PREP SCHEDULE
Subject to change. Check with schools regarding tickets and game times and dates. Send changes to sports@sfnewmexican.com.
Tuesday
Boys basketball — APS Metro Tournament, at Abq. High: first round, Santa Fe High vs. Rio Rancho Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.
Los Alamos at Capital, 7 p.m. Abq. Sandia Prep at St. Michael’s, 7 p.m.
Mesa Vista at Santa Fe Prep, 7 p.m. Pojoaque Valley at Pecos, 7 p.m. Jemez Valley at McCurdy, 7 p.m. Abq. Evangel Christian at Peñasco, 5:30 p.m.
Coronado at Shiprock Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Escalante at Cuba, 7 p.m. Questa at Springer, 6:30 p.m. West Las Vegas at Abq. Cottonwood Classical Prep, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball — Capital at Los
Alamos, 6:30 p.m.
Pojoaque Valley at Las Vegas Robertson, 7 p.m.
Jemez Valley at McCurdy, 5:30 p.m. Coronado at Shiprock Northwest, 4 p.m.
Navajo Prep at Escalante, 5:30 p.m. Questa at Springer, 5 p.m.
Wednesday
Boys basketball — APS Metro Tournament, quarterfinals/consolation: Santa Fe High vs. Abq High/Abq. La Cueva, 7:15 p.m.(quarterfinal)/5:30 p.m.(consolation) New Mexico School for the Deaf at Coronado, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball — New Mexico School for the Deaf at Coronado, 5 p.m.
Thursday
Boys basketball — Braves Invitational at Santa Fe Indian School: first round, Abq. Menaul vs. Santa Fe Prep, 8 a.m.; Mesa Vista vs. Abq. Sandia Prep, 11:30 a.m.; Moriarty vs. McCurdy, 3 p.m.; Laguna-Acoma vs. Santa Fe Indian School, 6:30 p.m. Bean Valley Conference Tournament at Estancia: first round, Abq. Cottonwood Classical Prep vs. Monte del Sol, 12:30 p.m.
Abq. Academy at Capital, 7 p.m. Walatowa at New Mexico School for the Deaf, 6:30 p.m.
Pecos at Peñasco, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball — Lady Braves Invitational at Santa Fe Indian School: first round, Mesa Vista vs. Bernalillo, 9:45 a.m.; Laguna-Acoma vs. Cuba, 1:15 p.m.; Newcomb vs. McCurdy, 4:45 p.m.; Raton vs. Santa Fe Indian School, 8:15 p.m.
Bean Valley Conference Tournament at Estancia: first round, Monte del Sol vs. Santa Rosa, 3:30 p.m. Sundevil Invitational at Abq. Sandia Prep: first round, Las Vegas Robertson vs. Abq. Academy, 3:45 p.m.; Abq. Del Norte vs. St. Michael’s,
7 p.m.
Capital at Piedra Vista, 7 p.m.
Walatowa at New Mexico School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.
Pojoaque Valley at Abq. Manzano, 7 p.m.
Pecos at Peñasco, 5:30 p.m. Taos at Kirtland Central, 6 p.m. Cimarron at Mora, 5:30 p.m.
Friday
Boys basketball — Santa Fe High at the APS Metro Tournament, semifinals/consolation: TBA
Santa Fe Prep, Mesa Vista, McCurdy at Braves Classic at Santa Fe Indian School: TBA
Monte del Sol at Bean Valley Conference Tournament at Estancia: TBA Kirkland Central at Española Valley, 7 p.m.
Sanford (Colo.) at Escalante, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball —
McCurdy, Mesa Vista at Lady Braves Invitational at Santa Fe Indian School: TBA
St. Michael’s, Las Vegas Robertson at Lady Sundevil Invitational at Abq. Sandia Prep: TBA
Española Valley at Clovis, 6 p.m. Sanford (Colo.) at Escalante, 6 p.m. Swimming and diving — Dual: Abq. Sandia Prep at Santa Fe Prep (Salvador Perez), 3 p.m.
Wrestling — Los Alamos at Doc Wright Invitational at Winslow, Ariz., TBA
Saturday
Boys basketball — Santa Fe High at the APS Metro Tournament, semifinals/consolation: TBA
Santa Fe Prep, Mesa Vista, McCurdy at Braves Classic at Santa Fe Indian School: TBA
Monte del Sol at Bean Valley Conference Tournament at Estancia: TBA Mora at Lion Classic at Santa Rosa: TBA
Tierra Encantada at Abq. Chesterton Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Aztec at Española Valley, 7 p.m. Cimarron at Peñasco, 6:30 p.m. Questa at Dulce, 5:30 p.m. Pecos at Escalante, 6 p.m. Coronado at Gallup Hozho Academy, 2:30 p.m.
Girls basketball — McCurdy, Mesa Vista at Lady Braves Invitational at Santa Fe Indian School: TBA
St. Michael’s, Las Vegas Robertson at Lady Sundevil Invitational at Abq. Sandia Prep: TBA
Taos at Capital, 2 p.m. Springer at Santa Fe Prep, 6 p.m. Academy for Technology and the Classics at Mora, 4 p.m.
Tierra Encantada at Abq. Chesterton Academy, 2 p.m.
Pojoaque Valley at Hot Springs, 2:30 p.m.
Los Alamos at Aztec, 4 p.m. Cimarron at Peñasco, 5 p.m. Coronado at Gallup Hozho Academy, 1 p.m.
Pecos at Escalante, 4:30 p.m. Questa at Dulce, 4 p.m.
Wrestling — Santa Fe High, St. Michael’s, West Las Vegas at Pinto Duals at Moriarty,
Capital, Tierra Encantada, Pojoaque Valley, Española Valley, Taos, Pecos, Las Vegas Robertson at Sammy Vivian Invitational at Socorro, 9 a.m. Los Alamos at Doc Wright Invitational at Winslow, Ariz., TBA