EDUCATION NEWS
The Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts, Hot Springs, Arkansas, held commencement for its class of 2021 on May 22.
Area graduates include: Ellen Liles of Genoa, Arkansas
Takoya Marks of Prescott, Arkansas Callie Johnson of Delight, Arkansas
Bowie County Master Gardeners have awarded their 2021 Ag Scholarship to Corbin Stroud, recent graduate of James Bowie High School, Simms, Texas.
Southern Arkansas University, Magnolia, Arkansas, has announced its spring 2021 President’s List and Dean’s List.
President’s List area students are:
Casie Lanette Greeson, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Shaye Lynn Johnston, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Kristin Carie Marshall, a senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
KeShun Terrel Solomon, a senior, Engineering Technology major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Jenna Lee Allen, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Bradley, Arkansas.
Macee Len Lyons, senior, Biology major, Bradley, Arkansas.
Lauryn Marie Singletary, junior, Mass Media major, Bradley, Arkansas.
Clarissa Danielle Bailey, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Buckner, Arkansas.
Macy Elizabeth Lamkin, senior, Agricultural Education major, Buckner, Arkansas.
Kristin Amber Smith, junior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Buckner, Arkansas.
Michael David Flowers, senior, History major with a minor in Political Science from De Queen, Arkansas.
Luis Eduardo Hernandez, senior, Game and Animation Design major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Shaylon Cole Loyd, sophomore, Wildlife and Conservation Biology major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Ruby Abigail Peppers, junior, Middle School Education major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Eric Dale Perez, senior, K-12 Physical Education and Health major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Noah Samuel Reed, junior, Pre-Health Biology major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Brandi Jean McKamie, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Emmet, Arkansas.
Kabe Ryan Munn, sophomore, Computer Science (Privacy and Cyber Security Option) major, Emmet, Arkansas.
Kenzie Elizabeth Cowan, sophomore, Pre-Health Biology major, Foreman, Arkansas.
Katie Lynn Smith, sophomore, Agricultural Science (Pre-Veterinary Science) major, Foreman, Arkansas.
Lillian Victoria Burns, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Morgan Rae Echols, senior, Criminal Justice major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Tyler James Haba, senior,
Game, Animation, and Simulation Design major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Jaycie Taylor Johnston, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Shelby Lynn Lemley, junior, Undecided major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Sara Jean Oglesby, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Jonah Seth Rathburn, senior, Mass Media major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Devin Nikole Tinkes, senior, Exercise Science major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Jana Nicole Anderson, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Katelin Renee’ Crumpler, senior, English with a Teaching Certification major with a minor in Theatre from Hope, Arkansas.
Andria Marie Curtis, senior, Pre-Health Biology major, Hope, Arkansas.
Abbigayle Grace Fisher, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Destiny Rae Honeycutt, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Mary Kathryn Martin, senior, Chemistry (Entrepreneurship) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Lori Beth Miller, sophomore, Psychology major, Hope, Arkansas.
Maleigh Macall Moore, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Mykayla Christian Withers, senior, Exercise Science major, Hope, Arkansas.
Michaela Delaine Caudle, senior, Agricultural Science (Pre-Veterinary Science) major with a minor in Political Science from Horatio, Arkansas.
Ashley Nicole Elliott, senior, Psychology major, Lewisville, Arkansas.
Jacob Riley Fowler, senior, Criminal Justice major, Lewisville, Arkansas.
Brittany Nicole Yates, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Lewisville, Arkansas.
Julie Michelle Blackwell, senior, Elementary
Education (K-6 STEM) major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Elvia Evelin Martinez, senior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Sarah Elaine Sharp, senior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Katilynn Grace Hanney, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Nashville, Arkansas.
Loretta Jane McLaughlin, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Nashville, Arkansas.
William Barrett Jackson, senior, Agricultural Business major, Ozan, Arkansas.
Alicia Dianne Graham, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Cheyenne Pagie Lathrop, junior, Criminal Justice major with a minor in Finance from Prescott, Arkansas.
Kashia Lily Ly, sophomore, Undecided major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Juleeanna Grace Pennington, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Autumn Lynn Scruggs, senior, Political Science major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Sherri Gaye Niemeyer, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Rosston, Arkansas.
Brady Browning Rhodes, senior, Wildlife and Conservation Biology major, Rosston, Arkansas.
Bryson Douglas Rhodes, sophomore, General Business major, Rosston, Arkansas.
Jonathan Levi Mitchell, junior, Pre-Health Biology major, Stamps, Arkansas.
Logan Reid Pierson, sophomore, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Stamps, Arkansas.
Brennan Heath Ashmore, junior, Accounting major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Brianna Lynn Davis, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Emily Grace Fenton, sophomore, Animal Science major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Cameron Ray Gammill, senior, Wildlife and Conservation Biology major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Stephanie Gomez, senior, Social Work major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Kerry Shyann Harvin, sophomore, Public Health major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Michayla Sue Hellums, senior, Psychology major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Savannah Leigh Knotts, senior, Accounting major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Benjamin James Lawrence, sophomore, Computer Science major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Shelby Danielle Martin, senior, Criminal Justice major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Zoie Reese McVay, senior, Agricultural Science (PreVeterinary Science) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Autumn Hollie Peters, sophomore, Social Work major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Spencer Robert Reaves, senior, Middle School Education major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Sydney Mechelle Russell, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Karli Marie Sims, junior, Social Work major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Colby Kade Thompson, sophomore, Game and Animation Design major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Kaylie Catherine Tipton, junior, Game and Animation Design major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Matthew Austin Tullos, senior, Engineering
Technology major, Washington, Arkansas.
Kimberly Aza Zarate, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Wickes, Arkansas.
Taylor Kathryn Waters, senior, Pre-Health Biology major, Willisville, Arkansas.
Aaron Christopher Lawrence, senior, Computer Science (Privacy and Cyber Security Option) major, Atlanta, Texas.
Estella Anna Ramage, senior, Studio Art major, Atlanta, Texas.
Rebecca Lee Thomas, senior, Social Work major with a minor in Psychology from Atlanta, Texas.
Savannah Lee Wise, junior, Psychology major with a minor in Biology from Atlanta, Texas.
Ronnie Hugh Potts, senior, Wildlife and Conservation Biology major, Clarksville, Texas.
Michelle Lorraine Shay, senior, Criminal Justice major, De Kalb, Texas.
Kameron Katie Reves, senior, Public Health major, Detroit, Texas.
Jacob Nye Mahar, junior, Criminal Justice major, Hooks, Texas.
Dillon Kinkade Schutte, senior, Accounting major, Hooks, Texas.
Ann Marie Tesh, senior, Middle School Education major, Hooks, Texas.
Korenna Dawn Goodrick, senior, Game, Animation, and Simulation Design major with a minor in Writing from Maud, Texas.
Joseph Michael Peck, senior, Middle School Education (STEM) major, Naples, Texas.
Ashton Elizabeth Ford, junior, Middle School Education major, New Boston, Texas.
Candis Mechele Caddenhead, senior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Simms, Texas.
Joshua Steven Bennett, senior, Music Performance (Vocal) major, Texarkana, Texas.
McKenzie Lauren Brown, senior, Accounting major, Texarkana, Texas.
Caleb Peyton Castle, junior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Abigail Ruth Harrison, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Spencer John Havel, senior, Pre-Health Biology major, Texarkana, Texas.
Kayla Vaughn Rose Hawkins, junior, Cyber Criminology major, Texarkana, Texas.
Beth Anne Hervey, senior, History major with a minor in Education from Texarkana, Texas.
Sydney Michelle Hopkins, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Cody Blade Hunt, senior, Accounting major with a minor in Information Systems from Texarkana, Texas.
Kimberly Irene Ledbetter, junior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Kayla Nicole Morrow, senior, Studio Art major, Texarkana, Texas.
Mackenzie Abigail Olguin, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Carlee Marie Phillips, senior, Public Health major, Texarkana, Texas.
Shelbi Rae Phillips, senior, Middle School Education (STEM) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Lauren Elizabeth Nealy, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Wake Village, Texas.
Dean’s List area students are:
Laiken Jenai Newton, senior, Musical Theatre major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Eddie Dean Parker, senior, Musical Theatre major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Jessika Denise Williams, senior, University Studies major, Ashdown, Arkansas.
Grace McKenzie Cearley, sophomore, Accounting major, Buckner, Arkansas.
Josie Wain Burke, junior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Dennis Wayne Peppers, sophomore, Engineering major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Jesus Wences, junior, Sports Management (Athletic Administration) major with a minor in Entrepreneurship from De Queen, Arkansas.
Tiffany Nichole Worley, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, De Queen, Arkansas.
Cameron LeAnn Glasgow, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Dierks, Arkansas.
Katie Jewel Gordon, junior, Computer Science major, Dierks, Arkansas.
Alison Laura Kitchens, senior, Social Work major with a minor in Psychology from Dierks, Arkansas.
Baylee Malissa Kitchens, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Dierks, Arkansas.
Kevin Joe Solley, junior, Entrepreneurship major, Doddridge, Arkansas.
Randi Michelle Johnson, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Emmet, Arkansas.
Makenzie Brooke Loe, junior, Pre-Health Biology major, Emmet, Arkansas.
Isaac Glen Carver, sophomore, Sports Management (Coaching) major, Foreman, Arkansas.
Lucas Glen Sharp, senior, Mass Media major, Foreman, Arkansas.
Amber Lynn Cromer, senior, Theatre major with a minor in Criminal Justice from Fouke, Arkansas.
Taylor Elizabeth Davis, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Kashlyn Rene Gil, senior, Agricultural Science (PreVeterinary Science) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Allison Ann Gill, senior, Marketing major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Kyleen Mabry Hewitt, sophomore, Agricultural Business major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Joe Douglas Hinds, sophomore, Pre-Nursing (BSN) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Maycen Laine Hyman, sophomore, Pre-Nursing (BSN) major, Fouke, Arkansas.
Chaydon Drake Breeding, sophomore, Political Science major, Hope, Arkansas.
Sarah Autumn Campbell, senior, Psychology major, Hope, Arkansas.
Joanna Claire Collier, junior, Pre-Nursing (BSN) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Kaden Drake Hargis, senior, Industrial Technology major, Hope, Arkansas.
Colby Maxwell Light, sophomore, Management major, Hope, Arkansas.
Mary Caitlyn Light, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Rocio Medina, senior, Management major, Hope, Arkansas.
Ross Dean Norman, senior, Accounting major, Hope, Arkansas.
Jessi Layne Park, senior, Accounting major with a minor in Finance from Hope, Arkansas.
Natalie Elizabeth Phillips, junior, Accounting major with a minor in Finance from Hope, Arkansas.
Jacii Payton Powell, senior,
Management major, Hope, Arkansas.
Damien Javae Richmond, sophomore, Music with studies in Business major, Hope, Arkansas.
Emily Faith Sorrells, junior, Elementary Education (K-6) major with a minor in Psychology from Hope, Arkansas.
Ladarius Trevon Watson, sophomore, Sports Management (Sports Information) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Samuel Allen Westbrook, senior, Agricultural Education major, Hope, Arkansas.
Joseph Daniel White, senior, Computer Science (Privacy and Cyber Security Option) major, Hope, Arkansas.
Justin Lee Spencer, junior, Undecided major, Lewisville, Arkansas.
Naija Alexandria White, senior, Information Systems major, Lewisville, Arkansas.
Victoria Taylor Erwin, junior, Middle School Education major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Courtney Elaine Parson, senior, Elementary Education (K-6 STEM) major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Joshua Cole Smith, sophomore, Pre-Nursing (BSN) major, Lockesburg, Arkansas.
Stewart Preston Hennessy, senior, Engineering major, Magnolia, Arkansas.
Autumn Marie Dyer, junior, Agricultural Business major, Mineral Springs, Arkansas.
Madison Paige Miller, sophomore, Accounting major, Mineral Springs, Arkansas.
Chase Fielding Murphy, senior, Agricultural Business major, Mineral Springs, Arkansas.
Camry Evette Stewart, senior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Mineral Springs, Arkansas.
Raegan Danielle Erskine, senior, Athletic Training major, Nashville, Arkansas.
Nevaeh Marie Jordan, junior, Psychology major, Nashville, Arkansas.
Garrett Garner Lance, senior, Agricultural Business major, Nashville, Arkansas.
Caelan Marie Pearson, sophomore, Agricultural Education major with a minor in Animal Science from Nashville, Arkansas.
Raegan Makayla Porter, freshman, Psychology major, Nashville, Arkansas.
Kimber Rea Birdsong, senior, Game, Animation, and Simulation Design major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Hannah Reese Dickerson, junior, Psychology major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Kobe D. Gillard, sophomore, K-12 Physical Education and Health major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Jada Lynne Jackson, senior, Social Work major with a minor in Psychology from Prescott, Arkansas.
Dahj Monika Smith, sophomore, Financial Analysis major, Prescott, Arkansas.
Caney Monroe Hicks, senior, Criminal Justice major, Rosston, Arkansas.
Destiny Alize Young, senior, International Business major, Rosston, Arkansas.
Cailey Nicole Clouse, junior, Social Work major, Stamps, Arkansas.
Faith Catherine Lonigro, senior, Supply Chain Management major, Stamps, Arkansas.
Toni Dionne Bowman, senior, University Studies major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Ashlynn Southern Brewer, sophomore, Plant Science major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Evan Gabriel Corbin, senior, Communication Design major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Darrel Allan East, junior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Patrick Jeffrey Ferguson, freshman, Undecided major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Joshua Kelley Green, sophomore, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Reagan Alyssa Gregory, senior, Communication Design major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
David Tibbit Gustafson, senior, Computer Science (Privacy and Cyber Security Option) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Marion Olivia Haggard, junior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Nautika Renea Harris, senior, Criminal Justice major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
KyAsia D’Liya-Symone Hawkins, sophomore, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Bryan Tan phuoc Nguyen, sophomore, Psychology major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Trey Re’Shun Pree, sophomore, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Karsen Lynn Schaeffer, junior, Psychology major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Brianna Nicole Thompson, senior, Middle School Education (STEM) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Haylie Sharon Tipton, senior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Ryan Joseph Whitehead, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Texarkana, Arkansas.
Weston Luke Whitehead, senior, Engineering major with a minor in General Business from Texarkana, Arkansas.
Trenton Jeremiah Rosson, junior, Wildlife and Conservation Biology major, Wickes, Arkansas.
James Aaron Stark, junior, Computer Science major, Wickes, Arkansas.
Rikki Janell Leakes, senior, Elementary Education (K-6) major, Atlanta, Texas.
Snowi Carman Harvey, senior, Agricultural Science (Pre-Veterinary Science) major, Avery, Texas.
John Tyler Wims, senior, Management major, Detroit, Texas.
Brent Nicholas Hughes, senior, Entrepreneurial Finance major, Hooks, Texas.
John Phillip Moore, senior, Middle School Education major, Hooks, Texas.
Mason Rayne McNeely, sophomore, Pre-Health Professional Biochemistry major, Jefferson, Texas.
Maggie Raine St.Denis, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Jefferson, Texas.
Megan Faith Milloway, junior, Pre-Nursing (BSN) major, Linden, Texas.
Jared David Williams, senior, Pre-Health Professional Biochemistry major, Maud, Texas.
Megan Andreya Samaniego, senior, Music Education (Instrumental) major, Naples, Texas.
Ashyki Anari Paxton, senior, Psychology major, Nash, Texas.
Hillary Paige Engelhardt, junior, Music Education (Instrumental) major with a minor in Psychology from New Boston, Texas.
Kayla Nicola Ratcliff, senior, Agricultural Education major, New Boston, Texas.
Breanna Hope Rhea, senior, Chemistry (Forensic Science) major, New Boston, Texas.
Ambra Nicole Roberts, senior, University Studies major, New Boston, Texas.
Aaliyah Leilani Thompson, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Queen City, Texas.
Kaliyah Nohealani Thompson, senior, Nursing (BSN) major, Queen City,
Texas.
Tyler James Watts, sophomore, Sports Management (Coaching) major, Simms, Texas.
Peyton Russell Adams, junior, Pre-Health Biology major, Texarkana, Texas.
Noah Wesley Bretz, sophomore, Engineering major, Texarkana, Texas.
Karlee Grace Carmony, senior, Pre-Health Biology major, Texarkana, Texas.
Tierra Charnae Dixon, senior, K-12 Physical Education and Health major, Texarkana, Texas.
Hannah Louise Griffis, sophomore, Exercise Science major, Texarkana, Texas.
Caleb Austin Hays, junior, Agricultural Science (PreVeterinary Science) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Madison Arianna Johnson, junior, Agricultural Science (Pre-Veterinary Science) major, Texarkana, Texas.
Hunter Blake O’Keefe, junior, Industrial Technology major, Texarkana, Texas.
Kaitlyn Belle Powell, junior, Elementary Education (K-6) major with a minor in Music from Texarkana, Texas.
Luke Carlton Reed, junior, Financial Analysis major, Texarkana, Texas.
Christopher Jaylon Sutton, junior, Financial Analysis major, Texarkana, Texas.
Maggie Mae Watlington, senior, Biology major with a minor in Psychology from Texarkana, Texas.
Kayce Elizabeth Welch, senior, Theatre major, Texarkana, Texas.
Ashyea Alana Whigham, sophomore, Psychology major, Texarkana, Texas.
St. Vincent College, Latrobe, Pennsylvania, announces its springs 2021 Dean’s List. Area students include: William McClellan of Texarkana, Texas
Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina, held commencement ceremonies for the class of 2020 Area graduates include: Jamisen Collier of Mount Pleasant, Texas, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration and ICPSE.
Sam Houston University, Huntsville, Texas, held commencement ceremonies during the spring 2021 semester.
Area graduates include: Casandra Ramirez of Mount Pleasant, Texas, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Joshua Welch of Texarkana, Texas, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Administration
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, announces its spring 2021 President’s Honor Roll.
Area students include: Amber Nicole Grant of Texarkana, Arkansas
Grace Elizabeth Harris of Horatio, Arkansas
Noah Ardell Jewell of Texarkana, Arkansas
Brady Everett Martin of Texarkana, Arkansas
David Lane Missildine of Texarkana, Arkansas
Kara Crane of Texarkana, Texas
Heath A. Ferguson of Texarkana, Texas
Taimoor Ahmed Malik of Texarkana, Texas
Walker Levi Trippe of Texarkana, Texas
Gracyn Claire Upton of Texarkana, Texas
Nicholas Spencer Voyles of Texarkana, Texas
Helen Grace Williams of Texarkana, Texas
Sarah Claire Huffman of Atlanta, Texas
Bailey Suzanne Sisk of Mount Pleasant, Texas