New Haven Register (Sunday) (New Haven, CT)
CALENDAR
BOOKS, POETRY, TALKS, ETC.
Clinton: Creative Writing Group monthly meeting, casual gathering to read, listen to and discuss original writings, first Monday of the month, next meeting Feb. 4, 6 p.m., Henry Carter Hull Library, 10 Killingworth Tpke., 860-669-2342, sarah@hchlibrary.org, hchlibrary.org.
East Haven: Military and Veterans History Group, Don Johnson, “Yearning For Liberty,” Jan. 30, 2 p.m., Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203468-3890, hagamanlibrary.org.
East Haven: “Mama Mia! Here We Go Again,” Jan. 31, 5:30 p.m. (pizza at 5), Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, hagamanlibrary.org.
Guilford: Yale professor Janna Baty discusses Bizet’s “Carmen,” Jan. 31, 7 p.m., Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.
Madison: Andrea Gabor, “After the Education Wars,” introduced by Roxanne Coady, Jan. 23, 5:30 p.m., free, registration, New Haven Lawn Club, 193 Whitney Ave., 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen, “An Anonymous Girl,” Jan. 24, 7 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Epic Reads Meet-Up, Maureen Johnson, “The Vanishing Stair,” Ben Philippe, “The Field Guide to the North American Teenager,” Sara Holland, “Evermore,” Evelyn Skye, “Circle of Shadows,” Jan. 25, 7 p.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: W. Thomas Boyce, M.D., “The Orchid and the Dandelion,” Jan. 30, 7 p.m., free, registration, The Country School, 341 Opening Hill Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.
Madison: Madison Historical Society, Frederick Lee Lectures (three-part series), shipbuilding activity within the area of present-day Madison, Feb. 10, 4 p.m., $5 suggested donation, First Congregational Church, Hubley Hall, 26 Meeting House Lane, madisonhistory.org.
Madison: Madison Historical Society, Frederick Lee Lectures (three-part series), Joel Helander on the history of Faulkner’s Island, March 10, 4 p.m., $5 suggested donation, First Congregational Church, Hubley Hall, 26 Meeting House Lane, madisonhistory.org.
New Haven: Bob Woodward, Jan. 22, 7:30 p.m., $55-$30, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 203-8672000, collegestreetmusichall.com. New Haven: “Questions in Jewish Music,” Session 4, Women’s Voices in Jewish Music, with Dr. Rachel Adelstein, Jan. 23, 7:30-9 p.m., Beth El Keser Israel, 85 Harrison St., 203-3892108, beki.org. Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “Educated,” Jan. 23, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org. Stratford: Mario Dell’Olio, “Coming About: Life in the Balance,” Jan. 26, 2 p.m., free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
Stratford: Sue A. DelBianco with “The Railroad in Connecticut History,” Jan. 27, 2 p.m., free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.
COMEDY Old Saybrook: Laughs for Grads comedy night, Grey Sail beer tasting to benefit the Old Saybrook High School Safe Grad Night, Feb. 1, 8 p.m., $40, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Seymour: Artie Lange, “The Reverend” Bob Levy, Jan. 26, 7 p.m., $35 (meet and greet $55), Strand Theater, 165 Main St., 203-230-8700, treehousecomedy.com.
West Haven: Rob Falcone, Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $22.50, Randall’s, 236 Platt Ave., 203-230-8700, treehousecomedy.com. Westport: It’s Your Line Now!, starring the improvisational comedy of Isaacs & Baker, Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $29.50-$20, Treehouse Comedy Club, below Bistro B, Westport Inn, 159 230-8700, treehousecomedy.com
DANCE
New Haven: New Haven Contradancthe ing, Feb. 2 (usually tfirst Saturday each month, except t for July 20), begin., ners lesson 7:15 p.m dance from 7:30s 10:30, $12 (students $5 with ID), all dances taught and beginners welAve., come, 225 E. Grand 203-980ol.com. 0389, steveholl@aol.com Wallingford: CT CoonTacts singles dance party, Jan. 26 6, 8 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $30, Zandri’s Stillwood Inn, 1074 S. Colony Road, 203-468-1144, ctcontact-
s.com.
EXHIBITS, SHOWS, ETC.
Essex: Holiday train show exhibit, through Feb. 18, $10-$6, Connecticut River Museum, 67 Main St., 860-7678269, ctrivermuseum.org.
Hamden: Hamden Arts Commission Sunday Series, Judith Kalaora, “World War Women: The Unsung Heroines of WWII,” Jan. 20, 2 p.m., $7-$5, Thornton Wilder Hall, Miller Cultural Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave., 203-287-2546, hamdenartscommission.org.
Hamden: Ireland’s Great Hunger Institute at Quinnipiac University exhibit, “Frederick Douglass in Ireland: ‘The Black O’Connell,’” through Jan. 31, Lender Special Collection Room at the Arnold Bernhard Library, 275 Mt. Carmel Ave., 203-528-3713, ighi@qu.edu.
New Haven: Blacklight Glow Party, Jan. 25, 9:30 p.m., $15-$6.50, Toad’s Place, 300 York St., 203-624-8623, toadsplace.com.
New Haven: Blacklight Glow Party, Feb. 1, 9:30 p.m., $15-$6.50, Toad’s Place, 300 York St., 203-624-8623, toadsplace.com.
New Haven: “Christmas in Poland,” through Feb. 3, Knights of Columbus Museum, 1 State St., 203-865-0400, kofc.org.
FAIRS, FESTS, FOOD, FUN
Clinton: Benefit for Adam Stanton House and General Store, Jan. 26, 5 p.m., $10, Scottish Dave’s Pub, 24 E. Main St., adamstantonhouse@gmail.com, adamstantonhouse.org.
Essex: Connecticut River Museum Tavern Night, Jan. 25, 6 and 8 p.m., $30-$25, Samuel Lay House, 67 Main St., 860-767-8269, ctrivermuseum.org.
Guilford: Monthly winter farmers market, Feb. 2 (first Saturday through June), 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Dudley Farm Museum, 2351 Durham Road, 203-4570770, dudleyfarm.com.
Hamden: Bridge Club of Greater New Haven, second and fourth Fridays, Jan. 25, 7 p.m., $5, Spring Glen Congregational Church, 1825 Whitney Ave., 203-239-2138, lanceearnest@sbcglobal.net.
New Haven: Fundraising gala for the New Haven Symphony Orchestra’s 125th anniversary season, Jan. 25, 7 p.m., Anthony’s Ocean View, 450 Lighthouse Road, 203-865-0831, Ext. 18, newhavensymphony.org/gala.
Southington: Crystal Bees’ 2nd annual Winter Blues n’ Brews Festival, Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m., 240 Spring St., 860356-6975, ericsmith@crystalbees.com.
Woodbridge: Woodbridge Happiness Club meeting, Jan. 22, 6-7:45 p.m., free, Woodbridge Town Library, 10 Newton Road, 203-258-7777, printlrk@aol.com, happinessclub.com.
Woodbridge: Strike Out Animal Cruelty with Bikers Against Animal Cruelty, Jan. 27, 3-6 p.m., $20-$10, Amity Bowl, 30 Selden St., 203-389-2186, amitybowl.com.
FILM
Old Saybrook: Kate Classic Film: “Song of Love,” Jan. 29, 2 and 7 p.m., $8, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Woodbridge: “Marshall,” Jan. 20, 4 p.m., Congregation B’nai Jacob, 75 Rimmon Road, 203-389-2111, bnaijacob.org.
MUSIC
Branford: Jeff Fuller, Tony Lombardozzi, every fourth Sunday, next show Jan. 27, 5-8 p.m., Home, 1114 Main St., 203483-5896, homebranford@gmail.com, homerestaurantct.com, jefffuller.net.
Derby: Angie & Colleen, Jan. 20, 3 p.m., Bad Sons Brewing Co., 251 Roosevelt Drive.
Derby: Angie & Colleen, Jan. 26, 7-10 p.m., Twisted Vine, 285 Main St., 203734-2462.
Guilford: Jeff Fuller, Tony Lombardozzi, Barry Ries, Jan. 20, noon-3 p.m., Quattro’s Italian Restaurant & Bar, 14 Water St., jefffuller.net.
Guilford: Jeff Fuller, Dr. Joe Cardinale, Matt DeChamplain, Atla DeChamplain, Ben Bilello, Jan. 20, 6-8 p.m., Ayuthai, 2279 Boston Post Road, jefffuller.net.
Hamden: Galvanized Jazz Band plays Dixieland at Aunt Chiladas, every third Sunday, next show Jan. 20, 6-8 p.m., 3931 Whitney Ave., 203-230-4640, auntchilada.com, galvanizedjazz.com.
Hamden: King Tuff, Stonefield, Dust Hat, Jan. 20, 8 p.m., $20-$18, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-2886400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Vacationer (featuring Kenny Vasoli of The Starting Line), Sun Parade, Jan. 23, 8 p.m., $15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-2886400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Petal, Sir Babygirl, Cave People, Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-2886400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Hamden: Madball, Death Before Dishonor, Palehorse, Cast In Blood, Jan. 27, 8 p.m., $18, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, spaceballroom.com, manicpresents.com.
Madison: Open mic on Wednesday nights, Jan. 23, 8:30-11 p.m., Donahue’s Madison Beach Grille, 1320 Boston Post Road, 203-318-8363.
New Haven: Manic Mondays, Whatever We Are, Robbie Chemical, Jan. 21, 8 p.m., free with RSVP ($5 at the door), Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-7898281, cafenine.com, manicpresents.com.
New Haven: Neighborhood Music School’s Jazz Department Recital, Premier Jazz Ensemble, Jan. 23, 6:30 p.m., 100 Audubon St., 203-624-5189, nmsnewhaven.org.
New Haven: Screamin’ Rebel Angels, Jan. 26, 9 p.m., $10-$8, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, cafenine.com.
New Haven: Neighborhood Music School’s Premier Jazz Ensemble, Jan. 27, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Elm City Market, 777 Chapel St., nmsnewhaven.org.
New Haven: Manic Mondays, Ava Mendoza, Headroom, T Wreck, Jan. 28, 8 p.m., free with RSVP ($5 at the door), Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203789-8281, cafenine.com, manicpresents.com.
North Haven: Gaelic Highland Pipe Band weekly practice, Mondays, 7:30-9 p.m., free, Lancraft Hall, 62 Clark Ave., 203-876-1038, richardgordonmount@att.net.
Old Saybrook: CPTV’s “The Kate”: Gina Chavez, Jan. 22, 7:30 p.m., $35$27, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: Donna the Buffalo, Jan. 24, 7:30 p.m., $42-$39, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: The Guthrie Brothers, Jan. 25, 8 p.m., $35, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: The Sixties Show, Jan. 26, 8 p.m., $42, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Shelton: Matt Miklus, Jan. 22, 6-9 p.m., Caloroso Eatery & Bar, 100 Center St., 203-924-2220.
Shelton: Axe & Sax, Jan. 24, 6:309:30 p.m., Caloroso Eatery & Bar, 100 Center St., 203-924-2220.
NATURE, OUTDOORS
Ansonia: Sunday guided hikes, Sundays, 1 p.m., free, Ansonia Nature Center, 10 Deerfield Road, 203-736-1053, ansnaturectr@ansoniact.org.
THEATER
Berlin: “Wait Until Dark,” through Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $35, Connecticut Cabaret Theatre, 31 Webster Square Road, 860-829-1248, ctcabaret.com.
Branford: The Legacy Theatre, Behind the Curtain, (last Saturday of month), “Twelfth Night,” Jan. 26, 2-4 p.m., free, Willoughby Wallace Memorial Library, 146 Thimble Island Road, 203-2085504, legacytheatrect.org.
East Haddam: Goodspeed’s 14th annual Festival of New Musicals, staged readings of three new musicals, “Devotion,” Jan. 20, $25-$15, Goodspeed Musicals, 6 Main St., 860-8738664, goodspeed.org.
Milford: Pantochino Productions Inc., Nite Spot Nights, Charles Busch in “Native New Yorker,” Jan. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$30, Milford Arts Council, 40 Railroad Ave. S., 203-878-6647, milfordarts.org.
Old Saybrook: Saybrook Stage Company, “Other Desert Cities,” Jan. 20, 2 p.m., $23-$17, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: NT Live in HD: “The Tragedy of King Richard the Second,” Jan. 23, 7 p.m., $20, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Old Saybrook: Bolshoi in HD: “La Bayadere,” Jan. 27, 1 p.m., $15, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.
Westport: “The Moth Mainstage,” Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m., $45-$40, Westport Country Playhouse, 25 Powers Court, 203-227-4177, 888-927-7529, westportplayhouse.org.
VISUAL ARTS
Branford: Artists of the Month: Beverly Schirmeier and Raymond Pupedis, “Luminosity,” through Jan. 28, Willoughby Wallace Memorial Library, 146 Thimble Islands Road.
Essex: “Time Passages,” Jan. 25March 17, Spectrum Gallery, 61 Main St., 860-767-0742, spectrumartgallery.org.
Fairfield: Fairfield University Art Museum and Humanities Institute, “Ghosts: French Holocaust Children,” Jan. 24-March 2, opening reception Jan. 23, 5:30-7 p.m., free, Walsh Gallery, Quick Center for the Arts, 1073 N. Benson Road, fairfield.edu/museum.
Madison: Mark Evan Segal, “Distinct Realms,” through Feb. 6, Madison Art Cinemas, 761 Boston Post Road.
Madison: Sisters in Cloth, “Tranquility,” through Feb. 19, Mary C. Daly RSM Art Gallery at Mercy by the Sea, 167 Neck Road, 203-245-0401, mercybythesea.org.
New Haven: “Josef & Anni Albers in Connecticut: 100th Anniversary Reflections by Bob Gregson,” Jan. 24, 5:30 p.m., New Haven Museum, 114 Whitney Ave., 203-562-4183, newhavenmuseum.org.
New Haven: David Roth, John Wesley, Jay Rosenblum, Bill Weege, Marcella Casal, Ad Reinhardt, Josef Albers, Jann Haworth, “Revisit the 1970s,” through Feb. 16, DaSilva Gallery, 897-899 Whalley Ave., dasilva-gallery.com.
New Haven: Creative Arts Workshop, “Creative Matters: Contemporary Student Work Venue,” through Feb. 23, Hilles Gallery, 80 Audubon St., 203562-4927, creativeartsworkshop.org.
Old Saybrook: Paintings by Brian Willis, through Jan. 31, Marshview Gallery, Estuary Council of Seniors, 220 Main St., 860-388-1611.
Old Saybrook: Renee Bourdeau’s acrylics, through Jan. 31, Acton Public Library atrium gallery, 60 Old Boston Post Road, 860-395-3184.
Orange: Exhibit of Patty Meglio, Pauli Zambarano and Lee Heckendorf, through Jan. 31, Case Memorial Library, 176 Tyler City Road, 203-891-2170.