The Middletown Press (Middletown, CT)
Local bands bring warmth to the season
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm and check the starting time. The schedule below runs from Friday, Nov. 30 through Thursday, Dec. 6.
Of interest:
41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Christmas with the Nelsons; Collinsville
The Narrows Center for the Arts: Thursday, Beehive Queen Christine Ohlman All-Star Tribute to James Cotton; Fall River, MA.
Café 9: Friday, The Year of the Horse, A Folk Rock Song Cycle; New Haven. 203-789-8281
The FTC Warehouse: Saturday, POPSHOP’s Annual Holiday Market (10 a.m.); Fairfield.
The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, Sunday, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play presented by the Vagabond Theater Company (2 shows) Bridgeport.
Waters Edge at Giovanni’s: Saturday, Annual Celebration of Hope Gala w/ Billy & The Shoemen; Darien. (Benefits The Building Hope Foundation Inc: Angela@BuildingHopeFoundation.org.)
Best Video: Thursday, songwriters in the round: Frank Critelli, Richard Neal, Bob Csugie, Mark Mirando; Hamden.
The Bijou Theatre: Friday, Chris Bergson / Paul Gabriel; Bridgeport.
The Pine Loft Café: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Jam; Berlin.
Infinity Music Hall: Sunday, New Horizons Village presents: Blind Boys of Alabama; Hartford.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Tom Rush w/ Matt Nakoa; Sunday, Gary Hoey and his Ho-Ho Hoey Christmas Show; Norfolk.
Black-Eyed Sally’s: Friday, Jake Kulak and Low Down; Saturday, The Bruce Katz Band; Hartford. 860278 7427
Vivo Lounge: Friday, Danny Draher; Danbury.
Judy’s Bar & Kitchen: Saturday, Dirty Water Dogs; Stamford.
The Black Duck Café: Saturday, The B Side; Westport. 203-227-7978
Note Kitchen & Bar: Thursday, The Blues Braz; Bethel.
Chicago Sam’s: Friday, Jeff Pitchell; Cromwell.
Vero Cucino Rustico: Friday, Dave Robbins with Sebastian & The Hitmen; Middletown.
Angelico’s Lakehouse: Saturday, Rich Badowski Trio; East Hampton.
Bill’s Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, Kat Wright; Old Saybrook. 860-510-0473
LaVita Gustosa: Saturday, Michael Cleary Band; E. Haddam. 860-873-8999
Two Wrasslin’ Cats Coffee House: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (12 p.m.); East Haddam.
Powder Ridge Ski Resort: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Middlefield.
Best Video: Saturday, Washboard Slim & The Blue Lights; Wednesday, Coda Blue; Hamden.
Cambridge Brew House: Friday, Coffee Grinders; Granby. 860-653-2738
The Crown & Hammer Pub: Friday, Jimi Hendrix Tribute w/Furdon, Anander and Siberon; Saturday, Jr. Krauss and the Shakes; Collinsville. 860-693-9199
Tipping Chair Tavern: Wednesday, Music Trivia Showdown w/Darren Barsalou; Milldale. 860-4269688
The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Friday, Memphis Soul; Saturday, Someone You Can Xray; New Hartford.
Haller Post: Friday, Raspberry Goats & Rich Badowski Band; New Britain.
Hog River Brewing: Thursday, Orb Mellon; Hartford.
Arch Street Tavern: Friday, Elle Sera w/others; Hartford.
Firefly Hollow Brewing: Sunday, Xray Lite (1 pm); Bristol.
The Shamrock Pub & Grill: Saturday, Crosseyed Cat and The United States Marines Annual Toys for Tots; Waterbury.
Hawk Ridge Winery: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (2 pm); Watertown.
Hook Line and Sinker: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes; Shelton.
The Stomping Ground: Sunday, The Barrett Anderson Band (1pm); Wednesday, Mark Milloff; Thursday, Gracie Day; Putnam. 860-928-7900
Butterball’s Greenleaf Café: Friday, Back Ali Blues; Hebron. 860-2288148.
The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Wednesday, Dan Stevens; Mystic. 860-536-2661
Daryl’s House: Saturday, Blues Brunch: Orb Mellon; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Falcon: Sunday, Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11 a.m.); Marlboro, NY
The Falcon Underground: Monday, Cindy Cashdollar & The Syncopators; Marlboro, NY
Pete’s Saloon: Friday, Gil Parris - Cutis & Jessie; Saturday, Nightshift; Elmsford, NY
The Turning Point: Friday, Roues Brothers History of Blues to Rock; Saturday, Adam Falcon Band; Piermont, NY
Chat 19: Saturday, The Weekend Update Band w/MaryAnne Renza; Larchmont, NY
Theodores’: Saturday, George T. Gregory Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Neal & The Vipers; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Narragansett Café: Sunday, Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts; Narragansett, RI
The Southwick Inn: Saturday, The Coffee Grinders; Southwick, MA