Calendar
NIGHT LIFE ACOUSTIC
Art*Bar: Mississippi Jake, 9 p.m. Feb. 7, Gabriel Harris, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, 722 E. Burleigh St.
The Coffee House: Portage Road Songwriters Guild, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, 2717 E. Hampshire St.
O’Donoghue’s: Paul Rebek, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, 13225 W. Watertown Plank Road.
Splash Martini Bar: JC Ayer, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 134 N. Main St., Oconomowoc.
BLUEGRASS
Bremen Cafe: The MilBillies, with Noah John and Ringing Iron, 9 p.m. Feb. 7, 901 E. Clarke St.
Dr. Dawg: BBMA Bluegrass jam, 2 p.m. Feb. 9, 6969 N. Port Washington Road.
BLUES
Cedarburg Cultural Center: Hungry Williams, 6 p.m. Feb. 7, W62-N546 Washington Ave., Cedarburg.
Iron Mike’s: Steve Nitros & Friends jam session, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, 6357 S. 27th St.
Mamie’s: Open jam, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, 3300 W. National Ave.
Motor Bar: Steve Cohen and Jim Ohlschmidt, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 8, HarleyDavidson Museum, 400 W. Canal St.
COUNTRY
Dopp’s Bar: Dakota, 7 p.m. Feb. 7, 1753 S. 68th St., West Allis.
Red Rock Saloon: Zac Matthews, 10 p.m. Feb. 7, 1227 N. Water St.
JAZZ/SWING
Carl’s Banquet Hall: Rich Regent, 5 p.m. Feb. 7, 5110 W. Loomis Road.
Crush Wine Bar: Chris Peppas and Jeff Stoll, 7 p.m. Feb. 7, 378 W. Main St., Waukesha.
Charmbiance Wine & Art Bar: Chris Peppas and Jeff Stoll, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, 11003 W. Forest Home Ave.
Milwaukee Public Market: Rich Regent, 11:45 a.m. Feb. 8, 400 N. Water St.
The Packing House: Carmen Nickerson & The Carmen Sutra Trio, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Mike Prusinsky & Kostia Efimov, 6 p.m. Feb. 12, Barbara Stephan & Peter Mac, 6 p.m. Feb. 13, 900 E. Layton Ave.
Story Hill Fire House: “Love Is in the
House” with J. Ryan Trio, Peter Neumer, 6 p.m. Feb. 13, 407 N. Hawley Road.
KARAOKE/OPEN MIC
American Legion Post 449: Karaoke, 5 p.m. Feb. 13, 3245 N. 124th St.
Bremen Cafe: Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m. Feb. 10; Open Mic, 10 p.m. Feb. 10, Karaoke, 10 p.m. Feb. 11, 901 E. Clarke St.
Scotty’s Bar & Pizza: Karaoke, 9 p.m. Feb. 9 and 12, 3921 S. Clement Ave.
LOUNGE
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino: Al White, 4 p.m. Feb. 11; 8 p.m. Feb. 12, Bar 360, 1721 W. Canal St.
The Steakout: Al White, 7 p.m. Feb. 7-8, 6300 Industrial Loop, Greendale.
POP/ROCK
AJ’s Bar & Grill: Almighty Vinyl, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, S90-W13970 Boxhorn Drive.
Alioto’s: The Acoustix, 7 p.m. Feb. 8, 3041 N. Mayfair Road, Wauwatosa.
American Legion Post 399: Sawyer Road Band, 7 p.m. Feb. 7, N50-W34750 Wisconsin Ave., Okauchee.
American Legion Post 449: The Falcons, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Our House, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 3245 N. 124th St.
Bremen Cafe: Iron Monocle, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Bella Brutto, 7 p.m. Feb. 8, Tacoma Washington Weekday Club, 9 p.m. Feb. 9, 901 E. Clarke St.
Cactus Club: 5 Card Studs, 5 p.m. Feb. 9, 2496 S. Wentworth Ave.
Cue Club of Wisconsin: Bad Medicine, 8:45 p.m. Feb. 8, 2454 N. Grandview Blvd., Waukesha.
Frank’s Power Plant: Michael Scott Band, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, 2800 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.
Kelly’s Bleachers: 76 Juliet, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8, W233-S7260 Vernon Lane, Big Bend.
Milwaukee Ale House: Cold Sweat & Horns, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 233 N. Water St.
Mine Shaft: Random Maxx Trio, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 22 N. Main St., Hartford.
Pistol Pete’s: 11 One Louder, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 16755 W. Lisbon Ave, Brookfield.
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino: Kic Duo, 9 p.m. Feb. 7, Andrea & The Mods, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, Keith Pulvermacher, 8 p.m. Feb. 13, Bar 360, 1721 W. Canal St.
Richy’s: Depot Express, 8 p.m. Feb. 8,
S91-W22920 Milwaukee Ave., Big Bend.
Saloon On Calhoun: 5 Card Studs, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, 17000 W. Capitol Drive.
Trinity Three Irish Pubs: DJ D-Ski, 10 p.m. Feb. 7, DJ Zovo, 10 p.m. Feb. 8, 125 E. Juneau Ave.
Vagabond: Dex, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Flick, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Soppa, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 11, Why B, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 13, 1122 N. Edison St.
R&B/SOUL
The Packing House: Joe Jordan & The Soul Trio, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 900 E. Layton Ave.
VARIETY
Brewtown Eatery: Larry Lynne, 7 p.m. Feb. 8, 5121 W. Howard Ave.
The Cheel: Scotch and Soda, 9 p.m. Feb. 8, 105 S. Main St., Thiensville.
Los Mariachis: Do-Wa-Wa, 7 p.m. Feb. 7, 4305 W. Layton Ave., Greenfield.
Pat’s Oak Manor: Tom Brusky, 12:30 p.m. Feb. 11, 1804 15th Ave., South Milwaukee.
Scotty’s Bar & Pizza: Larry Lynne, 4 p.m. Feb. 9, 3921 S. Clement Ave.
Vino Etc.: Lenny Szwiec, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, 120 E. Wisconsin Ave., Oconomowoc.
COMEDY
Memories Dinner Theater: Skip Griparis comedy-musical show, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 1077 Lake Drive, Port Washington, (262) 284-6850.
ETC.
Mitchell Park Horticultural Conservatory: All Scale Train lobby exhibit, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 8-9, 524 S. Layton Blvd., (414) 257-5600.
Moose Lodge: WOW club for the widowed meeting, followed by social with music, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, 5476 S. 13th St.
North Shore Congregational Church:
National Railway Historical Society “Railroads, the Telegraph, and Morse Code,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, 7330 N. Santa Monica Blvd.
Pewaukee Public Library: Pewaukee Astronomy Club “Sizes and Distances of Common Astronomy Objects” program, 7 p.m. Feb. 8, 210 Main St., Pewaukee.
Redemption Lutheran Church: Swedish
American Historical Society of Wisconsin program on opera singer Christina Nilsson, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 4057 N. Mayfair Road, Wauwatosa, (414) 352-7890.
Retzer Nature Center: “Wild Winter Night,” 6-8:30 p.m. Feb. 8, S14-W28167 Madison St., Waukesha, (262) 8968007.
Waukesha Expo Arena: Arts & Crafts Flea Market, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 8; 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 9, 1000 Northview Road, Waukesha, Info: (414) 587-8225.
Wehr Nature Center: Wild Ones Natural Landscapers “Integrating Native Plants Into Your Garden,” 1:30 p.m. Feb. 8, 9701 W. College Ave., free.
West Allis Public Library: Book Sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 8, 7421 W. National Ave., West Allis, (414) 302-8503.
MUSEUMS/GALLERIES
Gallery 2622: A Brush With Color: Works by Meg Ciccantelli, opening reception, 6-9 p.m. Feb. 7, 2622 N. Wauwatosa Ave., (414) 257-2622.
Jewish Museum Milwaukee: “Holocaust Diaries: An Intimate View into History,” 7 p.m. Feb. 12, 1360 N. Prospect Ave.
North Point Lighthouse Museum: Steve Schaffer “Milwaukee’s Three Founders,” 7 p.m. Feb. 12, 2650 N. Wahl Ave., (414) 332-6754.
For more of the week’s events, go to jsonline.com/entertainment/events.