Swim­mers have suc­cess in first meet

Siloam Springs Herald Leader - - SPORTS - From Staff Re­ports

SPRING­DALE — The Siloam Springs High School swim­ming and div­ing teams com­peted Mon­day, Oct. 29, in a Tri-Meet at the Jones Cen­ter in their open­ing meet of the sea­son.

Spring­dale High School won the girls meet with 230 points, fol­lowed by Spring­dale Har-Ber with 92 and Siloam Springs with 31.

Spring­dale High also won the boys meet with 171 points with Siloam Springs in sec­ond at 114 and HarBer 74.

Siloam Springs had sev­eral in­di­vid­u­als and two re­lay teams qual­ify for the 5A state meet.

Boys

Lan­don Cot­trell qual­i­fied for the state meet in the 200yard in­di­vid­ual medley with a sec­ond-place fin­ish of 2 min­utes, 21.97 sec­onds. Cot­trell also placed sec­ond and qual­i­fied for the 100 breast­stroke with a time of 1:10.25.

Owen Thomas qual­i­fied for the state meet in the 100 breast­stroke with a third­place fin­ish of 1:14.07. Thomas also placed sec­ond in the 100 but­ter­fly at 1:08.66.

Lee Thomp­son qual­i­fied a third-place fin­ish of 2:09.16 in the 200 freestyle and a 56.50 fin­ish in the 100 freestyle.

Will Gry­der placed sec­ond in the 100 back­stroke with a time of 1:05.69 and qual­i­fied for the state meet.

The Panthers’ 200 medley re­lay team of Gry­der, Cot­trell, Thomp­son and Thomas placed first over­all with a state qual­i­fy­ing time of 1:53.16.

The 200 freestyle re­lay team of Thomp­son, Ben Haak, Thomas and Cot­trell placed third with a state qual­i­fy­ing time of 1:48.38.

Haak placed eighth in the 200 freestyle at 2:46.40, while Matt Har­gett was ninth at 2:47.56

Tris­tan Cun­ning­ham was fifth in the 50 freestyle at 29.88, while Erick Weiser was ninth at 30.88, Jeremy Seauve 11th at 31.97 and Liam Scott at 37.66 and fin­ished 13th.

Weiser placed 12th in the 100 freestyle at 1:10.28.

Seauve placed third in the 500 freestyle at 6:55.75, while Ben Haak was fourth at 7:24.38.

Matt Har­gett placed fifth in the 100 back­stroke at 1:27.38, while Tris­tan Cun­ning­ham was sixth at 1:43.91.

The boys 400 freestyle re­lay team of Weiser, Har­gett, Seauve and Will Gry­der placed sec­ond at 4:39.03.

Girls

Kate Gry­der placed sec­ond in the 200 in­di­vid­ual medley at 2:37.79 and qual­i­fied for the state meet.

Kate Gry­der also placed third in the 100 but­ter­fly at 1:22.72.

Han­naJoy Mor­gan placed sev­enth in the 50 freestyle at 34.75, while Edith Balder­rama was 12th at 41.53.

Jor­dan Rush placed eighth in the girls 200 freestyle with a time of 3:18.81.

Balder­rama placed 14th in the 100 freestyle at 1:39.97,

Mor­gan placed 11th in the 100 back­stroke at 1:40.91,

Rush placed fourth in the 100 breast­sroke at 1:34.00.

The team of Kate Gry­der, Balder­rama, Rush, and Mor­gan placed fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:26.16.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.