Las Vegas Review-Journal (Sunday)
[…] We need this to encourage an owner to pay what is owed. Just like a car payment that is due.

A: I respectful­ly disagree that we need more collection laws. Before even purchasing a home within an associatio­n, under NRS 116.41095, all buyers must receive a document that is called, “Before you purchase a property in a common-interest community, did you know? …” Section 4 of the list that must be included in this document is titled: “If you fail to pay owner’s assessment­s, you could lost your home.”

In addition, under NRS 116.31162, which is part of the foreclosur­e process laws, in 14-point bold type printing is a warning statement: “Warning! If you fail to pay the amount specified in this notice, you could lose your home.” Before an associatio­n foreclosin­g on a homeowner, most associatio­ns will send at least two letters over two months, informing the homeowner that they are delinquent and the associatio­n will take legal action against them. Homeowners also receive pre-collection notices.