2B, 3 RBI; Phil Denise 2-1B
——
D Division Semifinal Playoffs
Quality Concrete Construction 7, Bearsville Garage 6
WP- Artie Boice, LP- Glen Lindsay
QCC- Paul Boice HR, 2 RBI; Don Norton 2-1B; Cliff Fuller 2-1B; Garrett Stoltz 2-1B; Dom Nigro 2B
BG- Jay Mooers 1B, HR; Derrick Henriksen HR; Frank Kime 2-1B; Cody Sprance 3B; Brad Kime 2B;
Jeremy Lindsay 2B
——
Mirabella’s 19, P&J Plumbing 11
WP- Tom Decker, LPTom Cisler
M-Nick Banister 3-1B, 3B, 2 RBI; Rick Ryan 3-1B, 3 RBI; Pat Troy 1B, 2B; Bruce Troy 1B, 2B; Todd Banister 2-1B, 2 RBI; Tom Decker 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Rick Ryan Jr. 1B, 2B; Eric Decker 1B, 2B; Craig Zduniak 2B
P&J- Jesse Stralka 2-1B, 2B; Eric Ferraro 3-1B; Tom Cisler 1B, 3B; Bob Greffrath 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Travis Dickson HR, 2 RBI; Evan Ferraro 2-1B, 2 RBI
——
E Division
Family of Hope 11, Dutch Ale House 3
WP- Joshua Carle, LPChris Daggett
FOH- Gianni DeCicco 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; John Hanley 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Joe Dellachiesa 2-1B, 2B; Abdrew Houle 3B, HR, 2 RBI; Eric Holmes 1B, 3B; Frank Carle 2-1B
DAH- Ryan Herschel 2-1B; Steve Mangione 2-1B; Jim Kerr 2-1B
——
Eagle Diesel 16, Asbury Fire Dept. 6
WP- Sean Brady LPKevin Drescher
ED- Dylan Byrne 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Kevin Shorette 2-1B, 3B; Nate DeGroat 3-1B; Greg Ducker 3-1B; Brandon Marino 2-1B, 4 RBI; Sean Brady 1B, HT, 3 RBI; Victor Clearwater Sr. 2-1B; Victor Clearwater Jr. 2-1B; Gage Ecker 2B
AFD- Nick Youngblood 2-1B, 2 RBI; Skyler Sprague 2-1B; Skyler Tucker 1B, 2 RBI; Josh Naccarato 2B;
Ryan Moul 2B
——
JSP Plumbing 24, Starr Collision 7
WP-Ron Brocco LP- Julio Rivera
JSP- Kevin Brocco 1B, 2-2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Tom Frazier 3-1B, HR, 3 RBI; Garrett Stoltz 3-1B, 2B; Trevor Schmadel 1B, 2-2B, 2 RBI; Eugene Sullivan 2-1B, 3B, 2 RBI; Tim Shultis 2B, HR, 3 RBI; revor Thibodeau HR; Jeremy LaChance 2-1B; Ron Brocco 2-1B; Bryan Baulsir 2B; Matt VanValkenburg 2B
SC- Charlie Glass 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Mike VanValkenburg 2-1B, 2 RBI; Matt Valk 2-1B