UNIVERSITY HONORS
Graduations
Kaitlyn Elwell of Lusby (bachelors in elementary/ middle school education with a specialization in mathematics, was also a commencement speaker, Frostburg
State University)
Mary Horabik of Huntingtown (master of arts in museum studies, SUNY Oneonta)
Chandler Raymond of Park Hall (management, Coastal Carolina University)
Aja Ryan of Lexington Park (doctor of chiropractic, Palmer College of Chiropractic)
Charles Stanley of California (professional masters in applied systems engineering, Georgia Tech)
President’s list
Cameron Cole of Huntingtown (The Citadel)
Dean’s list
Patricia Beltramo of Lexington Park (The Citadel)
Allesandra Bergmark of Lexington Park (University of Utah)
Sharize Roper of Lexington Park (The Citadel)
Recognitions
Lindsey Behrman of California (Salisbury University) was recently initiated into the university’s Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa.
Haylie Browning of Huntingtown (Cedar Crest College) was inducted into the Zeta Chapter of Alpha Alpha Alpha.
Lauren Butz of Chesapeake Beach (Lebanon Valley College) performs with The Pride of The Valley Marching Band.
Ashley Collins of Prince Frederick (Quinnipiac University) was inducted into Alpha Eta.
Lyell Curtis of Broomes Island (Frostburg State University) received the college’s Terry Phillips Art Award.
Samantha Daily of Huntingtown (Salisbury University) was recently initiated into the university’s Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa.
Kaitlyn Elwell of Lusby (Frostburg State University) received the college’s Alma Logsdon Scholarship.
Rachel Evans of Lusby (Salisbury University) was initiated into the university’s Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa.
Peyton Gregory of Owings (Bridgewater College) was named an Easton/NFCA
All-America scholar-athlete
Ashley Knode of La Plata (Indiana University of Pennsylvania) has been selected for the IUP Eberly College of Business Student Gallery
Alexandra Marshack of Lexington Park (University of West Georgia) was initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi.
Jeremy McBain of Indian Head (Pennsylvania University) received a University of the Aftermarket Foundation scholarship and the Art Fisher Memorial Scholarship.
Lauren Nordquist of Lusby (Frostburg State University) received the Dr. Nelson P. Guild and Maggie G. Guild Senior Honors Scholarship Award and Ralph and Charlotte Jordan Scholarship.
Michaela Richardson of Lusby (McDaniel College) earned an Educator’s Legacy Scholarship.
William Rickwood of Lusby (McDaniel College) earned an Educator’s Legacy Scholarship.
Dallas Roberson of Lusby (Albright College) was
named a peer Spanish and sociology tutor, president of the Albright Visual Arts Organization and Treasurer of A-Crew, AGON literary magazine and the Albright Arts Magazine
Autumn Smith of Waldorf (North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University) was named a Lewis and Elizabeth Dowdy Scholar.
Briona Stauffer of Chesapeake Beach (Frostburg State University) received the Brian and Connie Mattingly Presidential Merit Scholarship, Woodward and Virginia Pealer Scholarship and Dr. Oliver and Virginia Roth Scholarship.