Shelby Middle School track displays skills at Crestview Invite
Shelby Middle School track competed at the Crestview Invite on Wednesday afternoon when the girls placed third (109), and the boys placed fourth (90).
First-place finishers for Shelby: Jordyn Thauvette (800 meters and 1600 meters), Kendall Bowman (Long jump), Luke Blevins (100 Meter, 200 meter, Long jump),clayton Mitchell (Shot put and discus)
Details of events with participants (last name first and Shelby designation):
Girls 100 Meter Dash
3 Bowman, Kendall Shelby 13.83
Girls 200 Meter Dash
3 Bowman,
Shelby 28.57
6 Cantleberry,
Shelby 31.67
Girls 400 Meter Dash 2 Ream, Arabella Shelby 1:08.42
6 Davis, Dashawna Shelby 1:15.34
Kendall
Riley
Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Thauvette,
Shelby 2:43.36
4 Ream, Arabella Shelby 2:51
Jordyn
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Thauvette,
Shelby 6:01.68
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
3 Brooks, Kylee Shelby 19.73
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
3 Shelby 59.44
West, Delaney 2) Brooks, Kylee
3) Cantleberry, Riley 4) Williams, Yamiah
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
4 Shelby ‘A’ 2:05.94 1) West, Delaney Moore, Londyn
3) Kleman, Reagan 4) Cantleberry, Riley
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
5 Shelby ‘A’:14.27 1) West, Delaney Moore, Londyn
3) Seibert, Kerryn 4) Davis, Dashawna
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
3 Shelby ‘A’ 12:39.63 1) Guertler, Eliana 2)
Jordyn
2)
2)
Metro
Bushey, Bella
3) Lay, Aubrey 4) Davis, Dashawna
Girls 4x100
Shuttle Hurdle
2 Shelby ‘A’ 1:28.32 1) Johnson, Tily 2) Cole, Adrienne
3) Shatzer, Grace 4) Brooks, Kylee
Girls Pole Vault
2 Ream, Arabella Shelby 7-00.00
Girls Long Jump
1 Bowman, Shelby 14-01.50
Girls Shot Put
Meter
Kendall
4 Livesay,
Shelby 30-05.00
Girls Discus Throw 2 Gano, Sophia Shelby 86-08
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Blevins, Luke Shelby 12.24
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Blevins, Luke Shelby 25.18
Brooklyn
Boys 400 Meter Dash
5 Miller, Parker Shelby 1:05.15
Boys 800 Meter Run 4 Seitz, David Shelby 2:32.44
Boys 1600 Meter Run
5 Voshel, Grayson Shelby 6:03.52
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
5 Downs, Dalton Shelby 18.94
Boys 200 Meter Hurdles
4 Marten, Izzy Shelby 31.30
5 Downs, Dalton Shelby 31.46
* Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 6 Shelby ‘A’ 1:57.54 1) Shatzer, Gavin 2) Miller, Max
3) Downs, Dalton 4) Miller, Parker
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
5 Shelby ‘A’ 4:41.79 1) Lykins, Nathan 2) Shatzer, Gavin
3) Nolen, Sean 4) Hootman, Landen
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
4 Shelby ‘A’ 11:48.17 1) Ream, Crew 2) Seitz, David
3) Frangella, Jake 4) Friebel, Isaac
Boys Long Jump
1 Blevins, Luke Shelby 18-01.75
Boys Shot Put
1 Mitchell,
Shelby 41-09.75
Clayton
Boys Discus Throw
1 Mitchell, Clayton Shelby 119-06
2 Townsend, Brennan Shelby 116-08
Girls-team Rankings
1) Crestview 130 2) Lexington 110
3) Shelby 109 4) Ashland 108.50
5) Plymouth Shiloh 23.50 6) South Central 17
7) New London 14 8) Mapleton 13
Boys-team Rankings
1) Ashland 109.50 2) Lexington 100
3) Crestview 94 4) Shelby 90
5) New London 61.50 6) Plymouth Shiloh
7) South Central 16 8) Mapleton 9