PREP SCHEDULE
Subject to change. Check with schools regarding tickets and game times and dates. To make changes, email sports@ sfnewmexican.com.
Monday
Nothing scheduled
Tuesday
Girls basketball — Class 2A/3A/4A State Tournament, quarterfinals
Class 4A (The Pit)
No. 6 Los Alamos vs. No. 3 Abq. St. Pius X, 11:30 a.m.
Class 3A (Rio Rancho Events Center) No. 8 Thoreau vs. No. 1 Las Vegas Robertson, 1:15 p.m.
No. 6 Abq. Sandia Prep vs. No. 3 Santa Fe Indian School, 8:15 p.m.
No. 7 St. Michael’s vs. No. 2 Navajo Prep, 4:45 p.m.
Class 2A (Rio Rancho Events Center) No. 9 Clayton vs. No. 1 Escalante, 3 p.m. No. 7 Texico vs. No. 2 Mesa Vista, 11:30 a.m.
No. 12 Pecos vs. No. 4 Capitan, 8 a.m.
Baseball — Española Valley at Santa Fe High, 3 p.m.
Raton at Taos, 3 p.m.
Softball — Pojoaque Valley at Bernalillo, 3 p.m.
Wednesday
Boys basketball — Class 2A/3A/4A State Tournament, quarterfinals
Class 4A, The Pit
No. 7 Taos vs. No. 2 Abq. Highland, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A, Rio Rancho Events Center No.9 Socorro vs. No. 1 St. Michael’s, 4:45 p.m.
No. 7 Santa Fe Indian School vs. No. 2 Navajo Prep, 8:15 p.m.
No. 11 Ruidoso vs. No. 3 Las Vegas Robertson, 9:45 a.m.
Class 2A, Rio Rancho Events Center No.8 Eunice vs. No. 1 Pecos, 6:30 p.m. No. 7 Jal vs. No. 2 Academy for Technology and the Classics, 8 a.m.
No. 6 Escalante vs. No. 3 Texico, 3 p.m.
Baseball — Santa Fe High at Grants (DH), 3/5 p.m.
Los Alamos at Abq. Sandia Prep, 3 p.m.
Softball — Santa Fe High at Grants, 3 p.m.
Thursday
Boys basketball — Class 4A State Tournament, semifinals
Class 4A, The Pit
No. 7 Taos/No. 2 Abq. Highland winner vs. No. 6 Abq. Hope Christian/No. 3 Abq. St. Pius X winner, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball — Class 2A/3A/4A State Tournament, semifinals
Class 4A, The Pit
No. 6 Los Alamos/No. 3 Abq. St. Pius X winner vs. No. 10 Valencia/No. 2 Gallup winner, 11:30 a.m.
Class 3A, Rio Rancho Events Center
No. 5 Tucumcari/No. 4 Tohatchi winner vs. No. 8 Thoreau/No. 1 Las Vegas Robertson winner, 9:45 a.m.
No. 6 Abq. Sandia Prep/No. 3 Santa Fe Indian School winner vs. No. 7 St. Michael’s/No. 2 Navajo Prep winner, 8:15 p.m.
Class 2A, Rio Rancho Events Center
No. 12 Pecos/No. 4 Capitan winner vs. 9 Clayton/No. 1 Escalante winner, 8 a.m. No. 6 Dulce/No. 3 Laguna-Acoma winner vs. No. 7 Texico/No. 2 Mesa Vista winner, 6:30 p.m.
Baseball — Bloomfield Invitational, first round: Taos at Capital, 3 p.m.; Bernalillo at Pojoaque Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Silver at Las Vegas Robertson, 5 p.m.
Softball — Abq. St. Pius X Tournament, first round: Capital vs. Española Valley, 10 a.m.
Tennis — Santa Fe Prep at Santa Fe High, 3 p.m.
Friday
Boys basketball — Class 2A/3A State Tournament, semifinals, The Pit:
Class 3A
No.5 Crownpoint/No. 4 Abq. Sandia Prep winner vs. No. 9 Socorro/No. 1 St. Michael’s winner, 9:45 a.m.
No. 11 Ruidoso/No. 3 Las Vegas Robertson winner vs. No. 7 Santa Fe Indian School/No. 2 Navajo Prep winner, 1:15 p.m.
Class 2A
No.5 Santa Rosa/No. 4 Abq. Menaul winner vs. No. 8 Eunice/No. 1 Pecos winner, 11:30 a.m.
No. 6 Escalante/No. 3 Texico winner vs. No. 7 Jal/No. 2 Academy for Technology and the Classics winner, 8 a.m.
Girls basketball — Class 2A/3A/4A State Tournament, championships, The Pit: Class 4A, 7 p.m.
Class 3A, 3 p.m.
Class 2A, 5 p.m.
Baseball — Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Bloomfield Invitational: TBA
Softball — Capital, Española Valley at Abq. St. Pius X Tournament: TBA
Tennis — St. Michael’s at Capital quadrangular meet, 9 a.m.
Española Valley at Farmington Invitational, 10 a.m.
Saturday
Boys basketball — Class 2A/3A/4A State Tournament, championships, The Pit: Class 4A, 4 p.m.
Class 3A, noon
Class 2A, 8 a.m.
Baseball — Capital, Pojoaque Valley at Bloomfield Invitational: TBA McCurdy at Santa Fe Indian School (DH), 11 a.m./1 p.m.
Los Alamos at Abq. Manzano, 10 a.m.
Softball — Capital, Española Valley at Abq. St. Pius X Tournament: TBA Santa Fe High at Pojoaque Valley, 1 p.m.
Tennis — St. Michael’s at Capital quadrangular meet, 9 a.m.
Los Alamos at Rio Rancho triangular meet, 3:30 p.m.
Española Valley at Farmington Invitational, 10 a.m.
Track and field — Capital at Rio Rancho Rust Buster, 10 a.m.
Santa Fe High, St. Michael’s at Bernalillo Invitational, 9 a.m. McCurdy at Santa Fe Indian School, 11 a.m.