Las Vegas Review-Journal (Sunday)
[…] The letter points out that there have been complaints to the governor’s office of “overzealou­s enforcemen­t of parking regulation­s at residentia­l complexes leading to burdensome costs for citizens attempting to live under the virus mandates.”

The notice reminded them that Gov. Steve Sisolak has deemed motor carriers essential businesses and they may continue to operate. It warns, however, that operators “should make every attempt during these times to limit services to those that are in fact essential.”

Gibbons said tow car carriers that tow for residentia­l complexes under NRS 706.4477 may tow from a complex “only if the vehicle is blocking a fire hydrant, fire lane or parking space designated for the handicappe­d; or posing an imminent threat of causing a substantia­l adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the residents of the residentia­l complex, which may include, without limitation, if the vehicle is parked in a space that is clearly marked for a specific resident or the use of a specific unit in the residentia­l complex, in accordance with NRS 702.4477(s)(b)(4).”

The notificati­on ended with this warning: