Regional quarterfinals include 29 area teams
Florida High School Athletic Association softball regional tournaments open this week with Orlando area teams ranked among the top seeds in the state.
Lake Brantley is No. 2 overall behind Class 7A foe Bradenton Lakewood Ranch in FHSAA power ratings despite defeating the Mustangs in back-to-back games in March.
The Patriots, ranked No. 1 in 7A Region 1, are one of four area teams sitting atop their regions entering quarterfinal games Wednesday (4A, 3A, 2A) and Thursday (7A, 6A, 5A).
Groveland South Lake is No. 5 overall in Class 5A and No. 1 in Region 2. The First Academy ranks No. 3 in 2A as the top seed in Region 2.
Defending state champion Eustis leads all teams in Class 4A entering the Region 2 tournament.
Admission to regional games is $7. Tickets are available through the GoFan.co app. Quarterfinal winners advance to the semifinal round next Tuesday.
FHSAA game times, locations and team records are as posted at MaxPreps.
Regional quarterfinals Wednesday Class 4 A Region 2
No. 8 Palm Bay Bayside (6-11) at No. 1 Eustis (23-2), 7
No. 5 Bishop Moore (15-10) at No. 4 Inverness Citrus (15-7), 7
No. 7 Daytona Beach Mainland (11-8) at No. 2 Deltona (15-3), 6 No. 6 Horizon (17-8) at No. 3 Rockledge (17-5), 7
Class 3 A Region 2
No. 8 The Villages (15-11) at No. 1 Brooksville Hernando (21-4), 6 No. 5 Windermere Prep (9-8) at No. 4 Umatilla (12-12), 7
No. 7 Cornerstone Charter (13-13) at No. 2 Montverde Academy (17-8), 7
No. 6 South Sumter (15-9) at No. 3 Titusville Astronaut (14-6), 4
Class 2 A Region 2
No. 8 Lecanto Seven Rivers (11-9) at No. 1 The First Academy (18-6), 6
No. 5 Orlando Christian Prep (19-5) at No. 4 The Geneva School (12-6), 7
No. 7 Deltona Trinity Christian (128) at No. 2 Mount Dora Christian (18-9), 7
No. 6 Ocala Trinity (14-13) at No. 3 Foundation Academy (15-8), 7
Thursday Class 7 A Region 1
No. 8 Lake Mary (11-15) at No. 1 Lake Brantley (21-4), 7
No. 5 Hagerty (18-5) at No. 4 Timber Creek (17-9), 7
No. 7 St. Johns Creekside (16-9) at No. 2 Orange Park Oakleaf (15-7), 7 No. 6 Apopka (17-7) at No. 3 Ocala West Port (18-8), 7
Class 7 A Region 2
No. 8 West Orange (17-8) at No. 1 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (25-2), 7
No. 5 Lutz Steinbrenner (19-5) at No. 4 Windermere High (19-6), 4:30
Class 7 A Region 3
No. 8 Jupiter (13-8) at No. 1 Lake Worth Park Vista (19-5), 7
No. 5 Boca Raton Spanish River (14-3) at No. 4 Lake Nona (13-11), 7 Class 6 A Region 1
No. 8 Lake Howell (14-12) at No. 1 Pace (22-4), 7
No. 5 Port Orange Spruce Creek (20-4) at No. 4 Neptune Beach Fletcher (15-9), 7
No. 7 Niceville (18-8) at No. 2 Orange City University (18-7), 5 No. 6 Winter Springs (16-7) at No. 3 Tallahassee Chiles (16-5), 7 Class 6 A Region 3
No. 7 Harmony (14-5) at No. 2 Melbourne (21-2-1), 7
No. 6 Winter Haven (15-11) at No. 3 Clermont East Ridge (18-8), 7 Class 5 A Region 2
No. 8 Okeechobee (12-8) at No. 1 Groveland South Lake (15-11), 7 No. 5 Auburndale (16-9) at No. 4 Melbourne Eau Gallie (14-11), 7 No. 7 Lake Minneola (15-9) at No. 2 Stuart South Fork (11-5), 7
No. 6 New Port Richey River Ridge (14-11) at No. 3 Spring Hill Springstead (19-6), 7