MURUMURU BUTTER FOR SKIN & HAIR
Plant-based butters like shea butter and cocoa butter are tops for keeping skin and hair smooth and hydrated—and there’s a new one angling for a place in your beauty routine. Murumuru butter is extracted from the rich whiteyellow fat found in seeds that fall from a type of palm tree in the Amazon rain forest called Astrocaryum murumuru (they’re harvested sustainably!). Skincare, hair, and beauty brands are now infusing the ingredient into face creams, conditioners, and even brushes and bronzers. It gives products a creamy texture that melts into skin and hair to help seal in moisture. “The unique fatty acids in murumuru butter are great at penetrating skin and hair shafts, which improves skin texture, helps tame frizz, and adds shine to hair,” says Dylan Greeney, M.D., a dermatologist in Evansville, IN. It’s also high in vitamin A, known for its anti-aging effects on skin. Plus, it’s safe to use on all skin types. Look for murumuru butter on the product label, and “the fewer ingredients, the better,” Dr. Greeney adds.