New Haven Register (Sunday) (New Haven, CT)
This week’s calendar of concerts, readings, theater and more
CALENDAR
BOOKS, POETRY, TALKS, ETC.
Clinton: Creative Writing Group monthly meeting, casual gathering to read, listen to and discuss original writings, first Monday of the month, next meeting Sept. 3, 6 p.m., Henry Carter Hull Library, 10 Killingworth Tpke., 860-6692342, sarah@hchlibrary.org, hchlibrary.org.
Guilford: Anthony Renzoni, “Connecticut Rock ‘n’ Roll,” Sept. 5, 7 p.m., free, registration, Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.
Guilford: Pat O’Brien and Richard Manders, “The Laughing Rabbit: A Mother, A Son, And the Ties that Bind,” Sept. 6, 7 p.m., free, registration, Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-4538282, guilfordfreelibrary.org. Guilford: Robert Berkowitz with “The Long Damn Summer of ’42 and its Lessons for Our Times,” Sept. 11, 7 p.m., free, Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org. Guilford: Writing Injustice Book Group, Toni Morrison, “Home,” Sept. 12, 7 p.m., Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org. Guilford: Guilford Poets Guild poetry reading by Monica Ong, Sept. 13, 6:30 p.m., free, registration, Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.
Hamden: Richard Johnson, Sept. 6, 5:30-6:30 p.m., $5, Ireland’s Great Hunger Museum at Quinnipiac University, 3011 Whitney Ave., ighm.org, qu.edu. Hamden: Richard Webb and Robert Steven Williams, “Gatsby in Connecticut,” Sept. 13, 7-9 p.m., Thornton Wilder Hall in the Miller Cultural Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave.
Madison: James R. Benn, “Solemn Graves,” Sept. 4, 7 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com. Madison: Mary Kubica, “When the Lights Go Out,” Wendy Walker, “Emma in the Night,” Liv Constantine, “The Last Mrs. Parrish” Sept. 5, 7 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Stephan Putnam, “When We Were Young Together: The Lost Senior Essays of 1961,” Sept. 8, 1:30-2:30 p.m., free, R. J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 305-766-7061, 203-2453959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: James Frey, “Katerina,” Sept. 11, 7 p.m. free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Brad Meltzer and Chris Eliopoulos, “I Am Neil Armstrong,” Sept. 12, 6:30 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Kate Walbert, “His Favorites,” Sept. 13, 7 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com. Stratford: Books Over Coffee, Amy Bloom “White Houses,” Sept. 26, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Books Over Coffee, James Patterson and Bill Clinton, “The President is Missing,” Oct. 31, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Books Over Coffee, Winner of The Great American Read contest, Nov. 28, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-3854162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Books Over Coffee, Ruth Hogan, “The Keeper of Lost Things,” Dec. 19, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-3854162, stratfordlibrary.org.
West Haven: Friends of West Haven Library’s 15th annual used book sale, Sept. 7-8, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Main Library, 300 Elm St., 203-937-4233.
COMEDY Branford: Funny 4 Funds to benefit North Branford Food Pantry, Billy Winn, Sean Morton, Steve Shaffer, Darren Rivera, Sept. 9, 7 p.m., $25, Bill Miller’s Castle, 834 E. Main St., 203-506-7577, treehousecomedy.com.
Hamden: Kathryn Gironimi, Dave Hintz, Frankie Hill, Krystal Dyer, Josh Levinson, Chris Cyr, hosted by Andrew Morgan, Sept. 10, 8 p.m., $5, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
New Haven: Anthony Jeselnik, Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $35, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
New Haven: Craig Ferguson, Dec. 5, 8 p.m., $50-$30, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
Old Saybrook: Colin Quinn, “One in Every Crowd,” Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $48-$45, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
West Haven: Dan Kalwhite, Dame FK, Jonny Benson, Chris Cyr, Donny Salvo, Dave Sheehan, Ricci Hector, Harper Liles, Ishaar Gupta, Tricia D’Onofrio, Ian Cunningham, Alysia Hush, Gavin McNicholl, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $19.50, Randall’s, 236 Platt Ave., 203-230-8700, treehousecomedy.com.
Westport: Mike Eagan, John Ziegler, Joe Currie, Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $29.50-$20, Treehouse Comedy Club, below Bistro B, Westport Inn, 1595 Post Road, 203230-8700, treehousecomedy.com. Westport: Brian Barganier, Giancarlo Biondino, Artie Rob, Caitlin Reese, Primo Rivera, Derek Carrafa, Kate Clancy, Penina Beede, Pat Boyle, Ben Jansen, Marc Heathcock, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $19.50, Treehouse Comedy Club, below Bistro B, Westport Inn, 1595 Post Road, 203-230-8700, treehousecomedy.com.
DANCE
New Haven: New Haven Contradancing, Sept. 15 (usually the first Saturday each month), Oct. 6, 20, Nov. 17, July 20, beginners lesson 7:15 p.m., dance from 7:30-10:30, $12 (students $5 with ID), all dances taught and beginners welcome, 225 E. Grand Ave., 203-9800389, steveholl@aol.com.
Old Saybrook: September swing dances, Cherry Pie, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. (free les- sons 6-7), $14, First Church of Christ in Saybrook (Congregational), 366 Main St., 860-388-3008, firstchurchsaybrook.org.
Old Saybrook: September swing dances, The Shiny Lapel Trio, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. (free lessons 6-7), $14, First Church of Christ in Saybrook (Congregational), 366 Main St., 860-388-3008, firstchurchsaybrook.org.
Old Saybrook: September swing dances, Johnny & the East Coast Rockers, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. (free lessons 6-7), $14, First Church of Christ in Saybrook (Congregational), 366 Main St., 860-3883008, firstchurchsaybrook.org.
Old Saybrook: September swing dances, Hot Cat Jazz Band, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. (free lessons 6-7), $14, First Church of Christ in Saybrook (Congregational), 366 Main St., 860-388-3008, firstchurchsaybrook.org.
Stratford: CT ConTacts singles dance party, Sept. 8, 8 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $30, Vazzano’s Four Seasons, 337 Kenyon St., 203-468-1144, ctcontacts.com.
EXHIBITS, SHOWS, ETC.
Essex: “The Thirsty River: 400 Years of Drink, Life, and Reform in the Connecticut River Valley,” through Dec. 31, The Connecticut River Museum, 67 Main St., 860-767-8269, ctrivermuseum.org.
Hamden: Chapo Trap House, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $25, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: “Making America: The Irish in the Civil War Era,” through Oct. 28, free, Ireland’s Great Hunger Museum at Quinnipiac University, 3011 Whitney Ave., qu.edu. Hamden: Ireland’s Great Hunger Institute at Quinnipiac University exhibit, “Frederick Douglass in Ireland: ‘The Black O’Connell,’” through Jan. 31, Lender Special Collection Room at the Arnold Bernhard Library, 275 Mt. Carmel Ave., 203-528-3713, ighi@qu.edu.
New Haven: War On The Catwalk — The Queens From Season 10, Sept. 16, 8 p.m., $50-$20, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
New Haven: SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque, Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $75-$20, 18-plus, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
New Haven: MST3K Live! The Brain, Oct. 13, 7 p.m., $59.50-$39.50, 18-plus, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, collegestreetmusichall.com.
New Haven: “World War I: Beyond the Front Lines,” through Dec. 30, free, Knights of Columbus Museum, 1 State St., 203-865-0400, kofcmuseum.org. Wallingford: Dr. Jordan Peterson, Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m., $106-$39.50, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-7453000, oakdale.com., livenation.com.
FAIRS, FESTS, FOOD, FUN
Derby: Family festival, Sept. 3, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Jude Church, 71 Pleasant View Road.
Durham: Gigantic tag sale, Oct. 6, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., Notre Dame Church, 272 Main St., 860-349-3397.
East Haven: Christ and The Epiphany Church’s annual Harvest Fair and Fall
Festival, Sept. 8, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., at the church and on the East Haven Green, 39 Park Place, 203-467-2310, christandm theepiphany.org.
Essex: Essex SteamTrain’s annual Brats & Beer Cruise, Sept. 6 and Oct. 11, 5:45-9 p.m., $75-$65, Essex Steam Train & Riverboat, 1 Railroad Ave., 860amtrain.com. 767-0103, essexsteamtrain.com
Guilford: Dudley Farm Farmers Market, Saturdays through Oct. 27, (Fairy and Elf Festival Sept. 8), 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 2351 Durham Road, 203-457-0770, dudleyfarm.com.
Haddam: “Illuminations: A Woodland Gala at I-Park,” Sept. 8, 6-10 p.m., tick73-2468, ets required, 860-873-2468 i-park.org.
Hamden: Bridge Club of Greater New Haven, second and fourth Fridays, Sept. 14, 7 p.m., $5 ($20 yearly dues), Spring Glen Congregational Church, 1825 Whitney Ave., 203-239-2138.
Hamden: Where The Love Is Animal Rescue’s 5th annual fall festival, Oct. 6, noon-4 p.m., free, Hamden Town Center Park (park behind Hamden Middle School), 2623 Dixwell Ave., 475-209is.org. 2752, wheretheloveis.org
Milford: 47th Engine 260 Fire ApparaSept. tus Show & Muster, Sept. 8, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. (motorcade from Law High to Eisenhower Park at 9 a.m.), free, 20360@aol.com, 874-2605, engine260@aol.com engine260.org.
Milford: Irish Heritage Society of Milept. ford Irish Festival, Sept. 14, 6-11 p.m., Sept. 15, 11 a.m.-11 p.m., $5 Friday/$10 Saturday/free under 13, Fowler Field Pavilion, 1 Shipyard Lane.
Milford: Farmers Market, Saturdays through Oct. 27, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 58 River St., 203-745-4946, downtownmilfordm. farmersmarket.com
New Haven: BrewOn9 beer crawl, Sept. 7, 6-8 p.m., $18-$15, 21-plus, 9th Square, 71 Orange St., downtownneNew whaven.com.
New Haven: VFW New Haven Foundnd ers Day reception and fundraiser, Sept. 14, 5-8 p.m., Elks Lodge #25, 524 State St., 203-443-1643, vfwnhv.eventbritej. .com, bit.ly/2MSa3rj
New Haven: Elm City Brew Festival, Nov. 17, 1-5 p.m., $60 -$45, 21-plus, Colall, lege Street Music Hall 238 College St., 877-987-6487, collegestreetmus ichall.com.
North Haven: Knitting group, 1st and 3rd Thursdays, next meeting Sept 6, 1-3 p.m., free, North Haven Memorial Library, 17 Elm St., 203-239-5803, northhavenlibrary.net.
Orange: Odyssey 2018: A Greek Festival, Sept. 2-3, free, St. Barbara Greek Orthodox Church, 480 Racebrook Road, 203-795-1347, saintbarbara.org.
Portland: Northern Middlesex YMCA’s “Sip & Celebrate” wine, beer and spirits tasting fundraiser, Sept. 8, 5-8:30 p.m., $50, YMCA Camp Ingersoll, 94 Camp Ingersol Road, midymca.org.
FILM
Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Murder on the Orient Express,” Sept. 10, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Monday Matinees, “A Quiet Place,” Oct. 8, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom,” Nov. 19, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Oceans 8,” Dec. 10, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-3854162, stratfordlibrary.org.
MUSIC
Branford: Blues on the Green, Blues Jam hosted by the Tabor Blues Band, Sept. 8, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Branford Green, 860-319-7965.
Branford: Jeff Fuller, Tony Lombardozzi, every fourth Sunday, next show Sept. 23, 5-8 p.m., Home, 1114 Main St., 203483-5896, homebranford@gmail.com, homerestaurantct.com, jefffuller.net.
Essex: Music On the Riverboat, Seat of our Pants, Sept. 14, 6-9 p.m., $45, Essex Steam Train & Riverboat, 1 Railroad Ave., 860-767-0103, essexsteamtrain.com.
Fairfield: Jamie A. Hulley Arts Foundation, Evening for the Arts featuring The Broadway Boys, Sept. 8, 7 p.m., $50$45, Quick Center for the Arts, 203254-4010, jamiehulleyartsfund.org.
Hamden: First Flights Last Mondays, Marvelous Liars, Lyon Street Fire, Steph
Serenita, Sept. 3, 7:30 p.m., $8, Space Ballroom (Front Room), 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Red Molly, Sept. 5, 8 p.m., $20, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Luke Hendon, Sept. 8, 7:309:30 p.m., The Whitneyville Cultural Commons Sanctuary, 1253 Whitney Ave., eventbrite.com.
Hamden: TMBOY, Laura Clapp, Sept. 9, 2 p.m., $20-$15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: E (members of Come, Neptune, Karate), Polluter, Nothing Israel, Sept. 9, 8 p.m., $10, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises, Jazzo, Sept. 11, 8 p.m., $20-$18, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: EYEHATEGOD, The Obsessed, Come to Grief, Bone Church, Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m., $25-$22, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-2886400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Perpetual Groove, Eggy, Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $25-$20, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Big D and the Kids Table, Senior Discount, Drop Party, Sept. 14, 8 p.m., $18-$15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: New Haven Guitarists, Sept. 14, 8 p.m., $8, Best Video Film and Cultural Center, 1842 Whitney Ave., 860794-5611, 203-287-9286, bestvideo.com.
Hamden: Galvanized Jazz Band plays Dixieland at Aunt Chiladas, every third Sunday, next show Sept. 16, 6-8 p.m., 3931 Whitney Ave., 203-230-4640, auntchilada.com, galvanizedjazz.com.
Hamden: Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Five Alarm Funk, Phat A$tronaut, Sept. 16, 8 p.m., $15-$12, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hartford: Five Finger Death Punch, Breaking Benjamin, Nothing More, Bad Wolves, Sept. 7, 8 p.m., $99.50-$29.50, Xfinity Theatre, Savitt Way, 800-7453000, livenation.com.
Milford: Pantochino Productions, Nite Spot Nights, Svetlana & The Delancey Five, Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $35-$30, Milford Arts Council, 40 Railroad Ave. S., 203878-6647, milfordarts.org.
New Haven: Labor Day Party, Pleasure Beach, Ourselves Alone, Tier, Every Branch, Sept. 3, 6:30 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.
New Haven: Ava Luna, Ports of Spain, Sept. 5, 8:30 p.m., $10, 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.
New Haven: Battle of the Bands, Sept. 6 and 13, 6:30 p.m., $12-$10, Toad’s Place, 300 York St., 203-624-8623, toadsplace.com.
New Haven: CT Folk Fest & Green Expo, Martin Sexton, Sept. 8, 11 a.m.-10 p.m., $10, Edgerton Park, 75 Cliff St., ctfolk.org.
New Haven: Sugar Candy Mountain, Sean Henry, Skating, Sept. 10, 8 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.
New Haven: Joan Baez, Sept. 12, 8 p.m., (sold out), Shubert Theatre, 247 College St., 203-562-5666, shubert.com.
New Haven: MC50, The Detroit Cobras, Sept. 12, 8 p.m., $37-$32, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-
6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
New Haven: Ziggy Marley, Steel Pulse, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $60-$45, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.
Old Saybrook: On The Serious Side — Tower of Power tribute, Sept. 7, 8 p.m., $28, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: Kal David, Lauri Bono & the Real Deal, Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $38, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: Livingston Taylor, Sept. 14, 8 p.m., $45, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Wallingford: David Byrne, Tune-Yards, Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $175-$45, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-7453000, oakdale.com.
Wallingford: Jethro Tull, Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m., $125-$45, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.
Wallingford: Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $125-$55, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.
Wallingford: Dua Lipa, Sept. 30, 8 p.m., $35-$32.50, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.
Westport: 11th annual Blues, Views & BBQ Festival, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Fantastic Negrito, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, Carolyn Wonderland, Sept. 2, Levitt Pavilion for the Performing Arts, 40 Jesup Road, bluesviewsandbbq.com.
NATURE, OUTDOORS
Ansonia: Monday night trail run, Mondays through Sept. 24 (not Sept. 3), 5:30-6:30 p.m., free, Ansonia Nature Center, 10 Deerfield Road, 203-7361053, ansnaturectr@ansoniact.org.
Ansonia: Birds on the move, Sept. 29, 8 a.m., free, Ansonia Nature Center, 10 Deerfield Road, 203-736-1053, ansnaturectr@ansoniact.org.
Ansonia: Sunday guided hikes, Sundays, 1 p.m., free, Ansonia Nature Center, 10 Deerfield Road, 203-736-1053. ansnaturectr@ansoniact.org.
Madison: Fall migration bird walks at Hammonasset Beach State Park, Saturdays through Nov. 17, next walk Sept. 8, 8-10:30 a.m., $5, meet at The Audubon Shop, 907 Boston Post Road, 203245-9056, birdshop@sbcglobal.net, theaudubonshop.com.
Madison: Hammonasset Beach cleanup on International Coastal Cleanup Day, Sept. 15, 9 a.m.-noon, meet at Meigs Point Nature Center, jamesemazur@gmail.com.
THEATER
Ansonia: Valley Shakespeare Festival, Spector Spectacular: Romeo & Juliet: Choose Your Own Ending fundraiser, Sept. 12-13, 6 p.m., $50-$45, Spector Furniture and Mattress Gallery, 385 Main St., vsfestival.org.
East Haddam: Goodspeed Musicals, “Lionel Bart’s Oliver!” through Sept. 8, The Goodspeed, 6 Main St., 860-8738668, goodspeed.org.
East Haddam: Goodspeed Musicals, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Sept. 21-Nov. 25, The Goodspeed, 6 Main St., 860873-8668, goodspeed.org.
Essex: “A Chorus Line,” through Sept. 2, $55-$20, Ivoryton Playhouse, 103 Main St., 860-767-7318, ivorytonplayhouse.org.
Madison: Madison Lyric Stage, “The Turn of the Screw,” Oct. 5-14, $35, Deacon John Grave House, 581 Boston Post Road, 203-215-6329, madisonlyricstage.org.
New Haven: Elm Shakespeare Company, “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” through Sept. 2, 8 p.m., free, Edgerton Park, 75 Cliff St., 203-392-8882, elmshakespeare.org.
Old Saybrook: Theaterworks USA, “The Magic School Bus: Lost in the Solar System,” Sept. 15, 11 a.m., $22-$14, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
VISUAL ARTS
Cheshire: Cheshire Art League monthly meeting, “8 Great Artists — Leave ’em Laughing,” Sept. 5, 6-8 p.m., free, Cheshire Public Library, 104 Main St., cheshireartleague@gmail.com, cheshireartleague.com.
Cromwell: Art Guild of Middletown, oil portrait demonstration by Christopher Zhang, Sept. 13, 7 p.m., free, Woodside Intermediate School, 30 Woodside Road, 860-358-9212.
Essex: “The Road Less Taken,” through Sept. 9, Spectrum Gallery, 61 Main St., 860-767-0742, spectrumartgallery.org.
Essex: Essex Art Association, “Odd Perspective,” through Sept. 16, 10 N. Main St., 860-767-8996, essexartassociation.com.
Hamden: Hamden Art League, monthly meeting, Christine Ivers, “NightScapes: Explore the Dark Side,” Sept. 11, 7 p.m., free, Social Hall of the Miller Memorial Library Senior Center, 2901 Dixwell Ave., 203-287-1322.
Madison: David Dunlop, Deborah
Quinn-Munson, Jeanne Rosier Smith, “Rhythms of Nature,” Sept. 7-30, opening reception Sept. 7, 5-8 p.m., free, 679 Boston Post Road, 203-318-0616, susanpowellfineart.com.
Madison: “Summer in New England,” exhibit, through Sept. 9, Susan Powell Fine Art, 679 Boston Post Road, 203318-0616, susanpowellfineart@gmail.com, susanpowellfineart.com.
Madison: Beverly Schirmeier and Patricia Seekamp, “Capturing the Light,” Aug. 28-Oct. 28, opening reception Sept. 9, 2-4 p.m., Friends and Company Restaurant, 11 Boston Post Road.
Madison: “TEA, Connecting Cultures,” an art exhibition featuring 44 artists, through Oct. 14, Mercy by the Sea’s Mary C. Daly RSM Art Gallery, 167 Neck Road, ann@aegrasso.com.
Madison: Madison Art Society Artists for September and October, Steven Plaziak and Bill Hosking, through Oct. 31, Madison Town Hall Campus, 8 Campus Drive, 203-458-8555.
Madison: Madison Historical Society, “Over Here, Over There: Madison in World War I,” Saturdays through Nov. 24, free, Lee’s Academy, 8 Campus Drive, 203-245-4567, madisonhistory.org.
Middletown: “High Tea,” featuring work inspired by and used in the ritual of tea, through Sept. 9, Wesleyan Potters Gallery/Shop, 350 S. Main St., 860347-5925, wesleyanpotters.com.
Milford: “Up and Down the Coast,” works by Rick Senft, through Oct. 2, Gilded Lily Gallery, 101 River St., 203878-7007, gildedlilygallery.com.
New Haven: New Haven Paint and Clay Club, members’ exhibition, through Sept. 30, opening reception Sept. 2, 2-4 p.m., The Ely Center of Contemporary Art, John Slade Ely House, 51 Trumbull St., 203-248-3504, newhavenpaintandclayclub.org.
New Haven: Sven Martson, “Taking Sides — Berlin and the Wall 1974,” Gar Waterman, “Canaries in a Blue Coal Mine,” Sept. 6-Oct. 7, opening reception Sept. 9, 2-6 p.m., free, Kehler Liddell Gallery, 873 Whalley Ave., 203-3899555, kehlerliddell.com.
New Haven: “Remixed: A Kaleidoscope of Plastic Works” by Marsha Borden, through Sept. 7, New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203946-8835, nhfpl.org.
New Haven: Peter Rivera’s photographs, Sept. 7-29, reception Sept. 7, 6-8 p.m., DaSilva Gallery, 897-899 Whalley Ave., 203-387-2539, dasilvagallery.com.
New Haven: Howard el Yasin and Meg Bloom, “Within These Walls,” Sept. 6-30, opening reception Sept. 8, 2-5 p.m., City Gallery, 994 State St., 203782-2489, city-gallery.org.
New Haven: The Artists of Gallery One & Friends, through Oct. 12, opening reception Sept. 9, 2-5 p.m., John Lyman Center for the Performing Arts lobby gallery, Southern Connecticut State University, 501 Crescent St., 203-3926154, galleryonect.com.
New Haven: Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill, modern quilts exhibition, Sept. 11-Oct. 27, opening reception Sept. 11, 5-7 p.m., New Haven Lawn Club, 193 Whitney Ave., wholecirclestudio.com.
New Haven: Selection of artworks by Santo Bruno, through Sept. 14, NewAlliance Foundation Art Gallery at Gateway Community College, 20 Church St., gatewayct.edu.
New Haven: “Adae Fine Art Academy Student Exhibition 2018,” curated by Kwadwo Adae, Sept. 15-Nov. 9, New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203-946-8835, nhfpl.org.
New Haven: Yvonne Gordon Moser, “Liberation 2018,” through Oct. 10, 300 George St.
New Haven: Nadir Balan, “The Courier: Tales from the Great War,” through Nov. 11, New Haven Museum, 114 Whitney Ave., 203-562-4183, newhavenmuseum.org.
New Haven: “Raptors & Rehabilitation: Where Birds Meet People” by Sophie Zyla, Nov. 17-Jan. 11, New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203-946-8835, nhfpl.org.
New Haven: “The Artist’s Eye: Figurines of the Paleolithic,” through March 17, $13/$9 65 and over/$6 3-18 and college students with I.D., Yale Peabody Museum, 170 Whitney Ave., 203-432-5099, peabody.yale.edu.
North Branford: Yvonne Gordon Moser, “Pre and Post Liberation,” Sept. 4-Oct. 15, Evergreen Woods, 88 Notch Hill Road, 203-488-8000, evergreenwoods.com.
North Haven: North Haven Camera Club, opening night for new membership season, Sept. 4, 6:30 p.m., $40 yearly, Hope Christian Church, 211 Montowese Ave., 203-272-2339.
Old Lyme: Summer Sculpture Showcase by Gilbert Boro, through Oct. 26, Studio 80 + Sculpture Grounds, 80 Lyme St., 860-434-5957, sculpturegrounds.com.
Stratford: FranCesca Winfield paintings and photography, “Surf and Turf,” through Sept. 4, Stratford Library, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.