TOP HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYERS SELECTED TO TSWA'S 2022 ALL-STATE TEAM
The Tennessee Sports Writers Association has released its high school baseball all-state teams.
Class A
Infielders: Hayden Hixson, Mckenzie, Jr, Cade Pollock, University Schooljohnson City, Sr., Jayden Mount, South Pittsburg, Jr., Jett Mcallister, Peabody, Jr., Cole Hines, Coalfield, Jr.,owen Lee, Peabody, Jr.
Catchers: Jackson Cassidy, Mckenzie, Jr., Ryan Winters, Eagleville, Sr.
Outfielders: Nathan Brewer, Eagleville, Sr., Austin Ducrest, Gordonsville, Sr., Jakob Elrod, Sale Creek, Sr., Kooper Williams, Greenback, So.
Pitchers: Jake Mcdaniel, Mckenzie, Sr., Cole Cates, Bradford, Jr., Brayden Baker, Eagleville, So.
Utility: Camden Penny, Sale Creek, Sr.
Class 2A
Infielders: Riley Franklin, Pigeon Forge, Sr., Ayden Mansfield, Camden, Sr., Brett Blankenship, Riverside, Sr., Ethan Quinn, Riverside, Jr., Dylan Norris, Community, Sr.
Catchers: Garner Anderson, Westview, Sr., Baron Cribbs, Sequatchie County, Jr.
Outfielders: Kevin Fernandez, Pigeon Forge, Sr., Kain Collins, Kingston, Sr., Carson Plunk, Adamsville, Sr., Kaden Seay, Watertown, Sr.
Pitchers: Dylan Loy, Pigeon Forge, Jr., Nic Smith, York Institute, Sr., Braxton Roberts, Loudon, Sr., Tanner Everett, Bledsoe County, Sr.
Utility: Alec Whitlock, Watertown, Sr.
Class 3A
Infielders: Seth Garner, Hardin County, Sr., Cooper Clapp, Hardin County, Sr., Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East, Sr., Caden Shanks, Upperman, So., Holden Warmath, Covington, Jr., Luke Lawson, Knox Halls, Jr.
Outfielders: Andrew Dingus, Tennessee High, Jr., Justin Fallon, Upperman, Fr., D.J. Dillehay, Tullahoma, Sr.
Pitchers: Brady Smith, Grainger, Jr., Tyson Mitchell, Sullivan East, Jr., Reilly
Byers, Gibbs, Jr., Drake Randolph, Lenoir City, Sr., Eli Huddleston, Upperman, Jr., Tyler Smith, South Side, Sr.
Utility: George Davis, Carter, Sr.
Class 4A
Infielders: Lukas Buckner, Farragut, So., Brady Cooper, Rossview, So., Dean Mccalla, Germantown Houston, Jr., Grant Ross, Collierville, Sr.
Catchers: Garrett Brewer, Farragut, Sr., Logan Poteet, Powell, Sr.
Outfielders: Cole Torbett, Science Hill, Sr., Aaron Walton, Brentwood, Sr., Landon Franklin, Walker Valley, Jr., Justin Lee, Mt. Juliet, Sr.
Pitchers: Tanner Franklin, Jefferson County, Sr., Jaxson Pease, Farragut, Sr., Ben Cleaver, Independence, Jr., Austin Hunley, Mt. Juliet, Sr., Grayson Saunier, Collierville, Sr.
Utility: Brooks Wright, Bearden, So.
Division II-A
Infielders: Carson Rucker, Goodpasture Christian, Jr., James Smith, Northpoint Christian, Sr., Wesley Alig, Christian Academy of Knoxville, So., Trace Anderson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr., Jordan Carter, Grace Christian Academy-franklin, Jr., Cade Fuller, Grace Christian Academy-franklin, Jr., Hudson Brown, Northpoint Christian, Jr.
Catcher: Turner Junkins, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.
Outfielders: Brett Rogers, Silverdale Baptist, Jr., D.J. Merriweather, Clarksville Academy, Jr., Cooper Wallace, Clarksville Academy, Jr.
Pitchers: Simon Tesh, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr., Alec Bouchard, Notre Dame, Jr., Griffin Graves, Trinity Christian, Jr., Jonah Smithson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.
Utility: Logan Harrell, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.
Division II-AA
Infielders: Henry Godbout, Baylor School, Sr., Daniel Parris, Knox Catholic, Jr., John Webb, Christian Brothers, Sr., Henry Ford, Baylor School, Jr., Carter Hewitt, Mccallie School, Sr.
Catchers: Cade Law, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr., Aden Napier, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
Outfielders: Ian Hubbard, Knox Catholic, Jr., Caleb Hampton, Baylor School, Jr., Andrew Davidson, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
Pitchers: Christian Lim, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr., Matthew Dallas, Briarcrest Christian, Jr., Chet Lax, Pope John Paul II, Jr., Austin Breedlove, Mccallie School, Sr., Willie Walton, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
Utility: Miller Green, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.