Observer News Enterprise

Track & field

-

EVENT 12 BOYS POLE VAULT

NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Kenneth Byrd 10 East Burke 15-00.00 10

2 Jake Morgan 12 Pine Lake Prep 13-06.00 8

3 Braxton Edwards 12 Polk County 11-06.00 6

4 Kage Hefner 10 Bandys 10-03.00 5

EVENT 13 GIRLS 4X800 METER

RELAY NCHSAA 2A

School Finals Points

1 Polk County ‘A’ 10:14.60 10

1) Karsyn Huskey 9 2) Tori Thompson 12

3) Lindsey Jenkins 12 4) Olivia Overholt 12

2 Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 10:32.45 8

1) Lyndon Cock 12 2) Camryn Burton 11

3) Marin Sullivan 10 4) Taylor Simoes 12

3 Bandys ‘A’ 10:34.48 6 1) Lauren Buckminste­r 12 2) Allison Beard 12

3) Paige Oldenburg 12 4)

Emily Hedrick 11

4 Brevard ‘A’ 10:39.19 5 1) Erin Huter 12 2) Lucy Murray 11

3) Rose Coykendall 9 4) Vera Pandolfo 11

EVENT 15 GIRLS 100 METER

HURDLES NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals

1 Callie Stamey 11 Maiden High 16.85 10

2 Amya Cunningham 12 Polk County 17.15 8

3 Stefania Williams 10 Pine Lake Pr 17.70 6

4 Hannah Dover 12 Burns 17.85 5

EVENT 16 BOYS 110 METER

HURDLES NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals

1 Kenneth Byrd 10 East Burke 15.33 10

2 Lukas Valley 12 Pine Lake Pr 15.34 8

3 Kamari Surratt 10 Burns 15.84 6

4 Ayden Thompson 11 Bunker Hill 15.86 5

EVENT 18 BOYS 100 METER

DASH NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals

1 Makyis Dula 12 West Caldwel 11.06 10

2 Bricen Kee 10 Shelby 11.11 8

3 Spencer Goins 12 East Burke 11.16 6

4 Parker DeHart 12 Bandys 11.20 5

EVENT 21 GIRLS 1600 METER

RUN NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Katherine Hopkins 11 Lincolnton 5:26.74 10

2 Brooke Hope 10 R-S Central 5:28.05 8

3 Paige Oldenburg 12 Bandys 5:29.80 6

4 Abby Pike 10 Pine Lake Pr 5:36.65 5

EVENT 22 BOYS 1600 METER

RUN NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Knox Witherspoo­n 12 Brevard 4:25.95 10

2 Grant Parham 12 Bandys 4:26.64 8

3 Elijah Jones 11 Owen, Charles 4:35.04 6

4 Caden Clontz 12 Patton 4:36.63 5

EVENT 24 BOYS 4X100 METER

RELAY NCHSAA 2A

School Finals H# Points

1 Shelby ‘A’ 43.93 2 10 1) Bricen Kee 10 2) Nathan Hopper 12

3) Khalil Foster 9 4) Izay Bridges 9

2 East Burke ‘A’ 43.99 2 8 1) Asher Gebhard 10 2) Avery Fraley 10

3) Mason Robison 9 4) Spencer Goins 12

3 Bandys ‘A’ 44.46 1 6 1) Will Nix 11 2) Nolan Jones 11

3) Fletcher Harris 11 4) Parker DeHart 12

4 Bunker Hill ‘A’ 44.55 2 5 1) Ayden Thompson 11 2) Taylor Weaver

3) Elijah Boston 11 4) Xavier McCleave 10

EVENT 26 BOYS 400 METER

DASH NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals H# Points

1 Bryce Jergenson 12 Polk County 50.30 2 10

2 Davis Kendall 9 Owen, Charle 50.68 2 8

3 Austin McGuire 10 Patton 52.41 2 6

4 Michael Sifford 9 Newton-Conover 52.83 2 5

EVENT 27 GIRLS 300 METER

HURDLES NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals H# Points

1 Callie Stamey 11 Maiden High 47.93 2 10

2 Hannah Dover 12 Burns 49.20 2 8

3 Bailey Reynolds 12 Bandys 52.56 2 6

4 Amya Cunningham 12 Polk County 52.64 2 5

EVENT 30 BOYS 800 METER

RUN NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Vance Jones 12 Patton 1:54.77 10

2 David Birkhofer Jr 12 Bandys 1:55.22 8

3 Braxton Edwards 12 Polk County 1:55.60 6

4 Daniel Ahearn 11 Community Sc 1:55.90 5

EVENT 33 GIRLS 3200 METER

RUN NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Madison Clay 12 Patton 11:13.45 10

2 Paige Oldenburg 12 Bandys 11:53.45 8

3 Meah Walsh 11 East Burke 11:55.09 6

4 Lucy Murray 11 Brevard 12:17.97 5

EVENT 34 BOYS 3200 METER

RUN NCHSAA 2A

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Elijah Jones 11 Owen, Charles 10:03.29 10

2 Grant Parham 12 Bandys 10:03.97 8

3 Abdi Green 12 Brevard 10:12.09 6

4 Jake Knight 9 Bandys 10:12.38 5

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from United States