Siloam Springs boys swim­mers take sec­ond in first home meet

Siloam Springs Herald Leader - - SPORTS - From Staff Re­ports

The Siloam Springs boys swim team fin­ished sec­ond Thurs­day in its first home meet of the sea­son at the Hub White Pool in­side the Wal­ton Life­time Health Com­plex at John Brown Univer­sity.

The Pan­thers scored 607 points fin­ish­ing sec­ond be­hind Fayet­teville, which fin­ished with 708 points. Clarksville was third with 483 points, fol­lowed by Rogers Her­itage with 262 and Rogers high with 228.

The Pan­thers’ 200-yard med­ley re­lay of Owen Thomas, Lan­don Cot­trell, Lee Thomp­son and Will Gry­der took first place with a time of 1:51.68. The team of Matt Har­gett, Jeremy Seauve, Erick Weiser, Liam Scott took sec­ond at 2:35.07.

Luke Markovich placed first in the 200 freestyle at 2:29.42, while Seauve was sec­ond at 2:34.73, Tris­tan Cun­ning­ham third at 2:44.88 and Weiser fourth at 3:10.24.

Thomas took first place in the 200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley at 2:19.91, while Weit­e­meyer was sec­ond at 3:02.00 and Har­gett third at 3:07.46.

Lan­don Cot­trell took first in the 500 freestyle at 24.88, while Ben Haak was sec­ond at 30.22 and Scott third at 30.93.

Thomp­son placed first in the 100 but­ter­fly at 1:01.76, while Javier Chavez was sec­ond at 1:10.63.

Gry­der placed first in the 100 freestyle at 56.39, while Scott was sec­ond at 1:13.10.

Thomas took first place in the 500 freestyle at 5:55.77, while Haak was sec­ond at 6:36.32 and Seauve third at 7:06.27.

The team of Cot­trell, Chavez, Markovich and Gry­der took first in the 200 freestyle re­lay at 1:43.56.

Gry­der placed first in the 100 back­stroke with a time of 1:06.59, fol­lowed by Thomp­son in sec­ond

at 1:07.04, Har­gett in third at 1:25.90 and Cun­ning­ham fourth at 1:35.54.

Cot­trell placed first in the 100 breast­stroke at 1:07.63, while Markovich was sec­ond at 1:19.63, Chavez third at 1:20.26 and Weit­e­meyer fourth at 1:36.06.

The team of Thomas, Haak, Chavez and Thomp­son placed first in the 400 freestyle re­lay at 4:13.19.

Girls

The Siloam Springs girls fin­ished fourth at the meet on Thurs­day with 247 points.

Fayet­teville won the girls meet with 566 points, fol­lowed by Clarksville 449 and Rogers 433. Rogers Her­itage took fifth place at 104.

The 200 med­ley re­lay team of Baleigh But­ler, Jor­dan Rush, Kate Gry­der and Edith Balder­rama took first place at 2:29.83.

Gry­der was first in the 200 freestyle at 2:17.99.

But­ler was first in the 200 in­di­vid­ual med­ley at 3:14.27.

Han­na­joy Mor­gan was first in the 50 freestyle at 34.44, while Rush was sec­ond at 34.86 and Balder­rama third at 39.03.

But­ler placed first in the 100 freestyle at 1:17.42, while Balder­rama was sec­ond at 1:31.39.

The team of But­ler, Rush, Mor­gan and Gry­der placed first in the 200 freestyle re­lay at 2:12.86.

Gry­der placed first in the 100 breast­stroke at 1:24.37. while Rush was sec­ond at 1:34.78.

Gra­ham Thomas/Siloam Sun­day

Siloam Springs swim­mer Tris­tan Cun­ning­ham swims the freestyle event dur­ing a swim meet held Thurs­day at John Brown Univer­sity.

Gra­ham Thomas/Siloam Sun­day

Siloam Springs swim­mer Baleigh But­ler swims the breast­stroke por­tion of a med­ley re­lay dur­ing Thurs­day’s swim meet at the Hub White Pool in­side the Wal­ton Life­time Health Com­plex at John Brown Univer­sity.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.