County fair names ‘Cream of the Crop’ for QA’s

The Kent Island Bay Times - - Bay Views - By KRIS­TIAN JAIME Kjaime@ches­pub.com

CEN­TRE­VILLE — The Queen Anne’s County fair would not be com­plete with­out nam­ing the Cream of the Crop top dairy cows Wed­nes­day, Aug. 8, in the main show hall.

Judge Andy Ma­son saw the class of both sum­mer year­lings and 2-year-olds from across the spec­trum of dairy cow breeds look­ing for ev­ery­thing from who best ad­hered to breed stan­dards, over­all size and best over­all gen­eral healthy ap­pear­ance.

In the sum­mer year­ling class, six en­tries vied for the ti­tle with nine from which to choose in the two year-old class. As Ma­son care­fully stud­ies each com­peti­tor, their hal­ter did their best to keep them steady to make the judg­ing process that much eas­ier.

When all was de­cided, Caro­line Kimball, with her en­try, Comes­tar Love Me Cin­der­door, born May 1, 2017, took the ti­tle in the sum­mer year­ling class. McKenna Vest, with Ms. Grand­slam Drmn Emmy-ET, took sec­ond; and Laura Emer­son Greer, with Welk-Slade Solomon Kandi, took third.

Kyle Plum­mer and Gar­net Lane Dfi­ant Mojo-Red took fourth; Natalie Youse, with Air Amer­ica Holly’s Heidi, was awarded fifth; and Dy­lan Voss and Sugar and Spice Fire­man Ve­loc­ity rounded out the group in sixth.

In the 2-year-old class, Ma­son had his work cut out for him ad­mit­ting he was not ex­pect­ing such fine spec­i­mens in the com­pe­ti­tion.

Natalie Youse took the top spot with Triple T-CF Sap­phire born Dec. 2, 2015. Youse won again, this time with hal­ter Dono­van Hollingsworth at­tend­ing to Pam­pered-Acres Ap­plade-Red in sec­ond place; and Pa­trick Youse com­plet­ing the sweep with Oak­landView Defnt 6632 Red tak­ing third.

Laura Emer­son Greer with Ms. Smith Oak PW D Mil­lie came in fourth; Cassandra Plum­mer, with Green­lea Okalif Car-Red, in fifth; and Darby Skinner tak­ing sixth with LJP First Class An­drea.

Round­ing out the pack was Chad Pat­ter­son with Pattmar Mogul Hazel in sev­enth; Tr­isha Boyce with Delta-Air Corey Knight in eighth and Kyle Plum­mer, with Gar­net-Lane Rain­maker-Red in ninth.

Judge Andy Ma­son, far left, joins Natalie Youse, sec­ond from left, and Triple T-CF Sap­phire, cen­ter, and the Youse fam­ily, along with Baily Riggs, 2018 Miss Queen Anne’s County Farm Bureau and Shelby Higgs, 2018 Lit­tle Miss Queen Anne’s County Farm Bureau at the award cer­e­mony for the 2-year-old cat­e­gory.

PHO­TOS BY KRIS­TIAN JAIME

Judge Andy Ma­son, far right, joins Caro­line Kimball, sec­ond from right, and her en­try, Comes­tar Love Me Cin­der­door, along with Kimball’s fam­ily as they take the top prize in sum­mer year­ling class.

McKenna Vest walks her en­try, Ms. Grand­slam Drmn Emmy-ET, onto the stage dur­ing the sum­mer year­ling com­pe­ti­tion.

Judge Andy Ma­son, right, re­views Kyle Plum­mer’s en­try, Gar­net Lane Dfi­ant Mojo-Red in the sum­mer year­ling cat­e­gory.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.