PA. FOOT­BALL WRIT­ERS’ ALL-STATE TEAM

The Community Connection - - SPORTS -

CLASS 6A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 195 sopho­more

Kane Ever­son, Har­ris­burg – 5-11, 180 se­nior

Cade Pribula, Cen­tral York – 6-1, 200 se­nior

Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 ju­nior

Tommy Friberg, State Col­lege – 6-5, 200 ju­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Nyzair Smith, Dal­las­town – 5-10, 187 se­nior

Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 se­nior

Shamar Edwards, North Penn – 5-11, 190 se­nior

Da­mon Hor­ton, Ha­zle­ton – 5-10, 200 se­nior

Eli­jah Mo­rales, Wil­son-West Lawn – 5-9, 160 se­nior

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 ju­nior

Johnny Free­man, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 205 ju­nior

Tommy Manos, Nazareth – 6-0, 180 se­nior

Ja­cob Hun­singer, Ha­zle­ton – 6-1, 185 se­nior

Marvin Har­ri­son Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 175 sopho­more

TIGHT END

Nick Gallo, Coun­cil Rock South – 6-4, 235 se­nior

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

An­drew Kristofic, Pine-Rich­land – 6-6, 275 se­nior

Ram­sey Ki­folo, State Col­lege – 6-3, 315 ju­nior

Mike Katic, Pine-Rich­land – 6-3, 280 se­nior

Ray­mond Chris­tas, Dal­las­town – 6-2, 260 se­nior

Ricky San­ti­ago, Coatesville – 6-5, 305 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Mar­ques Ma­son, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-8, 165 se­nior

Dresyn Green, State Col­lege – 5-10, 170 sopho­more

SPE­CIAL­IST

Jack Ro­den­berger, Man­heim Twp. – 6-0, 175 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Trevor Har­ris, Lib­erty – 6-3, 235 se­nior Dionte Ni­chols, Har­ris­burg – 6-2, 230 se­nior

Cade Bren­nan, Gar­net Val­ley – 6-4, 235 se­nior

Brian Dal­las, Pitts­burgh C.C. – 6-4, 225 se­nior

LINE­BACKER

Tris­tan Wheeler, Beth­le­hem Free­dom – 6-2, 225 se­nior

An­dre White Jr., Har­ris­burg – 6-3, 215 se­nior

Tyler King, Pine-Rich­land – 6-1, 220 se­nior

Myles Tal­ley, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-10, 200 se­nior

Eli­jah Workinger, Red Lion – 6-5, 250 se­nior

Adam Burkhart, Cen­tral Dauphin – 5-11, 215 se­nior

Jeremiah Trot­ter Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 200 sopho­more

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

Joey Porter Jr., North Al­legheny – 6-2, 187 se­nior

Keaton El­lis, State Col­lege – 6-1, 185 se­nior

Sammy Knipe, State Col­lege – 6-1, 210 sopho­more

Dom Dod­son, Pitts­burgh C.C. – 5-11, 185 se­nior

Isa­iah Gilmore, Wil­son-West Lawn – 5-11, 185 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Co­hen Rus­sell, State Col­lege – 5-8, 175 se­nior

Donte Kent, Har­ris­burg – 5-11, 170 ju­nior Player of the Year: Kyle McCord, St.

Joseph’s Prep Coach of the Year: Calvin Everett, Har­ris­burg

CLASS 5A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Des­man John­son, Penn Wood – 6-2, 240 ju­nior

Evan Si­mon, Man­heim Cen­tral – 6-2, 195 ju­nior

Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-1, 175 se­nior Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-3, 195 ju­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Dayjure Ste­wart, York High – 6-0, 200 se­nior

Chris­tian Cole, Oil City – 6-1, 205 se­nior Der­rick Davis, Gate­way – 6-1, 185 sopho­more

Terry “Tank” Smith, Penn Hills – 5-9, 210 se­nior

Tyler Flick, Man­heim Cen­tral – 6-0, 190 se­nior

Adam Houser, Ship­pens­burg – 5-10, 180 se­nior

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Court­ney Jack­son, Gate­way – 6-0, 170 se­nior

Trey Glass, War­wick – 5-8, 165 ju­nior Josh Burgess, Great Val­ley – 6-0, 190 se­nior

Dante Cephas, Penn Hills – 6-1, 195 se­nior

Kennedy Poles, Penn Wood – 6-1, 175 se­nior

TIGHT END

Hay­den Rucci, War­wick – 6-5, 240 se­nior

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

Michael Car­mody, Mars – 6-6, 280 ju­nior Trent Holler, La­trobe – 6-2, 290 se­nior Con­nor Bishop, Arch­bishop Wood – 6-3, 260 se­nior

Josh Moore, Wal­len­pau­pack – 6-6, 315 se­nior

Brock Gin­grich, Co­cal­ico – 6-3, 275 ju­nior Lirion Murtezi, North Hills – 6-3, 295 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Dae­quan Hardy, Penn Hills – 5-10, 175 se­nior

Ja­heim Mor­ris, Cedar Cliff – 5-9, 165 ju­nior

Spe­cial­ist

Gavin Dion­i­sio, Arch­bishop Ryan – 5-8, 150 se­nior

De­fense DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Chance Smith, Wal­len­pau­pack – 6-3, 270 se­nior

Nick Coomer, War­wick – 6-4, 285 se­nior Justin Resto, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 235 se­nior Sam Mueller, Gov­er­nor Mif­flin – 6-2, 250 se­nior

LINE­BACKER

Lan­dan Moyer, Man­heim Cen­tral – 5-9, 190 se­nior

Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff – 6-0, 210 se­nior

Ma­teo Van­damia, West Al­legheny – 6-2, 222 se­nior

Dy­lan Ur­banowski, Arch­bishop Wood – 6-1, 205 se­nior

Matt Feeney, Ex­eter – 6-1, 225 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

Jeremiah Josephs, Gate­way – 5-11, 170 se­nior

Rob Ride­out, York High – 6-0, 170 se­nior Will Rivers, Man­heim Cen­tral – 5-7, 145 se­nior

Konota Gask­ins, McKeesport – 6-1, 185 se­nior

Jalen Good­man, Lower Me­rion – 5-11, 160 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Bobby Whalen, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 175 se­nior

Noah Palm, Co­cal­ico – 6-0, 190 ju­nior

Player of the Year: Dae­quan Hardy, Penn Hills

Coach of the Year: Dr. Jon LeDonne, Penn Hills

CLASS 4A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Jamie Diven, South Fayette – 6-1, 195 se­nior

Chase Diehl, Bishop McDe­vitt – 6-0, 205 se­nior

Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 6-1, 205 se­nior Deven Bollinger, North­west­ern Le­high – 6-4, 195 ju­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Billy Lu­cas, Cathe­dral Prep – 6-0, 205 se­nior

Ian Csic­sek, Sau­con Val­ley – 5-10, 185 se­nior

Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 190 se­nior

Ma­son Kordish, Val­ley View – 5-8, 170 se­nior

Tavion Banks, Beth­le­hem Catholic – 5-10, 187 ju­nior

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Nazir Bur­nett, Bishop McDe­vitt – 6-2, 175 se­nior

Mike Trim­bur, South Fayette – 5-11, 180 se­nior

Dan De­ab­ner, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 180 ju­nior

Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Char­ter – 6-4, 175 se­nior

TIGHT END

De­monte Martin, Eastern York – 6-5, 195 se­nior

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

Chris Oliver, Cathe­dral Prep – 6-4, 293 se­nior

Tim Weaver, Sau­con Val­ley – 6-5, 285 se­nior

Dal­ton Dad­dona, Beth­le­hem Catholic – 6-3, 280 se­nior

Quentin Bloom, Clearfield – 6-0, 307 ju­nior

Shane Mur­phy, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 270 se­nior

Mar­lon West­cott, Imhotep Char­ter – 6-2, 305 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Janaasah Boone, Val­ley View – 6-0, 175 ju­nior

Ab­dul MacFoy, Berks Catholic – 5-7, 165 ju­nior

SPE­CIAL­IST

Ryan Coe, South Fayette – 6-2, 225 se­nior

De­fense DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Joey Scara­bino, Cathe­dral Prep – 6-3, 241 se­nior

Caleb Rockey, Belle­fonte – 6-3, 245 se­nior

Ryan Bodo­lus, Potts­grove – 6-1, 220 se­nior

David Tomb, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 205 se­nior

Luke Pain­ton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 245 se­nior

Carter Christo­pher, Bishop McDe­vitt – 6-3, 285 se­nior

LINE­BACKER

Bran­don Ge­orge, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 240 se­nior

Paul Car­reras, Beth­le­hem Catholic – 6-0, 225 se­nior

Traon Jones, Val­ley View – 5-5, 155 se­nior

Hunter O’Con­nor, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 225 se­nior

Dray Don­ley, Bishop McDe­vitt – 6-0, 215 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

Tea­gan Wilk, Ber­wick – 5-11, 180 ju­nior Alex MacKen­zie, Con­rad Weiser – 6-3, 195 se­nior

Ne­hemiah Figueroa, Pottstown – 5-10, 170 se­nior

Jaden Du­p­lessis, Val­ley View – 6-1, 175 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Ty­kee Smith, Imhotep Char­ter – 6-0, 190 se­nior

Kenyon John­son, West Perry – 5-11, 180 ju­nior Player of the Year: Billy Lu­cas, Cathe­dral

Prep Coach of the Year: Mike Mis­chler, Cathe­dral Prep

CLASS 3A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Lane Voytik, Sharon – 6-1, 200 se­nior Cole DeFranco, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 5-11, 190 se­nior

Eli Kosanovich, Aliquippa – 6-2, 200 se­nior

Leo O’Boyle, Scran­ton Prep – 6-8, 225 se­nior

Adam Ce­cere, For­est Hills – 6-4, 240 se­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Avante McKen­zie, Aliquippa – 5-8, 187 se­nior

Pa­trick Garwo, Con­well-Egan – 5-9, 210 se­nior

Jose Lopez, Mid­dle­town – 5-11, 190 ju­nior Max Moy­ers, Lewis­burg – 5-10, 185 sopho­more

Jor­dan Wil­son, Sharon – 5-9, 230 se­nior Zack Hel­s­ley, Mer­cy­hurst Prep – 6-0, 185 se­nior

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Lo­gan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 se­nior Will Gip­son, Aliquippa – 6-1, 145 se­nior David Sanders, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 6-4, 190 se­nior

Ger­ald Ross, Loy­al­sock – 6-2, 175 se­nior C.J. Parch­man, Sharon – 6-3, 215 ju­nior Tight End

Shane Koz­ick, Danville – 6-0, 170 se­nior

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

Dy­lan Sch­ley, Mer­cy­hurst Prep – 6-4, 285 ju­nior

Austin Weisser, Lewis­burg – 6-5, 290 se­nior

Jack Kempsey, North Schuylkill – 6-5, 275 se­nior

Ethan Miller, Mid­dle­town – 6-2, 205 se­nior

Justin Kopko, Hanover Area – 6-4, 315 se­nior

Do­rian Jefferson, Sharon – 6-2, 270 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Nate Boyle, Ta­maqua – 5-9, 169 ju­nior Dayln Brick­ner, Beaver Falls – 6-1, 170 se­nior

SPE­CIAL­IST

Sam Scar­ton, Hick­ory – 6-1, 180 se­nior

De­fense DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Solvauhn More­land, Aliquippa – 6-3, 305 se­nior

Dy­lan Dai­ley, Jim Thorpe – 6-1, 215 se­nior Cole Se­nior, Mid­dle­town – 6-0, 220 se­nior Dwayne Ma­jors, Con­well-Egan – 5-10, 250 se­nior

Eli­jah Mike, Aliquippa – 6-1, 305 ju­nior Cameron Wood, Mon­toursville – 6-4, 235 ju­nior

LINE­BACKER

Tyler Els­don, North Schuylkill – 6-2, 215 ju­nior

Tucker John­son, Scran­ton Prep – 6-1, 175 ju­nior

Gage Rad­abaugh, Mid­dle­town – 5-10, 180 se­nior

Dom DeLuca, Derry – 6-5, 225 se­nior Kael Gardner, Bald Ea­gle Area – 6-0, 200 ju­nior

Den­ver Light, Ty­rone – 6-2, 215 se­nior Blake Roberts, Bald Ea­gle Area – 6-2, 190 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

M.J. Devon­shire, Aliquippa – 5-11, 180 se­nior

Tysheem John­son, Neu­mann-Goretti – 5-11, 180 sopho­more

Thomas Pid­geon, Lake­land – 6-0, 165 se­nior

Steve Smith, Mer­cy­hurst Prep – 6-1, 175 sopho­more Player of the Year: M.J. Devon­shire,

Aliquippa Coach of the Year: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa

CLASS 2A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Stone Hol­len­bach, South­ern Columbia – 6-3, 200 se­nior

Skyy Moore, Shady Side Academy – 5-11, 185 se­nior

Aaron To­bias, Penns Val­ley – 6-2, 195 ju­nior

John Cald­well, Ligo­nier Val­ley – 5-10, 150 se­nior

Lo­gan Pfis­ter, Ch­est­nut Ridge – 6-1, 163 sopho­more

Derek John­cour, Avon­worth – 6-3, 181 se­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Kobe Br­ish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 200 ju­nior

Gaige Gar­cia, South­ern Columbia – 5-10, 195 ju­nior

Chris­tian Clut­ter, McGuf­fey – 6-0, 180 se­nior

Kam Wil­liams, Steel Val­ley – 6-0, 185 se­nior

Kobe Joseph, Sharpsville – 6-3, 220 se­nior

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 175 se­nior

Aaron Tutino, Ligo­nier Val­ley – 5-11, 170 se­nior

Ju­lian Flem­ing, South­ern Columbia – 6-3, 215 ju­nior

Cabe Park, Brookville – 5-9, 165 se­nior

TIGHT END

Lo­gan Sny­der, Penns Val­ley – 6-2, 200 ju­nior

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

Ja’Quay Hub­bard, Sharpsville – 6-6, 315 se­nior

Austin Ho­man, Schuylkill Haven – 6-0, 243 se­nior

Troy Don­lan, South­ern Columbia – 6-0, 260 se­nior

Dy­lan Dininny, Rich­land – 6-5, 255 se­nior Oak Six, South­ern Columbia – 6-3, 265 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Ryan Ripka, Penns Val­ley – 5-8, 160 se­nior

Ai­dan Houser, Wells­boro – 5-9, 165 ju­nior

SPE­CIAL­IST

Zane Puhala, Brock­way – 5-10, 175 se­nior

De­fense DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Michael Hood, Mount Carmel – 6-0, 200 se­nior

Jimmy Reed, Wilm­ing­ton – 6-2, 225 se­nior

Collin In­stone, Rich­land – 6-3, 260 se­nior Jor­dan Gray, Wilm­ing­ton – 6-1, 235 se­nior Har­ris Kohl, York Catholic – 6-0, 200 se­nior

Hunter Brown, Wells­boro – 6-4, 220 se­nior

LINE­BACKER

Cal Hal­a­day, South­ern Columbia – 6-1, 190 ju­nior

Colton Richards, Wilm­ing­ton – 6-2, 270 se­nior

Todd Hill, Steel Val­ley – 5-10, 225 se­nior Max Til­lett, South­ern Columbia – 6-0, 190 ju­nior

Garrett David, North Penn-Mans­field – 6-3, 225 se­nior

Jarred Kohl, York Catholic – 6-1, 205 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

Cameron Marett, Wilm­ing­ton – 5-8, 175 se­nior

Ma­cen Ak­ers, Everett – 6-1, 180 se­nior Daniel Walker, Wash­ing­ton – 6-3, 210 se­nior

Daunte Al­le­gretto, Ridg­way – 5-8, 145 se­nior

ATH­LETE

Robert Pon­tius, Wilm­ing­ton – 6-4, 195 se­nior

Player of the Year: Ju­lian Flem­ing, South­ern Columbia Coach of the Year: Bran­don Phillian, Wilm­ing­ton

CLASS 1A Of­fense QUAR­TER­BACK

Tyler Bradley, Our Lady of Sa­cred Heart – 6-3, 195 se­nior

Kyi Wright, Far­rell – 6-3, 240 se­nior Brady Fyfe, Shade – 6-3, 175 se­nior Eric Wil­son, Sto-Rox – 6-2, 180 ju­nior Quinn Zi­no­bile, Ju­ni­ata Val­ley – 6-3, 195 se­nior

RUN­NING BACK

Chris­tian Lewis, Far­rell – 6-1, 180 se­nior Noah White­leather, Rochester – 5-11, 180 se­nior

Austin New­comb, Clar­ion-Lime­stone – 5-11, 145 ju­nior

Hunter Cameron, United – 5-10, 170 sopho­more

Clay­ton Par­rish, West Mid­dle­sex – 5-11, 205 se­nior

Ray Mel­nikoff, Lack­awanna Trail – 5-10, 205 sopho­more

WIDE RE­CEIVER

Jour­dan Townsend, Far­rell – 5-11, 185 se­nior

Rah­mon Hart, Imani Chris­tian – 6-3, 210 se­nior

Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox – 5-4, 150 ju­nior Daw­son Sny­der, Shade – 6-2, 175 se­nior

TIGHT END

Ben Knapp, Can­ton – 6-5, 210 sopho­more

OF­FEN­SIVE LINE

Kobe Hil­ton, Far­rell – 6-4, 280 se­nior Ja­cob Brim, Lack­awanna Trail – 6-0, 230 se­nior

Spencer Di­mon, Wil­liams Val­ley – 6-4, 280 se­nior

Gary Sat­ter­white III, Far­rell – 6-2, 280 sopho­more

Matt Long, Union City – 6-0, 250 se­nior Ben Smith, Clar­ion-Lime­stone – 5-11, 230 ju­nior

ATH­LETE

Nate Rolka, Lack­awanna Trail – 6-4, 215 se­nior

David Pies­trak, North­west – 6-2, 195 se­nior

SPE­CIAL­IST

Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guil­foyle – 6-1, 187 se­nior

De­fense DE­FEN­SIVE LINE

Kolt Scha­ef­fer, Tri-Val­ley – 6-0, 195 se­nior

Dar­ius Goosby, Rochester – 6-3, 205 se­nior

Zac Cost, Lack­awanna Trail – 6-3, 220 se­nior

A.J. Abra­ham, Bishop Guil­foyle – 6-0, 245 se­nior

LINE­BACKER

Tymir Green, Far­rell – 5-11, 225 se­nior Zach Long, West Mid­dle­sex – 5-10, 200 se­nior

Mike Kus­tan­bauter, Muncy – 6-0, 185 se­nior

Rhyle Straus­baugh, Mont­gomery – 5-10, 180 se­nior

Austin Mauger, Shade – 6-1, 136 se­nior Cory My­ers, Cone­maugh Twp. – 6-1, 245 se­nior

DE­FEN­SIVE BACK

Timmy Ward, Can­ton – 6-0, 175 ju­nior Broc Grosser, Hal­i­fax – 6-1, 170 se­nior Mar­cus Barnes, Jean­nette – 6-4, 185 se­nior

Tyler McGrath, Tri-Val­ley – 5-10, 145 ju­nior

ATH­LETE

Dy­lan Wilt, Muncy – 6-3, 165 se­nior Levi En­gle, Wil­liams Val­ley – 6-1, 171 se­nior

Gavin Henry, Union City – 6-1, 185 se­nior

Player of the Year: Kyi Wright, Far­rell Coach of the Year: Jar­rett Sa­muels, Far­rell

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.