Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Men’s NCAA Tournament glance
FIRST FOUR Tuesday
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Texas A&M-CC (23-10) vs. SE Missouri (19-16), 5:40 p.m.
Mississippi St. (21-12) vs. Pittsburgh (22-11), 8:10 p.m.
Wednesday
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Texas Southern (14-20) vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (1915), 5:40 p.m.
Arizona St. (22-12) vs. Nevada (22-10), 8:10 p.m.
EAST REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Thursday
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Duke (26-8) vs. Oral Roberts (30-4), 6:10 p.m. Tennessee (23-10) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (26-7), 8:40 p.m.
Friday
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Purdue (29-5) vs. Texas Southern-Fairleigh Dickinson winner, 5:50 p.m.
Memphis (26-8) vs. Florida Atlantic (31-3), 8:20 p.m. At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Kentucky (21-11) vs. Providence (21-11), 6:10 p.m. Kansas St. (23-9) vs. Montana St. (25-9), 8:40 p.m. At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan St. (19-12) vs. Southern Cal (22-10), 11:15 a.m.
Marquette (28-6) vs. Vermont (23-10), 1:45 p.m. SECOND ROUND
Sunday
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Purdue—Texas Southern-Fairleigh Dickinson winner vs. Memphis-FAU winner, TBA
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Kansas St.-Montana St. winner vs. Kentucky-Providence winner, TBA
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Marquette-Vermont winner vs. Michigan St.-Southern Cal winner, TBA
Saturday
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Tennessee-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Duke-Oral Roberts winner, TBA
At Madison Square Garden
New York
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 23
Purdue—Texas Southern-Fairleigh Dickinson—Memphis-FAU winner vs. Tennessee-Louisiana-Lafayette— Duke-Oral Roberts winner, TBA Marquette-Vermont—Michigan St.-Southern Cal winner vs. Kansas St.-Montana St.—Kentucky-Providence winner, TBA
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 25
Semifinal winners, TBA
SOUTH REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Thursday
At Legacy Arena at BJCC
Birmingham, Ala.
Alabama (29-5) vs. Texas A&M-CC-SE Missouri winner, 1:45 p.m.
Maryland (21-12) vs. West Virginia (19-14), 11:15 a.m. At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
San Diego St. (27-6) vs. Coll. of Charleston (31-3), 2:10 p.m.
Virginia (25-7) vs. Furman (27-7), 11:40 a.m.
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Missouri (24-9) vs. Utah St. (26-8), 12:40 p.m. Arizona (28-6) vs. Princeton (21-8), 3:10 p.m. Friday
At Ball Arena
Denver
Baylor (22-10) vs. UC Santa Barbara (27-7), 12:30 p.m.
Creighton (21-12) vs. NC State (23-10), 3 p.m. SECOND ROUND
Saturday
At Legacy Arena at BJCC
Birmingham, Ala.
Alabama—Texas A&M-CC-SE Missouri winner vs. Maryland-West Virginia winner, TBA
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Virginia-Furman winner vs. San Diego St.-Coll. of Charleston winner, TBA
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Arizona-Princeton winner vs. Missouri-Utah St. winner, TBA
Sunday
At Ball Arena
Denver
Baylor-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. Creighton-NC State winner, TBA At KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 24
Alabama— Texas A& M- CC- SE Missouri— Maryland-West Virginia winner vs. Virginia-Furman—San Diego St.-Coll. of Charleston winner, TBA Arizona-Princeton—Missouri-Utah St. winner vs. Baylor-UC Santa Barbara—Creighton-NC State winner, TBA
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 26
Semifinal winners, TBA
MIDWEST REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Thursday
At Legacy Arena at BJCC
Birmingham, Ala.
Iowa (19-13) vs. Auburn (20-12), 5:50 p.m. Houston (31-3) vs. N. Kentucky (22-12), 8:20 p.m. At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Texas (26-8) vs. Colgate (26-8), 6:25 p.m. Texas A&M (25-9) vs. Penn St. (22-13), 8:55 p.m. Friday
At MVP Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Miami (25-7) vs. Drake (27-7), 6:25 p.m. Indiana (22-11) vs. Kent St. (28-6), 8:55 p.m.
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Xavier (25-9) vs. Kennesaw St. (26-8), 11:40 a.m. Iowa St. (19-13) vs. Mississippi St.-Pittsburgh winner, 2:10 p.m.
SECOND ROUND
Saturday
At Legacy Arena at BJCC
Birmingham, Ala.
Houston-N. Kentucky winner vs. Iowa-Auburn winner, TBA
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Texas-Colgate winner vs. Texas A&M-Penn St. winner, TBA
Sunday
At MVP Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Indiana-Kent St. winner vs. Miami-Drake winner, TBA At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Xavier-Kennesaw St. winner vs. Iowa St.—Mississippi St.-Pittsburgh winner, TBA
At T-Mobile Center
Kansas City, Mo.
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 24
Houston-N. Kentucky—Iowa-Auburn winner vs. Indiana-Kent St.—Miami-Drake winner, TBA Texas-Colgate—Texas A&M-Penn St. winner vs. Xavier-Kennesaw St.—Iowa St.—Mississippi St.-Pittsburgh winner, TBA
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 26
Semifinal winners, TBA
WEST REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Thursday
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Kansas (27-7) vs. Howard (22-12), 1 p.m. Arkansas (20-13) vs. Illinois (20-12), 3:30 p.m. At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
Northwestern (21-11) vs. Boise St. (24-9), 6:35 p.m. UCLA (29-5) vs. UNC-Asheville (27-7), 9:05 p.m. Friday
At MVP Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. VCU (27-7), 1 p.m. UConn (25-8) vs. Iona (27-7), 3:30 p.m.
At Ball Arena
Denver
Gonzaga (28-5) vs. Grand Canyon (24-11), 6:35 p.m. TCU (21-12) vs. Arizona St.-Nevada winner, 9:05 p.m. SECOND ROUND
Saturday
At Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, Iowa
Kansas-Howard winner vs. Arkansas-Illinois winner, TBA
At Golden 1 Center
Sacramento, Calif.
UCLA-UNC-Asheville winner vs. Northwestern-Boise St. winner, TBA
Sunday
At MVP Arena
Albany, N.Y.
UConn-Iona winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal.)-VCU winner, TBA
At Ball Arena
Denver
Gonzaga-Grand Canyon winner vs. TCU—Arizona St.-Nevada winner, TBA
At T-Mobile Arena
Paradise, Nev.
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 23 Kansas-Howard—Arkansas-Illinois winner vs. UConn-Iona—Saint Mary’s (Cal.)-VCU winner, TBA UCLA-UNC-Asheville—Northwestern-Boise St. winner vs. Gonzaga-Grand Canyon—TCU—Arizona St.-Nevada winner, TBA
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 25
Semifinal winners, TBA