COLLEGE BASKETBALL
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Friday’s results
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
UConn 91, Stetson 52 Northwestern 77, FAU 65 (OT)
At Spokane (Wash.) Veterans Memorial Arena San Diego St. (24-10) 69, UAB 65
Yale 78, Auburn 76
Thursday’s results
At CHI Health Center Omaha (Neb.) Duquesne 71, BYU 67
Illinois 85, Morehead St. 69 Washington St. 66, Drake 61
Iowa St. 82, South Dakota St. 65
Second Round
Saturday’s Games
At CHI Health Center Omaha (Neb.)
Illinois (27-8) vs. Duquesne (24-11), 8:40 p.m. Iowa St. (28-7) vs. Wash. St. (26-9), 6:10 p.m. Sunday’s Games
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
UConn (32-3) vs. Northwestern (22-11), TBA At Spokane (Wash.) Veterans Memorial Arena Yale (23-9) vs. San Diego St. (25-10), TBA
SOUTH REGIONAL
First Round
Friday’s results
At FedExForum, Memphis, Tenn.
Houston (30-4) vs. Longwood (21-13), late Texas A&M (21-14) 98, Nebraska 83
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn
Wisconsin (22-13) vs. J. Madison (31-3), late Duke (25-8) 64, Vermont 47
At Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis Colorado 102, Florida 100 Marquette 87, W. Kentucky 69
Thursday’s results
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
NC State 80, Texas Tech 67 Oakland 80, Kentucky 76
Second Round
Saturday’s Game
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Oakland (24-11) vs. NC State (23-14), 7:10 p.m. Sunday’s Games
At FedExForum, Memphis, Tenn. Houston-Longwood winner vs. Texas A&M (21-14), TBA
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Duke (25-8) vs. Wisconsin-James Madison winner, TBA
At Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis Marquette (26-9) vs. Colorado (26-10), TBA
MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Friday’s results
At Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis Purdue (29-4) vs. Grambling (21-14), late Utah St. (27-6) vs. TCU (21-12), late Thursday’s results
At Delta Center, Salt Lake City Gonzaga 86, McNeese St. 65 Kansas 93, Samford 89
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh Oregon 87, South Carolina 73 Creighton 77, Akron 60
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C. Texas 56, Colorado St. 44 Tennessee 83, St. Peter’s 49
SECOND ROUND SATURDAY’S GAMES
Seton Hall vs. North Texas, 11:30 a.m. Cincinnati vs. Bradley, 2 p.m. Ohio St. vs. Virginia Tech, 7 p.m. SUNDAY’S GAMES
South Florida vs. VCU, 7:30 p.m. Indiana St. vs. Minnesota, 2 p.m. Wake Forest vs. Georgia, 4 p.m. Utah vs. Iowa, 9 p.m.
UNLV vs. Boston College, 9:30 p.m.
FIRST ROUND, MARCH 19
North Texas 84, LSU 77 South Florida 83, UCF 77 Minnesota 73, Butler 72 Georgia 78, Xavier 76 Boston College 62, Providence 57 Iowa 91, Kansas St. 82
Ohio St. 88, Cornell 83 Virginia Tech 74, Richmond 58 Utah 84, UC Irvine 75
WEDNESDAY’S FIRST ROUND Seton Hall 75, St. Joseph’s 72, OT VCU 70, Villanova 61 Indiana St. 101, SMU 92 Bradley 74, Loyola 62
UNLV 84, Princeton 77
Wake Forest 87, Appalachian St. 76 Cincinnati 73, San Francisco 72
CBI
SATURDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Arkansas St. (18-16) vs. Bethune-Cookman (17-16), 1p.m.
San Diego (21-11) vs. Chi. St.(12-18), 3:30 p.m. Seattle (19-14) vs. Delaware St. (15-18), 6 p.m. SUNDAY’S FIRST ROUND
Northern Colorado (19-13) vs.
Cleveland State (20-14), 11a.m. Montana (23-11) vs. Presbyterian (14-18), 1:30p.m.
Fairfield (22-12) vs. UALR (21-12), 4p.m. Quinnipiac (24-9) vs. Evansville (16-17), 6:30p.m.
CIT
SEMIFINALS
Saturday’s Game
Alabama A&M (12-22) vs. Norfolk State (22-11) 4 p.m.
Monday’s Game
Purdue Fort Wayne (22-12) Tarleton State (25-9) 7 p.m.
NCAA WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
FIRST FOUR
Thursday’s results
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn. Arizona 69, Auburn 59
At Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa Holy Cross 72, UT Martin 45
Wednesday’s results
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C. Presbyterian 49, Sacred Heart 42
At Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va. Vanderbilt 72, Columbia 68
PORTLAND 4
First Round
Friday’s results
At Moody Center, Austin, Texas
Texas 82, Drexel 42
Alabama 82, Florida St. 74
At Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif.
Iowa St. 93, Maryland 86
Stanford (28-5) vs. Norfolk St. (27-5), late Saturday’s Games
At McCarthey Athletic Center, Spokane, Wash.
Utah (22-10) vs. S. Dakota St. (27-5), 10 p.m. Gonzaga (30-3) vs. UC Irvine (24-8), 7:30 p.m. At Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh, N.C. Tennessee (19-12) vs. Green Bay (27-6), Noon NC State (27-6) vs. Chattanooga (28-4), 2:30 p.m. PORTLAND 3
First Round
Saturday’s Games
At Galen Center, Los Angeles
Southern Cal (26-5) vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-8), 4:30 p.m.
Kansas (19-12) vs. Michigan (20-13), 2 p.m. At Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn. Syracuse (23-7) vs. Arizona (18-15), 3:30 p.m. UConn (29-5) vs. Jackson St. (26-6), 1 p.m. Friday’s results
At Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va. Baylor 80, Vanderbilt 63
Virginia Tech 92, Marshall 49
At Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio
Duke 72, Richmond 61
Ohio St. 80, Maine 57
ALBANY 1
First Round
Friday’s results
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C. South Carolina 91, Presbyterian 39 North Carolina 59, Michigan St. 56
At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis, Ore.
Nebraska (22-11) vs. Texas A&M (19-12), late Oregon St. (24-7) vs. E. Washington (29-5), late