Hilton Garden Inn…(8-0) Maroon Kutz, Locz & Stylez…(7-1) Lendmark Financial Services…(5-3) Advanced Collision Repair…(4-4) Sports Center…(3-5) Starkvegas Swish…(3-5) U-Save Car & Truck Rental…(1-7) Tom Smith Land & Homes…(1-7)
7-9 Boys
Team…Record
Advanced Collision Repair…(7-1) Lendmark Financial Services…(7-1) Backstage Music…(5-3)
Fair Propane Flames…(5-3)
ALFA Insurance Jason Bailey Agency…(3-5) Williams Lawn Maintenance…(3-5) Spruill Property Management…(1-7) William Wells Tire & Auto Repair…(1-7)
8 Boys
Team…Record Starkville Smiles…(7-1)
Hill’s Barbershop…(6-2) Couvillion Design + Build…(5-3) Powerade…(4-4)
Sports Center…(2-6)
Bank First…(0-8)
9 Boys
Team…Record
All-State Shaw Nickels Agency…(8-0) Big Dawgs…(7-1) Bethlehem Church…(5-3) Sitel…(4-4) Synergetics…(4-4)
Vollor Law Firm…(2-6)
State Farm Brian McCaskill…(1-7) Overstreet Properties…(1-7)
10 Boys
Team…Record
Callaway Orthodontics…(8-0)
Elite PT…(6-2)
Kut’n Up Barbershop…(6-2) William Wells Tire & Auto Repair…(5-3) Cotton District…(4-4) Powerade…(2-6)
U-Save Car & Truck Rental…(1-7) Nine-Twentynine…(0-8)
10-12 Girls
Team…Record
Sitel…(7-1)
Vollor Law Firm…(6-2)
ALFA Insurance Chris Ballard Agency…(5-3) Starkville Saints Girls…(5-3) McReynolds Orthodontics…(4-4) Shep’s Cleaners…(3-5)
Spruill Property Management…(2-6) Eye & Laser Center of Starkville…(0-8)
11 Boys
Team…Record
Vollor Law Firm…(7-1) Southern Foundation…(6-2) Sitel…(6-2)
Oby’s…(5-3)
Wholesale Auto Center…(4-4) Dawg House Storage…(2-6)
Eye & Laser Center of Starkville…(1-7) Urgent Team…(1-7)
12 Boys
Team…Record
Mississippi Hurricanes…(8-0) Columbus Orthopaedic…(7-1) Boardtown Bikes…(5-3) Overstreet Properties…(5-3) Kirby Building Systems…(4-4) Whoosh Photography…(2-6) Triangle Drywall…(1-7) Abundant Life Christian Center…(0-8)
13-14 Boys
Team…Record
Broadcast Media Group…(8-0) Vollor Law Firm…(6-2) McReynolds Orthodontics…(5-3) Dawg House Storage…(4-4) Powerade…(4-4)
ALFA Insurance Chris Ballard Agency…(3-5) Cannon Motors of MS…(3-5) Starkvegas Swish…(3-5)
Eye & Laser Center of Starkville…(0-8)
13-18 Girls
Team…Record Shootiing Stars…(8-0) Coastal Waters…(4-4) The Little Dooey…(4-4) Studio Swish…(0-8)
15-18 Boys
Team…Record
Starkville Saints Boys…(7-1) Broadcast Media Group…(4-4) Cubby’s Cubs…(4-4)
Hogan Taxi…(3-5)
All-State Shaw Nickels Agency…(2-6)
High School Basketball 2017-18 Results Starkville High School Girls (24-2, 5-1)
SHS 52, Belmont 37
SHS 67, Meridian 27
SHS 48, Columbus 27
SHS 77, West Point 40 Choctaw Central 56, SHS 52, OT SHS 71, Noxubee County 33 SHS 64, Okolona 4
SHS 45, Columbus 40
SHS 57, Minor, Ala. 42
SHS 49, Clyde C. Miller (Missouri) 39 SHS 62, Center Hill 30
SHS 41, Olive Branch 36
SHS 50, Jackson Academy 38 SHS 48, Northwest Rankin 37 SHS 59, Brandon 22
SHS 68, Madison Central 23
SHS 47, Warren Central 33
SHS 56, West Point 22 Murrah 51, SHS 42
SHS 61, Northwest Rankin 18 SHS 43, Murrah 38
SHS 59, Madison Central 38
SHS 70, Okolona 3
SHS 49, Noxubee County 26 SHS 47, Madison Central 23
SHS 45, Murrah 42
Boys (23-3, 6-0)
SHS 73, New Hope 48 Meridian 54, SHS 50 Columbus 64, SHS 62 SHS 91, West Point 49 SHS 74, Neshoba Central 41 SHS 82, Noxubee County 39 Okolona 70, SHS 65
SHS 55, Corinth 45
SHS 58, Columbus 53 SHS 93, Minor, Ala. 41 SHS 63, Tupelo 34
SHS 79, Center Hill 54 SHS 63, Tupelo 41
SHS 76, Jackson Academy 50 SHS 69, Northwest Rankin 55
Today
BOXING 10:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — Joseph Diaz, Jr. vs. Victor Terrazas, for Diaz’s NABO featherweight title, at Indio, Calif.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL 6 p.m.
CBSSN — Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary’s
ESPN — UConn at Cincinnati ESPN2 — Wisconsin at Northwestern
ESPNU — Winthrop at UNC-Asheville
FS1 — Purdue at Illinois
8 p.m.
CBSSN — Houston at Memphis ESPN — UCLA at Utah ESPN2 — Gonzaga at San Diego ESPNU — Belmont at Jacksonville St.
FS1 — Arizona at Oregon St.
10 p.m.
ESPNU — BYU at Portland
10:30 p.m.
FS1 — Arizona St. at Oregon
GOLF 1 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour, Honda Classic, first round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
12 a.m. (Friday)
GOLF — LPGA Tour, Honda LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand
NBA BASKETBALL 7 p.m.
TNT — Washington at Cleveland
9:30 p.m.
TNT — L.A. Clippers at Golden State
SOCCER 9:50 a.m.
FS2 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 32, 2nd leg, FC Lokomotiv Moscow vs. OGC Nice
Noon
FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 32, 2nd leg, Atletico Madrid vs.
SHS 88, Madison Central 57 SHS 60, Warren Central 27 SHS 84, West Point 44 SHS 61, Murrah 50
SHS 77, Northwest Rankin 51 SHS 82, Murrah 54
SHS 68, Madison Central 47 SHS 52, Okolona 49
SHS 70, Noxubee County 47 SHS 72, Madison Central 50 SHS 66, Murrah 55
Starkville Academy Girls (21-15, 6-2)
Madison-Ridgeland Academy 47, SA 26 SA 47, Parklane Academy 35 Pillow Academy 50, SA 48 Choctaw County 56, SA 39
SA 48, Columbus Christian 35
SA 48, Indianola Academy 7
Oak Hill Academy 46, SA 40 Choctaw County 45, SA 37
Oak Hill Academy 42, SA 38 Leake Academy 52, SA 20
SA 70, Kemper Academy 26
SA 55, Columbus Christian 15 Lamar School 51, SA 43
SA 49, Columbus Christian 39 Pillow Academy 51, SA 46
SA 65, Heritage Academy 35
SA 69, J.Z. George 33
SA 51, East Webster 35 Choctaw County 55, SA 44
SA 52, Hebron Christian 25
SA 41, Winston Academy 30
SA 44, Hebron Christian 41
SA 58, Kemper Academy 23
SA 41, Canton Academy 34
SA 52, Heritage Academy 34
SA 39, Winston Academy 26 Leake Academy 58, SA 24
SA 48, Indianola Academy 33
SA 57, Canton Academy 40 Belmont 53, SA 29
SA 36, Winston Academy 28 Leake Academy 43, SA 34 Starkville Academy 59, Bayou Academy 49 Kirk Academy 71, SA 32
North Delta Academy 45, SA 44
SA 60, Hillcrest Christian 43
Boys (19-10, 6-2)
Choctaw County 62, SA 27 SA 45, Oak Hill Academy 38 Leake Academy 62, SA 44 SA 62, Kemper Academy 25 SA 61, Columbus Christian 39 SA 47, Lamar School 39 SA 59, Columbus Christian 22 SA 50, Pillow Academy 34 SA 47, Heritage Academy 42 Copenhagen
FS2 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 32, 2nd leg, RB Leipzig vs. Napoli
2 p.m.
FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 32, 2nd leg, Arsenal vs. Osterland FS2 — UEFA Europa League, Round of 32, 2nd leg, Atalanta vs. Borussia Dortmund
WINTER OLYMPICS 9:45 a.m.
NBCSN — Curling: Men’s & Women’s Tiebreaker
12:45 p.m.
NBCSN — Curling: Men’s Semifinal
2 p.m.
NBC — Biathlon: Women’s 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final; Nordic Combined: Team Gold Medal Final
3:45 p.m.
NBCSN — Hockey Game of the Day (replay)
4 p.m.
CNBC — Curling: Men’s Semifinal
6 p.m.
NBCSN — Olympic Ice; Figure Skating: Ladies’ Free Program (LIVE)
7 p.m.
NBC — Figure Skating: Ladies’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Short Track Speedskating: Gold Medal Finals
9 p.m.
NBCSN — Curling: Men’s Semifinal (replay); Short Track Speed Skating: Gold Medal Final
11:35 p.m.
NBC — Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
1 a.m. (Friday)
NBCSN - Ice Hockey: Men’s Semifinal (LIVE)
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
5 p.m.
BTN — Maryland at Michigan
5:30 p.m.
SEC — LSU at South Carolina
7 p.m.
BTN — Penn St. at Nebraska
7:30 p.m.
SEC — Kentucky at Ole Miss
J.Z. George 61, SA 53
SA 54, Oak Hill Academy 44 Choctaw County 61, SA 41
SA 70, Hebron Christian 12
SA 67, Winston Academy 38
SA 74, Hebron Christian 34
SA 74, Kemper Academy 14
SA 58, Canton Academy 49 Heritage Academy 67, SA 44 SA 75, Winston Academy 47
SA 64, Leake Academy 56 Indianola Academy 60, SA 46 SA 52, Canton Academy 49
SA 54, Belmont 32
Canton Academy 56, SA 53 Leake Academy 78, SA 63
SA 55, Indianola Academy 51 SA 48, Canton Academy 46 Heritage Academy 57, SA 45 Adams County Christian 49, SA 48
High School Athletics
2017-18 OCH/SDN Athletes of the Week
Week 1: Amber Bock, Starkville Academy, junior Week 2: Jessica Davis, East Webster, senior Week 3: Rodrigues Clark, Starkville, junior Week 4: Jariyah Covington, Starkville, senior Week 5: Charlie Brand, East Webster, senior Week 6: Taylor Arnold, Starkville Academy, junior Week 7: Al Dumas, Eupora, senior Week 8: Rodrigues Clark, Starkville, junior Week 9: Malik Brown, Starkville, junior Week 10: Amerious Brown, Choctaw County, senior
Week 11: Tanner Knight, Eupora, senior Week 12: Laiana Cork, Choctaw County, senior Week 13: Charlie Brand, East Webster, senior Week 14: Kendall Coleman Jr., French Camp, sophomore
Week 15: Zach Edwards, Starkville, junior Week 16: Cameron Hines, Starkville, senior Week 17: Jalen Ware, Starkville, senior Week 18: Rodrigues Clark, Starkville, junior Week 19: Isaac Patterson, East Webster, senior
Week 20: Blake Rogers, Starkville, senior Week 21: Tabreea Gandy, Starkville, senior Week 22: Akeem Kirkwood, Choctaw County, senior
Week 23: Mary Peyton Starkville Academy, junior
Week 24: Raegan Richardson, Starkville Academy, senior
Week 25: Blake Rogers, Starkville, senior Week 26: Stephen Lane, Starkville Christian, senior
Week 27: Blake Rogers, Starkville, senior Week 28: Mari-Todd Brown, East Webster, senior