Art Car Parade winners are riding high
The 37th annual Art Car Parade dazzled the streets of Allen Parkway and downtown Houston on Saturday, as hundreds of colorfully decorated cars rolled down the streets in a celebration of creative expression.
A panel of judges awards more than $15,000 in cash prizes each year in a variety of categories for artists in the Art Car Parade. Here is the list of this year’s winners:
Ann Harithas Legacy Award
The Ploppet — Siblings Claire and Kyle Johnson, The Ploppets Team
First Place Art Cars
• Orange Horse — David Best
• Little Horn, The Baby Rhino — Kimi Bainter
• Car Pet — George Sacaris and Family
Second Place Art Cars
• Mixed Media — Katie Lopez and Northland Christian School
• Temple Trip — Women Who Weld & Evelyn Faschnact
• Ghost Slipper — Ty Eckley
Third Place Art Cars
• Wolf Pack — Sharon Wilcutts and St. Francis Episcopal School Wolf Pack
• Just Out for a Spin — Keith Wright and the Monday Night Supper Club
• Super Hero School Supplies — Imani School
Rockstar Rookie Award
• Carro de los Muertos — Citlali Estrada
• Ortiz MS — Ortiz Art Monsters
Contraptions
• 1st place: Apocalyptic Robot Contraption = ART — Josh Waddell, 3 Bulls UPcycling
• 2nd place: Fat Rat — Larry and Adriana, Rat Pack
• 3rd place: Snoopy the Red Baron — Bob Wink
Daily Driver
• 1st place: Paisley Chaos — Richard Tuthill
• 2nd place: Scrappy the Truck — Elizabeth Burnham & JD Metals
• 3rd place: Tiny Tesla — Cody Hovland
Lowrider – Performance
• 1st place: Psycho — Thomas Mechell/Israel de La Garza
• 2nd place: El Bandolero —
Dennis Bandolero
• 3rd place: Bust a Move — Vicki Sapon
Lowrider – Paint
• 1st place: Xiflala — Quesa Dilla / Yesenia Hernandez
• 2nd place: Southern Look — Daniel Perez
• 3rd place: Side Chick — Christian Rodriguez
Best Commercial Entry – Sponsor
Howl and Splash at Great Wolf Lodge — RootLab with Great Wolf Lodge Texas Gulf Coast
Youth Group
• 1st place: Es Una Tradicion “It’s a Tradition” — Kerrianne Clabaugh and Sam Houston Math, Science, Tech HS Visual Arts Team
• 2nd place: Beetlejuice — Teresa Megahan and Tanglewood Middle School
• 3rd place: Children are Flowers, You’ve Got to Let Them Grow — Kimberly Grimer and Garden Oaks Montessori
Political Statement
Don’t Have a Cow — Kim Hammond
Performance
Super HappyFunland Cardboard Puppet Truck — Arthur Brian
Painted Car
• 1st place: Siren Song — Gary Mcgaughy and Carnes Parade Krewe
• 2nd place: Rosy — Mary Forbes
• 3rd place: Elemental State of Mind — Mehueman
Music
The SWAT BUS — Ken Crimmins and Super Wacky Art Team
Best Nonprofit Entry
Art is in the Making — Nicole Peralta and the Arts District Houston/Kearin Cook
SLAB Cars
Sweet — Bernard Johnson and Texas Wire Wheels
Bike (Bicycle)
Three-way tie for first place:
• Sugarlands Finest — Michael Sanchez and Sammy Sanchez
• Phoenix — James Gomez and Lisa Gomez
• Candy Apple Red — James Gomez
Orange Show Special Mention
The Sunflower — Joe Haden
Hard Luck Award
Carnegie Vanguard — Jamie Ford and students at Carnegie Vanguard
Best Party While Driving
Ranger Ted and the Space Dinosauers — Joseph Blanchard and the Galactic Cruisers