Trans-Bridge adds service to Philadelphia on Monday
Commuters to Philadelphia left out in the cold by Bieber Tourways’ abrupt closure last month will have a new option starting Monday.
Trans-Bridge Lines announced Friday it will begin offering trips to and from Philadelphia. The new routes are intended to serve commuters who relied on Bieber to get to the City of Brotherly Love, according to a news release.
“Trans-Bridge has a long history of responding to the travel needs of Lehigh Valley residents who use bus service,” Trans-Bridge President Tom JeBran said in a news release.
“We hope these additions to our service will provide convenient options for passengers going to Philadelphia from the Lehigh Valley.”
While some elected officials and vocal transportation supporters have pined for rail service or better public transportation to New York City, far more Lehigh Valley residents commute to Philadelphia. Census data compiled by the Lehigh Valley Planning Commission shows that 7,363 residents of the region work in Philadelphia. That’s more than double the 3,477 locals who work in one of the five boroughs of New York.
Bieber abruptly shut down Feb. 8 under a mountain of debt, owing millions to government entities, lenders and business partners.
Riders were first tipped off that something was amiss when Bieber was kicked out of the Port Authority Bus Terminal in Midtown Manhattan last July for missing years of payments.
Trans-Bridge ticket prices to and from the Lehigh Valley stops are as follows:
$20 for a one-way trip.
$140 for 10 trips.
$248 for 20 trips.
$348 for 30 trips.
Trips out of Quakertown will be slightly cheaper.
$19 for a one-way trip.
$133 for 10 trips.
$235 for 20 trips.
$330 for 30 trips.
The early route to Philadelphia will have the following route and departure times:
Lehigh Valley International Airport, 5:15 a.m.
Allentown Bus Terminal, 5:30 a.m.
Wescosville Park and Ride, 5:45 a.m.
Quakertown Park and Ride, 6:15 a.m.
Market Street Bridge between Schuylkill Avenue and 23rd Street, 7 a.m.
10th Street between Filbert and Market, 7:35 a.m.
The later route to Philadelphia will use this schedule:
Bethlehem Transportation Center, 5:50 a.m.
Lehigh Valley International Airport, 6 a.m.
Allentown Bus Terminal, 6:15 a.m.
Wescosville Park and Ride, 6:30 a.m.
Quakertown Park and Ride, 7 a.m.
Market Street Bridge between Schuylkill Avenue and 23rd Street, 8:20 a.m.
10th Street between Filbert and Market, 8:30 a.m.
Passengers can also request to be dropped off at JFK Boulevard and 16th Street upon getting on the bus.
The first return route will use this schedule.
10th Street between Filbert and Market, 4:15 p.m.
JFK Boulevard between North Broad and 15th streets, 4:20 p.m.
Market Street between Schuylkill Avenue and 23rd Street, 4:40 p.m.
Quakertown Park and Ride, 6:10 p.m.
Wescosville Park and Ride, 6:40 p.m.
Allentown Bus Terminal, 6:55 p.m.
Lehigh Valley International Airport, 7:10 p.m.
Bethlehem Transportation Center, 7:20 p.m.
The last return route to the Lehigh Valley will follow this schedule:
10th Street between Filbert and Market, 5:30 p.m.
JFK Boulevard between North Broad and 15th streets, 5:35 p.m.
Market Street between Schuylkill Avenue and 23rd Street, 5:50 p.m.
Quakertown Park and Ride, 7:05 p.m.
Wescosville Park and Ride, 7:30 p.m.
Allentown Bus Terminal, 7:45 p.m.
Lehigh Valley International Airport, 8 p.m.
Bethlehem Transportation Center, 8:10 p.m.
tshortell@mcall.com Twitter @TShortell 610-820-6168