No area games sched­uled.

Starkville Daily News - - SCORECARD -

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Dick Howser Sta­dium Tal­la­has­see, Fla. Fri­day, June 1 Game 1 — Mis­sis­sippi State (31-25) vs. Ok­la­homa (36-23), Noon

Game 2 — Sam­ford (36-24) at Florida State (43-17), 7 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, TBA

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Al­fred A. McKethan Sta­dium Gainesville, Fla. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — Jack­sonville (39-19) vs. FAU (40-17), Noon

Game 2 — Columbia (20-28) at Florida (42-17), 6:30 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

At Melch­ing Field at Con­rad Park DeLand, Fla. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — South Florida (35-20) vs. Ok­la­homa State (29-24), 1 p.m. Game 2 — Hart­ford (26-29) at Stet­son (45-11), 7 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Siebert Field Min­ne­ap­o­lis Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — UCLA (36-19) vs. Gon­zaga (32-22), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Cani­sius (35-20) at Min­nesota (41-13), 8 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, TBA

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Ox­ford-Univer­sity Sta­dium/ Swayze Field Ox­ford, Miss. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — Ten­nessee Tech (48-9) vs. Mis­souri State (39-15), 3 p.m. Game 2 — Saint Louis (38-18) at Mis­sis­sippi (46-15), 7:30 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Baum Sta­dium at Ge­orge Cole Field Fayet­teville, Ark. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — Oral Roberts (38-18) at Arkansas (39-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — South­ern Miss. (43-16) vs. Dal­las Bap­tist (40-19), 8 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, TBA

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Dan Law Field at Rip Grif­fin Park Lub­bock, Texas Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — New Mex­ico State (40-20) at Texas Tech (39-17), 2 p.m. Game 2 — Louisville (43-17) vs. Kent State (39-16), 7 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At UFCU Disch-Falk Field Austin, Texas Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — In­di­ana (38-17) vs. Texas A&M (39-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Texas South­ern (27-26) at Texas (37-20), 9 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Goss Sta­dium at Cole­man Field Cor­val­lis, Ore. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — LSU (37-25) vs. San Diego State (39-19), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — North­west­ern State (37-22) at Ore­gon State (44-10-1), 10:30 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 p.m.

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 p.m.

At Klein Field at Sunken Di­a­mond Stan­ford, Calif. Fri­day, June 1

Game 1 — Bay­lor (36-19) vs. Cal State Fuller­ton (32-23), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Wright State (39-15) at Stan­ford (44-10), 10 p.m.

Satur­day, June 2

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Sun­day, June 3

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, TBA

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

Mon­day, June 4

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

Ma­jor League Base­ball

Stand­ings All Times EDT

NA­TIONAL LEAGUE East Divi­sion

Team…Record At­lanta…31-21 Philadel­phia…29-21 Wash­ing­ton…30-22 New York…25-25 Mi­ami…20-33

Cen­tral Divi­sion

Team…Record Mil­wau­kee…35-20 Chicago…28-22 St. Louis…28-23 Pitts­burgh…28-25 Cincin­nati…19-36

West Divi­sion

Team…Record Colorado…28-25 Ari­zona…27-26 San Fran­cisco…25-28 Los An­ge­les…24-28 San Diego…22-33

Sun­day’s Games

At­lanta 7, Bos­ton 1 Wash­ing­ton 5, Mi­ami 2

St. Louis 6, Pitts­burgh 4 Toronto 5, Philadel­phia 3 Mil­wau­kee 8, N.Y. Mets 7 Colorado 8, Cincin­nati 2 Oak­land 2, Ari­zona 1

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Diego 1 Chicago Cubs 8, San Fran­cisco 3

Mon­day’s Games

Wash­ing­ton 6, Bal­ti­more 0 At­lanta 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 1st game Chicago Cubs 7, Pitts­burgh 0 Mil­wau­kee 8, St. Louis 3 Ari­zona 12, Cincin­nati 5

Mi­ami 7, San Diego 2

N.Y. Mets at At­lanta, late, 2nd game San Fran­cisco at Colorado, late Philadel­phia at L.A. Dodgers, late

To­day’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Lester 4-2) at Pitts­burgh (King­ham 2-1), 7:05 p.m. Wash­ing­ton (Hel­lick­son 1-0) at Bal­ti­more (Bundy 3-6), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Matz 2-3) at At­lanta (Sanchez 1-0), 7:35 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 5-1) at Mil­wau­kee (Davies 2-4), 7:40 p.m.

San Fran­cisco (Sa­mardz­ija 1-3) at Colorado (Free­land 4-5), 8:40 p.m. Cincin­nati (Castillo 4-4) at Ari­zona (God­ley 4-4), 9:40 p.m.

Mi­ami (Straily 2-0) at San Diego (Ross 4-3), 10:10 p.m. Philadel­phia (Ar­ri­eta 4-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 4-3), 10:10 p.m.

Wed­nes­day’s Games

St. Louis at Mil­wau­kee, 1:10 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Pitts­burgh, 7:05 p.m. Wash­ing­ton at Bal­ti­more, 7:05 p.m.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.