The Middletown Press (Middletown, CT)
Summer concerts can be found everywhere
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, and check the starting time.
41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Mud Morganfield; Saturday, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez w/ Lovelace/Stoltz & Ralph Rosen; Thursday, Anthony Gomes; Collinsville.
Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Tab Benoit; Hartford.
Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Shelby Lynne; Saturday, The James Hunter Six; Norfolk.
Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, James Montgomery Band w/Grace Kelly; Old Saybrook. 860-510-0473
The Bijou Theatre: Friday, Kat Wright Tracy Jo & The Toads; Saturday, Gil Parris picks the guitar hits: Hendrix, Santana, Beck, Blues and Beyond; Bridgeport.
Smokin’ With Chris: Saturday, The Deep Ellum; Southington. 860-620-9133
Strykers Café: Friday, Comstock Station; Berlin. 860-828-8218
Swedish Social Club: Saturday, The Shakes with Drew Blood; Bristol.
Tipping Chair Tavern: Thursday, Lee-Ann Lovelace & Friends (Full Band); Milldale. 860-426-9688
Maple Tree Café: Friday, Mark Nomad Band w/ Doug James; Simsbury.
Veracious Brewery Tap Room: Saturday, TSC (6:30 p.m.); Monroe.
Mulligans: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio; Torrington.
Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Kulak & the LowDown Black Eyed Sally’s; Hartford. 860-278 7427
Café 9: Sunday, Circus of Life Summer Tour Kinky Friedman (4 pm); New Haven . 203- 789-8281
Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens w/Mellow Men (6 p.m.); Old Lyme. 860-434- 2600
The Baci Grill: Friday, The Steve Polezonis Trio; Cromwell.
Witchdoctor Brewing Company: Saturday, Orb Mellon (6:30 p.m.); Southington. 860-426-1924
The Old Well Tavern: Friday, Liviu Pop & Friends; Simsbury. 860658-0050
Coe Memorial Park: Tuesday, The Curl Daddys with Vanna Vroom & Sarah Sizzle (7 pm); Torrington.
Still Hill Brewery and Tap Room: - Friday, Orb Mellon (5:30 p.m.); Rocky Hill. 860-436-6368
Rough Draft: Saturday, The Cobalt Rhythm Kings; Hamden.
Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 p.m.); Waterbury
Park & Oak: Saturday, Jake Kulak (solo show); West Hartford.
Powder Ridge Resort: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Middlefield.
Kingswood Oxford Camp KO: Tuedsay, Jake Kulak guest speaker; West Hartford.
Arts on Main: Friday, Cobalt Express (4 p.m.); Stafford Springs.
D’Amelio’s: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6:30 p.m.); Waterbury.
Donahue’s: Sunday, Johnny and the East Coast Rockers (4:30 p.m.); Madison.
The Acoustic Café: Friday, Finders Keepers: Jerry Garcia Band Tribute; Bridgeport. 203-335-3655
June’s Outback Pub: Saturday, Creamery Station; Killingworth.
The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
The Stomping Ground: Wednesday, Big Jon Short; Thursday, The Eric Ducoff Band; Putnam. 860-9287900
Veterans Memorial Park: Sunday, The Mighty Soul Drivers (5 p.m.); Heborn.
Theodores’: Friday, Mighty Matt Harp; Saturday, Matthew Stubbs Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Shiny Lapel Trio; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Daryl’s House: Wednesday, Tom “The Suit” Forst plus Dan Brothers; Thursday, The Bruce Katz Band; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
TNT Pizza Sports Bar & Grill: Sunday, Six Pack of Blues; Holyoke, MA.
Holyoke Elks Concert Series: Saturday, Hosted by Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze; Holyoke, MA.
Nimfest Newport: Sunday, Cee Cee & the Riders (3 p.m.); Newport RI
Tapped Apple: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Westerly RI.
Marine Corps League: Saturday, Auntie Trainwreck at the MCL Summer Bash; Worcester.
Michael’s Cigar Bar: Friday, Blue Light Bandits— Michael’s Cigar Bar; Worcester. Weekly events The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/ Dave Sadloski (Tuesday)
Waters Edge Sunset Bar & Grill: Monday Blues at the Edge hosted by Guitar George Baker
The Mattabesett Canoe Club: The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11 a.m.-2 p.m.)
The Owl Shop: Planet Red (Tuesday)
Nightingale’s Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday)
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday)
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursdays)
Waverley: Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursdays)
La Luna: Leo Boogie [solo] Friday & Saturday)
Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ Weekly jams The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Geoff Willard (Monday)
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w/ (Wednesday)
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown AllStars (Thursday)
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday)