FHSAA district tournament pairings set
Here are boys basketball district tournament pairings for Orlando area schools, including a tournament that includes three of the top six teams in Class 7A: Olympia, Oak Ridge and Windermere High.
District tournament winners get automatic berths to region quarterfinals, to be played on Thursday. Four at-large teams will be added to each eightteam regional bracket based on FHSAA power rankings that will be updated to include district tourney play and games played in the final week of the regular season.
Tickets for district tournaments are $6, available online (GoFan.co).
CLASS 7A DISTRICT 2 Tuesday
DeLand at
Orange City University, 6 p.m. West Port at Spruce Creek, 6 Wednesday
At Orange City University SC/WP winner vs.
No. 2 Lake Mary, 5
D/OC winner vs. No. 1 Seminole, 7 Friday
At Orange City University Championship game, 7
CLASS 7A DISTRICT 3 At Apopka High School Tuesday
Ocoee vs. Freedom, 6 Apopka vs. East Ridge, 7:30
Wednesday
O/F winner vs. No. 2 Lake Brantley, 6 A/ER winner vs. No. 1 Evans, 7:30
Friday Championship game, 7 CLASS 7A DISTRICT 4 Tuesday
Timber Creek at Boone, 6 Winter Park at University (Orlando), 6
Wednesday
At Colonial High School
WP/U winner vs. No. 1 Colonial, 5
B/TC winner vs. No. 2 Hagerty, 7 Friday
At Colonial High School Championship game, 7 p.m.
CLASS 7A DISTRICT 5 At Windermere High School Tuesday
Cypress Creek vs.
West Orange, 5:30
Dr. Phillips vs. Windermere, 7 Wednesday, 5:30 and 7 CC/WO winner vs. No. 1 Olympia W/DP winner vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge (If Windermere plays Wednesday it will play the 7 p.m. game; otherwise Olympia will play at that time)
Friday Championship game, 7 CLASS 7A DISTRICT 6 Tuesday
Poinciana at Tohopekaliga, 7 Celebration at Kissimmee Osceola, 7 Wednesday
At Celebration High School
O/C winner vs. No. 2 Harmony, 5 P/T winner vs. No. 1 Lake Nona, 7 Friday
At Celebration High School Championship game, 6
CLASS 6A DISTRICT 5 At Lyman High School Tuesday
Winter Springs vs. Matanzas, 6 Lyman vs. Lake Howell, 7:30 Wednesday
M/WS winner vs.
No. 2 New Smyrna Beach, 6 L/LH winner vs. No. 1 Oviedo, 7:30
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 6A DISTRICT 6 All games at higher seed Tuesday
East River at South Lake, 7 Horizon at Lake Minneola, 7
Wednesday
ER/SL winner at No. 1 Wekiva, 7 LM/H winner at No. 2 Edgewater, 7
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 6A DISTRICT 7 Tuesday
Lake Gibson at St. Cloud, 7 Liberty at Kathleen, 7 Wednesday
At Lakeland High School SC/LG winner vs. No. 1 Lakeland K/L winner vs. No. 2 Bartow Friday
At higher seed Championship game, 7 CLASS 5A DISTRICT 5
All games at higher seed Tuesday
Tavares at Belleview, 7 Citrus at Ocala Vanguard, 7 Wednesday
T/B winner vs. No. 1 Leesburg, 7 V/C winner vs. No. 2 Lecanto, 7 Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 5A DISTRICT 7 All games at higher seed Tuesday
Kissimmee Gateway at Lake Region, 7
Lake Buena Vista at
No. 2 Auburndale
Lake Wales at Davenport Wednesday
D/LW winner vs. A/LBV winner KG/LR winner at No. 1 Jones Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 4A DISTRICT 6 At Umatilla High School Tuesday
Mount Dora vs. South Sumter, 4 Dunnellon vs. Eustis, 5:30
Lake Weir vs. No. 2 Umatilla, 7 Wednesday
SS/MD winner vs. No. 1 Villages, 5:30 D/E winner vs. U/LW winner, 7 Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 4A DISTRICT 7 All games at higher seed Tuesday
Tenoroc vs. Discovery, 7 Mulberry vs. McKeel Academy, 7 Wednesday
M/M winner at No. 2 Bishop Moore, 7 D/T winner at No. 1 Lake Highland Prep, 7
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 3A DISTRICT 4 All games at higher seed Tuesday
Circle Christian at Crescent City, 7
Taylor at Crooms Academy, 7
Wednesday
CC/CC winner at
No. 1 Master’s Academy, 7
C/T winner at No. 2 Father Lopez, 7
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 3A DISTRICT 6 All games at higher seed Monday
Trinity Pep at Cornerstone Charter, 7
Tuesday
TP/CC winner at
No. 1 Windermere Prep, 7 The First Academy at No. 2 Foundation, 7
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 2A DISTRICT 6 At Mount Dora Christian Academy Tuesday
Ormond Calvary vs. Deltona Trinity, 7
Wednesday
Lake Mary Prep vs. Halifax Academy, 5:30 OC/DT winner vs. No. 1 MDCA, 7
Friday
Championship game, 7
CLASS 2A DISTRICT 7 Tuesday
Orangewood at International, 6:30 Wednesday
At Orlando Christian Prep IC/O winner vs. No. 1 OCP, 6 Faith Christian vs. No. 2 CFCA, 7:30 Friday
At Orlando Christian Prep Championship game, 7
CLASS 2A DISTRICT 8
All games at higher seed Monday
Moore Haven at All Saints, 6
Tuesday
AS/MH winner at
No. 1 Victory Christian
City of Life at No. 2 Legacy Charter, 6 Friday
Championship game, 7
This report was first published at Orlandosentinel.com. Varsity Content Editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.