Gibbons of Oviedo named girls swimmer of the year
The 2018 Orlando Sentinel girls swimming All-Sentinel Varsity team:
SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Abigail Gibbons Oviedo, Jr.
Buzz: The third-time All-Area standout swam the second fastest 100-yard butterfly time at the state meet (53.45 seconds) to place second in Class 4A for the third consecutive season. She was fourth in the 50 freestyle in a time of 23.29 seconds and also swam on two state runner-up relays for the Lions.
know: Abby, who swam at the Phillips 66 National Championships against Olympians last summer, is ranked as the No. 3 college prospect in Florida’s junior class by CollegeSwimming.com.
ALL-AREA
Caroline Cooper Winter Park, Sr.
Buzz: Finished fifth in state 4A 200 individual medley (2:03.77), seventh in 100 butterfly (55.10). Elizabeth Cottle
West Orange, Sr.
Buzz: Placed fourth in 4A 100 freestyle (50.92), fifth in 50 free (23.43).
Gabriel Donahue Oviedo, Jr.
Buzz: State runner-up in 4A 100 backstroke (55.06) and fifth in 200 IM (2:03.28).
Naomi Filkin Tavares, Jr.
Buzz: 2A state runner-up in 100 backstroke (56.89) and thirdplacer in 200 IM (2:07.86). Jaden Herbet Oviedo, Jr.
Buzz: Third in 4A 100 back (56.01), ninth in 100 fly (55.93). Kara Holt
Olympia, Sr.
Buzz: Fourth-time state qualifier placed third in 4A diving with 441.85 score.
Buzz: Placed fifth in 4A 100 freestyle (51.10) and ninth in 50 free (23.85).
Alixandra Roy
Lake Highland Prep, Sr. Buzz: Placed third in 1A 200 free (1:50.82) and fifth in 500 free (4:56.70).
Jenessa Schwarz Trinity Prep, Jr.
Buzz: 1A state runner-up in 100 breaststroke (1:03.62) and seventh in 100 free (52.00).
Leah Gentry Freedom, Soph.
Buzz: 4A state runner-up in 100 breaststroke (1:04.58) was also region champ in 100 free.
HONORABLE MENTION
Jordan Agliano, Lake Nona, Fr. Isabelle Bishop, Oviedo, Fr. Taylor Floyd, Oviedo, Jr. Lindsey Huizenga, Windermere Prep, Sr.
Carlie Rose, Oviedo, Soph. Marcela Scaramuzza, Windermere Prep, Fr.
Emma Stewart, Oviedo, Sr. Katarina Svetz, Lake Highland Prep, Sr.
SUPER SIX TEAM RANKINGS
1. Oviedo
Buzz: Dominant Lions were region champs and 4A state runners-up.
2. Winter Park
Buzz: Wildcats were one point away from placing second to Oviedo in Region 1.
3. West Orange
Buzz: Warriors finished in 4A, Region 1 and sixth at meet.
4. Seminole
Buzz: Conference runner-up to Oviedo and top 10 in 4A state standings.
5. Lake Highland Prep Buzz: Highlanders placed fifth in 1A, 8 points ahead of Trinity Prep.
6. Trinity Prep
Buzz: Region champ Saints were sixth at 1A state meet. fifth state