CLOSE-UP: BOB HOPE

Reminisce - - Spotlight -

Born

May 29, 1903

Birth Name

Les­lie Townes Hope

Place of Birth

Eltham, Eng­land

Died

July 27, 2003

Show Busi­ness Gigs Vaude­ville, stage, screen, ra­dio, TV

Re­mem­bered for Entertaining troops for nearly 50 years dur­ing WWII and in Korea, Viet­nam

and the Gulf

Sig­na­ture Song “Thanks for the

Mem­ory”

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.