On the air

The Mercury (Pottstown, PA) - - SPORTS -

BOX­ING

Top Rank Box­ing: Main Event: Jose Pe­draza vs. Vasily Lo­machenko, ESPN, 9 p.m.

COL­LEGE BAS­KET­BALL

Depaul at North­west­ern, BTN, noon Michi­gan State at Flor­ida, CBS, noon Pitts­burgh at West Vir­ginia, ESPN2, noon Wi­chita State at Ok­la­homa, ESPNU, noon Citi Hoops Clas­sic, Ken­tucky vs. Se­ton Hall, FOX, noon South Car­olina at Michi­gan, FS1, noon UNLV at Illi­nois, BTN, 2 p.m. Xavier at Cincin­nati, ESPN2, 2 p.m. Bee­hive Clas­sic, BYU vs. Utah, ESPNU, 2 p.m. St. Joseph’s at Vil­lanova, FS1, 2 p.m. Rut­gers at Ford­ham, CBSSN, 2:30 p.m. Louisville at In­di­ana, FOX, 2:30 p.m. Ge­orge­town at Syra­cuse, ESPN, 3:30 p.m. West­ern Ken­tucky at Arkansas, SEC, 3:30 p.m. Loy­ola Chicago at Mary­land, BTN, 4 p.m. Never For­get Trib­ute Clas­sic, Clem­son vs. Mis­sis­sippi State, ESPN2, 4 p.m. Kansas State at Tulsa, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m. North­ern Illi­nois at But­ler, FS1, 4:30 p.m. Wis­con­sin at Mar­quette, FOX, 5 p.m. Yale at Duke, ESPN, 5:30 p.m. Creighton at Ne­braska, BTN, 6 p.m. Bos­ton Col­lege at Texas A&M, SEC, 6 p.m. Never For­get Trib­ute Clas­sic, Flor­ida State vs. UConn, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m. New Mex­ico State at Kansas, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m. Day­ton at Auburn, SEC, 8:30 p.m. Notre Dame at UCLA, ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

COL­LEGE FOOT­BALL

NCAA FCS quar­ter­fi­nal: Col­gate at North Dakota State, ESPN, noon Army vs. Navy, CBS, 3 p.m. Heis­man Tro­phy Cer­e­mony: ESPN, 8 p.m.

COL­LEGE HOCKEY

Min­nesota at Michi­gan, BTN, 8 p.m.

CURL­ING

Women’s Curl­ing World Cup: Canada vs. U.S., NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

GOLF

Euro­pean Tour Golf: South African Open, third round, Jo­han­nes­burg, GOLF, 4:30 p.m. PGA Tour Golf: QBE Shootout, sec­ond round, Naples, Fla., GOLF, 1:30 p.m. PGA Tour Golf: QBE Shootout, fi­nal round, Naples, Fla., NBC, 2:30 p.m. Euro­pean Tour Golf: South African Open, fi­nal round, Jo­han­nes­burg, GOLF, 4:30 a.m. (Sun­day)

FIG­URE SKAT­ING

ISU Grand Prix Fi­nal: women’s free skate, Van­cou­ver, B.C., NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.

MIXED MAR­TIAL ARTS

UFC 231 Pre­fight: Hol­loway vs. Ortega, FS1, 6:30 p.m. UFC 231 Pre­lims: Hol­loway vs. Ortega, FS1, 8 p.m.

NBA BAS­KET­BALL

Min­nesota at Port­land, NBA, 10 p.m.

NHL HOCKEY

Toronto at Bos­ton, NHL, 7 p.m.

POP WARNER FOOT­BALL

Cham­pi­onship: Or­lando, Fla., ESPNU, 10 a.m.

RODEO

PRCA Rodeo: Wran­gler Na­tional Fi­nals, CBSSN, 10 p.m.

RUGBY

EPCR: Le­in­ster vs. Bath, NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Sun­day)

SKIING

U.S. Grand Prix: freeski half­pipe, Cop­per Moun­tain, Colo., NBC, 4:30 p.m. FIS Alpine World Cup: women’s super-g, Switzer­land, NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Sun­day)

SNOW­BOARD­ING

FIS World Cup: half­pipe, Cop­per Moun­tain, Colo., NBCSN, 1 p.m.

SOC­CER

Pre­mier League: Bournemouth vs. Liver­pool, NBCSN, 7:25 p.m. Bun­desliga: Schalke 04 vs. Borus­sia Dort­mund, FS1, 9:30 a.m. Bun­desliga: Bay­ern Mu­nich vs. Nurn­berg, FS1, 9:30 a.m. Pre­mier League: Manch­ester United vs. Ful­ham, NBCSN, 9:55 a.m. Pre­mier League: Arse­nal vs. Hud­der­s­field Town, CNBC, 10 a.m. Pre­mier League: Chelsea vs. Manch­ester City, NBC, 12:30 p.m. Pre­mier League: Le­ices­ter City vs. Tot­ten­ham, NBCSN, 2:40 p.m. MLS Cup: At­lanta United vs. Port­land, FOX, 8 p.m.

WOMEN’S BOX­ING

Box­ing Af­ter Dark: women’s ban­tamweights, Braekhus vs. Magdziak-Lopes, HBO, 10:20 p.m. NCAA Tour­na­ment: re­gional fi­nal, TBD, ESPNU, 4 p.m. NCAA Tour­na­ment: re­gional fi­nal, TBD, ESPNU, 6 p.m. NCAA Tour­na­ment: re­gional fi­nal, TBD, ESPNU, 8 p.m. NCAA Tour­na­ment: re­gional fi­nal, TBD, ESPNU, 10 p.m.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.