Woonsocket claims 4 victories

Clip­pers also im­pres­sive in wins over La Salle, Town­ies

Pawtucket Times - - SPORTS -

PROV­I­DENCE – Sopho­more Ni­cole Dioh cap­tured the 3,000 me­ters (12:25.90) and 1,000 me­ters (3:40.89) to pro­pel Woonsocket High to a quar­tet of Headley Divi­sion lam­bast­ings over Black­stone Val­ley Prep (79-11), Ex­eter/West Green­wich (65-29), Hope (66-24) and John­ston (63-31) at the Prov­i­dence Ca­reer & Tech­ni­cal Academy field­house on Thurs­day night.

Se­nior Marissa Hen­ley chipped in a win in the 20-pound weight throw (43-2 ½) and run­ner-up in the shot put (28-5), while frosh Ja­lyn Roy took the lat­ter event (28-8).

De­spite los­ing three dual meets, BVP did cap­ture a race when fresh­man stand­out Fo­lake Ola­gun­doye hus­tled to a fi­nal time of 8.15 in the 55 dash.

In other ac­tion, Cum­ber­land reigned in eight of the 13 events on the program to post Headley Divi­sion tri­umphs over La Salle (62-43) and East Prov­i­dence (94-15) at the same oval on Thurs­day night.

Sopho­more Olivia Belt was the lone dou­ble-win­ner, tak­ing the 3,000 (5:07.30) and the 1,000 (3:19.99).

Other vic­tors in­cluded class­mate El­iz­a­beth Pick­er­ing in the 600; ju­nior Shakira DePina in the 55 hur­dles; sopho­more Bailee Brown in the 3,000; and fel­low 10th-grader Ni­co­lette Ducharme in the shot put.

Mount St. Charles had to set­tle for a Headley Divi­sion dual-meet split on Thurs­day evening, edg­ing East Green­wich, 54-51, but los­ing to Cranston West, 76-32.

High­lights of the meet for the Moun­ties in­cluded se­nior sis­ters Eileen and Meghan Whalen’s im­pres- sive, re­spec­tive wins in the 1,000 (3:30.16) and 600 (1:54.22), as well as class­mate Morgan Wat­son’s ti­tle in the 20-pound weight (32-0 ¾).

Sopho­more Edie Tomka also con­trib­uted a first in the high jump (4-6) and second in the 300.

Woonsocket 65, Ex­eter/West Green­wich 29 Woonsocket 66, Hope 24 Woonsocket 63, John­ston 31 Woonsocket 79, Black­stone Val­ley Prep 11 Hope 38, Black­stone Val­ley Prep 17 John­ston 45, Black­stone Val­ley Prep 17

Area place­ments

3,000m – 1. Ni­cole Dioh (W) 12:25.90.

4x200m re­lay – 1. Woonsocket 2:06.38.

1,500m – 2. Ja­maria Walker (W) 6:41.18.

55m hur­dles – 3. Lena Ro­driguez (W) 11.42.

55m dash – 1. Fo­lake Ola­gun­doye (BVP) 8.15. 1,000m – 1. Dioh (W) 3:40.89.

High jump – 2. Jahzarah Alexis (W) 5-0.

Shot put – 1. Ja­lyn Roy (W) 28-8; 2. Marissa Hen­ley (W) 28-5.

20-pound weight throw – 1. Hen­ley (W) 43-2 ½; 2. Brid­get Da­mon (W) 37-11.

Long jump – 2. Ro­driguez (W) 13-7 ½; 3. Ju­lia Bernard (W) 12-6.

Cum­ber­land 94, East Prov­i­dence 15 Cum­ber­land 62, La Salle 43

Cum­ber­land place­ments

3,000m – 1. Bailee Brown 11:14.96.

4x200m re­lay – 1. Cum­ber­land 1:56.27.

1,500m – 1. Olivia Belt 5:07.30.

55m hur­dles – 1. Shakira DePina 10.712; 2. Alexan­dria O’Shea 10.808.

55m dash – 2. Brynn Eck­mann.

600m – 1. El­iz­a­beth Pick­er­ing 1:48.65; 2. Al­li­son Ra­poso 1:49.41.

300m – 2. Eck­mann 46.53; 3. Keyla Lopez 47.60. 1,000m – 1. Belt 3:19.99.

4x400m re­lay – 1. Cum­ber­land 4:37.09.

Shot put – 1. Ni­co­lette Ducharme 35-6 ½; 3. Allie Goodreau 26-3.

20-pound weight throw – 2. Ducharme 37-1 ¼; 3. Emily Gaudette 33-3 ½.

Long jump – 2. O’Shea 15-2 ¾.

Mount St, Charles 54, East Green­wich 51 Cranston West 76, Mount St. Charles 32

MSC place­ments

3,000m – 2. Is­abelle De­saulniers 14:36.12.

600m – 1. Meghan Whalen 1:54.22; 3. Ju­lia Kamp 1:56.87.

300m – 2. Edie Tomka 49.26.

1,000m – 1. Eileen Whalen 3:30.16.

High jump – 1. Tomka 4-6.

20-pound weight throw – 1. Morgan Wat­son 32-0 ¾.

Pho­tos by Jerry Sil­ber­man / risport­sphoto.com

The Woonsocket girls in­door track team posted four blowout victories Thurs­day night at the PCTA, while Cum­ber­land earned wins over La Salle and East Prov­i­dence. Mount St. Charles split a pair of meets.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.