Men’s Golf
Ross Bell will get his first taste of the PGA Tour as he plays in the Sanderson Farms Championship at the Country Club of Jackson in the state capital.
The only amateur in the field, Bell earned the spot by winning the Mississippi State Amateur in June.
“I’m really excited for the opportunity to play this week,” Bell said. “This is something that I have been working towards for a long time and I’m excited to see how I stack up against the best.”
The event begins today and finishes Sunday. The 132-player field will cut players out of the Top-70 following two initial rounds, and finish with two more rounds.
The Country Club of Jackson plays to a par-72 at 7,421 yards. Live scoring is available through pgatour.com.
Bell is part of the eighth group, teeing off at 8:33 a.m. today.
“What a great opportunity for Ross to compete against the best at the Sanderson Farms Championship,” Mississippi State head men’s golf coach Dusty Smith said. “He earned and I couldn’t be more excited for him.”
The event will be televised each day on the Golf Channel from 1:30-4:30 p.m., and broadcasted on PGA Tour Radio from 11-5 p.m.
“Anytime you can tee it up against the best, it’s a big deal,” Smith said. “I know he will learn and gain a great deal from this experience. I am proud that he represents Mississippi State University and our golf program.”
Soccer
One of the toughest tests of the year awaits Mississippi State in its final match of the 2017 regular season.
MSU (8-4-4, 2-4-3 Southeastern Conference) welcomes Texas A&M (13-2-1, 8-1-0) – which ranks eighth in the most recent NCAA RPI – to the MSU Soccer Field, looking to secure a spot in the 2017 Southeastern Conference Tournament beginning Oct. 29. First kick is set for 7 p.m. and the match will be streamed live on SEC Network+. Admission is free.
With a win or a tie against the Aggies, the Bulldogs can punch their ticket to the SEC Tournament—their first appearance since 2004.
State is looking to build off its successful weekend that concluded with a 1-1 draw in the Magnolia Cup against Ole Miss on Sunday in which the Bulldogs had a multitude of chances to reclaim the trophy.
On Monday, State’s success was recognized, as a pair of Bulldogs earned SEC weekly honors with Brooke McKee and Catalina Perez earning Offensive and Defensive Player of the Week awards, respectively. It was the first time MSU has had multiple players receive weekly honors in the same week. High School Football
Week-by-Week Area Schedule
All Times 7 p.m. (unless otherwise noted)
August 18
Starkville 43, Noxubee County 3; Stakville Academy 43, Lamar School 21; East Webster 14, Choctaw County 12; Eupora 13, Water Valley 7; French Camp 36, Winona Christian 34
August 25
Starkville 28, Oxford 21, 2OT; Starkville Academy 38, French Camp 7; East Webster 31, Okolona 19; Newton 24, Eupora 19; Choctaw County 29, Winona 21
August 31
Choctaw County 49, Choctaw Central 0
Sept. 1
West Point 28, Starkville 3; Indianola Academy 35, Starkville Academy 21; East Webster 62, Smithville 27; Eupora 40, French Camp 6
Sept 8
Starkville 44, Columbus 7; Starkville Academy 34, East Webster 24; Eupora 33, West Tallahatchie 0; Choctaw County 34, Caledonia 0; French Camp 35, Vardaman 25
Sept. 15
Starkville 40, Meridian 6; Starkville Academy 21, Magnolia Heights 0; East Webster 28, Strayhorn 8; Eupora 28, Choctaw County 21
Sept. 22
Starkville 42, Provine 0; Starkville Academy 36, Winston Academy 0; East Webster 44, J.Z. George 6; Eupora 13, Charleston 6; Nanih Waiya 49, French Camp 14
Sept. 29
Starkville 38, Northwest Rankin 14; Starkville Academy 32, Pillow Academy 10; Eupora 39, East Webster 16; Choctaw County 13, Houston 12; French Camp 38, West Lowndes 16
Oct. 6
Starkville 61, Greenville 14; Starkville Academy 38, Canton Academy 0; Calhoun City 67, East Webster 15; Winona 35, Eupora 18, Choctaw County 47, Aberdeen 16; French Camp 21, Noxapater 20
Oct. 12 Eupora 46, Leflore County 40
Oct. 13
Starkville 14, Madison Central 6; Starkville Academy 17, Heritage Academy 14; Choctaw County 62, Nettleton 13; French Camp 42, Ethel 6
Oct. 20
Starkville 56, Murrah 0; Starkville Academy 21, Leake Academy 13; Winona 40, East Webster 17; Choctaw County 35, South Pontotoc 8; French Camp 42, Hamilton 0
Oct. 26
Leflore County at East Webster; Eupora at Calhoun City; Sebastopol at French Camp
Oct. 27
Park Place Christian Academy at Starkville Academy (AAA playoffs); Starkville at Warren Central; Hatley at Choctaw County
Nov. 3
Clinton at Starkville; Leake County at French Camp
Area Records Starkville (9-1, 5-0) Starkville Academy (9-1, 4-0) East Webster (5-4, 0-3) Eupora (7-2, 2-1) Choctaw County (7-2, 4-0) French Camp (6-3, 5-1)
SDN Game of the Week Week 1: Starkville 43, Noxubee County 3
Week 2: Starkville 28, Oxford 21, 2OTs Week 3: West Point 28, Starkville 3 Week 4: Starkville Academy 34, East Webster 24
Week 5: Eupora 28, Choctaw County 21
Week 6: Starkville Academy 36, Winston Academy 0
Week 7: Eupora 39, East Webster 16 Week 8: Choctaw County 47, Aberdeen 16
Week 9: Starkville 14, Madison Central 6; Starkville Academy 17, Heritage Academy 14
Week 10: Starkville Academy 21, Leake Academy 13
Week 11: Eupora at Calhoun City
Mississippi Prep Polls
Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Overall Team…(W-L)
1. West Point (11)…(9-0)
2. Tupelo (9-0)
3. Pearl…(10-0)
4. Starkville…(9-1)
5. Hattiesburg (9-0)
6. Madison Central (7-2)
7. Poplarville…(9-0)
8. Cleveland Central (1)…(10-0)
10. East Central…(8-0)
Others receiving votes: Jackson Prep 6, Yazoo County 6, North Panola 5, Olive Branch 3, Scott Central 3, Warren Central 3, Brookhaven 2, Simmons 2, Pontotoc 1.
Class 6A Team…(W-L)
1. Pearl (9)…(10-0)
2. Tupelo (3)…(9-0)
3. Starkville…(9-1)
4. Madison Central…(7-2)
5. Northwest Rankin…(7-2) Others receiving votes: None.
Class 5A Team…(W-L)
1. West Point (11)…(9-0)
2. Hattiesburg…(9-0)
3. Cleveland Central (1)…(10-0)
4. Olive Branch…(8-1)
5. Picayune…(7-2)
Others receiving votes: Brookhaven 28. Today
COLLEGE FOOTBALL 6 p.m.
CBSSN — E. Michigan at N. Illinois
6:30 p.m.
ESPNU — South Alabama at Georgia St.
8 p.m.
ESPN — Stanford at Oregon St.
GOLF 1:30 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, first round, at Jackson, Miss.
5 p.m.
GOLF — LPGA Tour, Sime Darby Malaysia, first round, at Kuala Lumpur,
Class 4A Team…(W-L)
1. Poplarville (12)…(9-0)
2. East Central…(8-0)
3. Pontotoc…(9-1)
4. Greene County…(9-1)
5. Itawamba AHS…(8-2)
Others receiving votes: Louisville 24, Noxubee County 12.
Class 3A Team…(W-L)
1. North Panola (9)…(9-0)
2. Yazoo County (2)…(9-0)
3. Jefferson Davis County (1)…(9-1)
4. Charleston…(8-2)
5. Hazlehurst…(7-2)
Others receiving votes: Choctaw County 19, Port Gibson 6, Water Valley 6.
Class 2A Team…(W-L)
1. Scott Central (12)…(10-0)
2. Philadelphia…(9-1)
3. Calhoun City…(7-2)
4. Perry Central…(8-1)
5. Collins…(8-2)
Others receiving votes: Lake 25, Eupora 18, Winona 17, Taylorsville 17.
Class A Team…(W-L)
1. Simmons (12)…(9-0)
2. Nanih Waiya…(10-0)
3. Stringer (9-1)
4. Lumberton…(7-2)
5. Okolona…(7-2)
Others receiving votes: Ray Brooks 15, Smithville 7.
Private Schools Team…(W-L)
1. Jackson Prep (12)…(10-0)
2. Parklane Academy…(8-1)
3. Indianola Academy…(10-0)
4. Jackson Academy…(8-2)
5. Starkville Academy…(9-1)
Others receiving votes: Lamar School 13, Adams Christian 6.
High School Athletics
2017-18 OCH/SDN Athletes of the Week
Week 1: Amber Bock, Starkville Academy, junior
Week 2: Jessica Davis, East Webster, senior
Week 3: Rodrigues Clark, Starkville, junior
Week 4: Jariyah Covington, Starkville, senior
Week 5: Charlie Brand, East Webster, senior
Week 6: Taylor Arnold, Starkville Academy, junior
Week 7: Al Dumas, Eupora, senior Week 8: Rodrigues Clark, Starkville, junior
Week 9: Malik Brown, Starkville, junior Week 10: Amerious Brown, Choctaw County, senior
Week 11: Tanner Knight, Eupora, senior
Week 12: Laiana Cork, Choctaw County,
Malaysia (same-day tape) GOLF — World Golf Championships, HSBC Champions, second round, at Shanghai
NBA BASKETBALL 7 p.m.
TNT — Boston at Milwaukee TNT — New Orleans at Sacramento CBS & NFL — Miami at Baltimore ESPN2 — MLS playoffs, Knockout round, Eastern Conference, Columbus at Atlanta United
senior 9 p.m.
9:30 p.m.
NFL FOOTBALL 7:25 p.m.
SOCCER 6 p.m. Junior College Football
Through October 16 Team…(W-L)
1. Iowa Western (8)…(7-1)
2. Arizona Western (1)…(6-0)
3. Northwest Mississippi…(6-1)
4. Blinn (Texas)…(6-1)
5. East Mississippi CC…(7-1)
6. Independence (Kan.)…(6-1)
7. Hinds (Miss.)…(6-1)
8. Jones County (Miss.)…(7-1)
9. Trinity Valley (Texas)…(6-2)
10. Snow (Utah)…(6-1)
11. Scottsdale (Ariz.)…(6-1)
12. Butler (Kan.)…(6-2)
13. Georgia Military…(6-1)
14. Northeastern Okl. A&M…(6-2)
15. Lackawanna (Pa.)…(6-1)
16. Hutchinson (Kan.)…(6-2)
17. Louisburg (N.C.)…(6-0)
18. Navarro (Texas)…(5-3)
19. Garden City (Kan.)…(5-3)
20. Itawamba (Miss.)…(5-3)
College Football SEC Standings
WESTERN DIVISION Team…SEC...Overall Alabama…5-0…8-0 Auburn…4-1…6-2 LSU…3-1…6-2
Texas A&M…3-1…5-2
Miss. State…2-2…5-2
Ole Miss…1-3…3-4 Arkansas…0-4…2-5
EASTERN DIVISION Team…SEC...Overall Georgia…4-0…7-0 S. Carolina…3-2…5-2 Florida…3-2…3-3 Kentucky…2-2…5-2 Tennessee…0-4…3-4 Vanderbilt…0-4…3-4 Missouri…0-4…2-5
Saturday, Oct. 21 Miss. State 45, Kentucky 7 Missouri 68, Idaho 21 Alabama 45, Tennessee 7 LSU 40, Ole Miss 24 Auburn 52, Arkansas 20
Saturday, Oct. 28 Miss. State at Texas A&M, 6:15 p.m. Arkansas at Ole Miss, 11 a.m. Georgia vs. Florida, 2:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at S. Carolina, 3 p.m. Missouri at UConn, 5:30 p.m. Tennessee at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.
Associated Press Top 25 Rank. Team, Points, Record
1. Alabama (61), 1,525, 8-0
2. Penn State, 1,444, 7-0
3. Georgia, 1,409, 7-0
4. TCU, 1,327, 7-0
5. Wisconsin, 1,241, 7-0
6. Ohio State, 1,165, 6-1
7. Clemson, 1,113, 6-1
8. Miami, 1,101, 6-0
9. Notre Dame, 1,066, 6-1
10. Oklahoma, 1,040, 6-1
11. Oklahoma State, 894, 6-1
12. Washington, 836, 6-1
13. Virginia Tech, 791, 6-1
14. North Carolina State, 666, 6-1
15. Washington State, 648, 7-1
16. Michigan State, 615, 6-1
17. South Florida, 604, 7-0
18. Central Florida, 500, 6-0
19. Auburn, 397, 6-2
20. Stanford, 344, 5-2
21. Southern California, 319, 6-2
22. West Virginia, 196, 5-2
23. LSU, 182, 6-2
24. Memphis, 111, 6-1
25. Iowa State, 98, 5-2
Others receiving votes: Texas A&M 74, Michigan 60, Mississippi State 43, San Diego State 7, Georgia Tech 5, South Carolina 2, Marshall 1, Toledo 1.
USA Today Amway Coaches Poll Rank. Team, Points, Record
1. Alabama (64), 1,600, 8-0
2. Penn State, 1,520, 7-0
3. Georgia, 1,463, 7-0
4. TCU, 1,385, 7-0
5. Wisconsin, 1,343, 7-0
6. Ohio State, 1,244, 6-1
7. Clemson, 1,173, 6-1
8. Miami, 1,172, 6-0
9. Oklahoma, 1,084, 6-1
10. Notre Dame, 951, 6-1
11. Washington, 931, 6-1
12. Oklahoma State, 926, 6-1
13. Virginia Tech, 818, 6-1
14. South Florida, 730, 7-0
15. North Çarolina State, 683, 6-1
16. Washington State, 636, 7-1
17. Central Florida, 561, 6-0
18. Michigan State, 560, 6-1
19. Auburn, 455, 6-2
20. Stanford, 367, 5-2
21. Southern California, 321, 6-2
22. West Virginia, 211, 5-2
23. LSU, 178, 6-2
24. Texas A&M, 151, 5-2
25. Michigan, 121, 5-2
Others receiving votes: Memphis 119; Iowa State 32; Mississippi State 19; South Carolina 9; Georgia Tech 8; Arizona 6; Colorado State 4; Kentucky 4; Boise State 3; Marshall 3; Navy 3; Arizona State 2; Appalachian State 1; Florida 1; Syracuse 1; Troy 1.
AP Top 25 Schedule
All Times EDT
Thursday
No. 20 Stanford at Oregon State, 9 p.m.
Friday
No. 24 Memphis vs. Tulane, 8 p.m. Saturday
No. 2 Penn State at No. 6 Ohio State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Georgia vs. Florida at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m.
No. 4 TCU at No. 25 Iowa State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Wisconsin at Illinois, Noon No. 7 Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 8 p.m. No. 8 Miami at North Carolina, Noon No. 9 Notre Dame vs. No. 14 NC State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 Oklahoma vs. Texas Tech, 8 p.m. No. 11 Oklahoma State at No. 22 West Virginia, Noon
No. 12 Washington vs. UCLA, 3:30 p.m. No. 13 Virginia Tech vs. Duke, 7:30 p.m. No. 15 Washington State at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
No. 16 Michigan State at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
No. 17 South Florida vs. Houston, 3:45 p.m.
No. 18 UCF vs. Austin Peay, 5 p.m. No. 21 Southern Cal at Arizona State, 10:45 p.m.
National Football League
Standings All Times EDT
NATIONAL CONFERENCE East Division
Philadelphia (6-1) Dallas (3-3) Washington (3-3) N.Y. Giants (1-6)
South Division
New Orleans (4-2) Atlanta (3-3) Carolina (4-3) Tampa Bay (2-4)
North Division
Minnesota (5-2) Green Bay (4-3) Detroit (3-3) Chicago (3-4)
West Division
L.A. Rams (5-2) Seattle (4-2) Arizona (3-4) San Francisco (0-7)
AMERICAN CONFERENCE East Division
New England (5-2) Buffalo (4-2) Miami (4-2) N.Y. Jets (3-4)
South Division
Jacksonville (4-3) Tennessee (4-3) Houston (3-3) Indianapolis (2-5)
North Division
Pittsburgh (5-2) Baltimore (3-4) Cincinnati (2-4) Cleveland (0-7)
West Division
Kansas City (5-2) Denver (3-3) L.A. Chargers (3-4) Oakland (3-4)
Today’s Game
Miami at Baltimore, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 29
Minnesota vs Cleveland at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.
San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. Oakland at Buffalo, 1 p.m. Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. Chicago at New Orleans, 1 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at New England, 1 p.m. Houston at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m. Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8:30 p.m. Open: L.A. Rams, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Green Bay