PREP FOOTBALL WIAA LEVEL 1 PLAYOFFS
1. Franklin (10-0) beat Milwaukee Riverside, 62-12.
The Sabers have now scored more than 60 points in three consecutive games.
Up next: vs. Oak Creek, Friday.
2. Catholic Memorial (10-0) beat Kiel, 42-6.
Memorial’s defense has allowed an average of seven points per game over its last nine contests.
Up next: vs. Wrightstown, Friday.
3. Muskego (9-1) beat Oconomowoc, 35-0.
Carson Holman rushed for two scores and returned a kickoff for another as the Warriors avenged an earlier loss to the Raccoons.
Up next: vs. Sussex Hamilton, Friday.
4. Mukwonago (9-1) beat Janesville Craig, 48-7.
The win was the third of more than 40 points for Mukwonago this year.
Up next: vs. Arrowhead, Friday.
5. Arrowhead (7-3) beat Kenosha Bradford, 43-27.
Alijah Maher-Parr tallied 251 yards and three touchdowns on the ground. Up next: at Mukwonago, Friday.
6. Sussex Hamilton (9-1) beat Milwaukee Hamilton, 63-8.
Nate Kollath passed for 200 yards and five touchdowns, four of which went to Alex Eichmann, while rushing for two scores.
Up next: at Muskego, Friday.
7. Lake Country Lutheran (10-0) beat New Holstein, 44-0.
The Lightning racked up 300 yards on the ground on 42 attempts.
Up next: vs. Mayville, Friday.
8. Germantown (8-2) beat Milwaukee Reagan, 54-16.
The Warhawks have won six consecutive games by an average of 25.4 points.
Up next: vs. Wauwatosa West, Friday.
9. Greendale (10-0) beat McFarland, 17-7.
After giving up the game’s opening score, the Panthers cracked down and allowed 155 yards of offense.
Up next: vs. Monroe, Friday.
10. Oak Creek (9-1) beat Milwaukee Pulaski, 49-0.
Cade Palkowski set the school record for touchdowns in a single season in the win.
Up next: at Franklin, Friday.
Other area highlights: score as Hartford held on to beat Kaukauna, 14-13.
Slinger turned the tables on Cedarburg after dropping the first matchup this year with a 24-3 upset.
Union Grove grinded out a 35-21 win over Waukesha West thanks to a strong ground game.
Casey North’s one-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter proved to be the difference in a 14-7 Waterford win over Burlington.
Kettle Moraine scored all its points in the second quarter as it downed Racine Horlick on the road, 17-6.
Cole Berghorn ran for 222 yards and two scores to lead Badger to a 21-20 victory against Milton.
Homestead rattled off 28 unanswered points after Brookfield Central opened the scoring for a 28-7 win.
Behind 350 yards from Braeden Ott, Nicolet rushed for 494 yards as it downed Milwaukee King, 48-6. Wauwatosa West won its first playoff game since 1984 with a 48-28 defeat of Brookfield East.
Division 3
Max Ringwall ran for 120 yards and the game’s lone touchdown as New Berlin Eisenhower beat Fort Atkinson, 10-0. Brady Fleischmann’s eight-yard touchdown run with two minutes left gave Port Washington a 26-19 win over Wisconsin Lutheran.
Whitnall fell at home to Monroe, 28-21. Nigel Cheeks ran for two scores and 163 yards on 10 carries in a 36-6 win for Whitefish Bay over New Berlin West. Nick Dettlaff’s 67-yard touchdown run in the first quarter was the highlight of Pewaukee’s 21-0 win against Grafton. Sixth-seeded Jefferson beat Martin Luther, 21-20.
Division 4
Kewaskum defeated Lodi, 29-20. Kettle Moraine Lutheran came up short in overtime against Lake Mills, 28-27. Wrightstown beat Racine St. Catherine’s, 40-20.
Division 5
Four different players scored for Racine Lutheran as it shut out Winnebago Lutheran, 27-0.
Jonah Jensen passed for 195 yards but Mayville downed Brookfield Academy, 49-13.
Division 6
Kenosha St. Joseph remained undefeated with a 49-0 defeat of Fall River/Rio as Jacob Ashmus threw for three touchdowns.
Ozaukee was shut out by St. Mary’s Springs, 38-0.
Division 7
Catholic Central went on the road and knocked off Lourdes Academy, 17-0.