The News Herald (Willoughby, OH)
On the air
AURORA GAMES
Day 4: Women’s Figure Skating, Albany, N.Y.: 1 p.m., ESPNU
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
Brisbane at Richmond: 1 a.m. Aug. 25, FS2
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Xfinity Series: qualifying, Elkhart Lake, Wis. (taped): 1:30 p.m., NBC Sports Network
NASCAR Xfinity Series: The CTECH Manufacturing 180, Elkhart Lake, Wis.: 3 p.m., NBC Sports Network
IndyCar Racing: The Bommarito Automotive Group 500, Madison, Ill.: 8:30 p.m., NBC Sports Network
BOXING
PBC Fight Night: Figueroa vs. Chacon, Edinburg, Texas: 10 p.m., FS1
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Villanova at Colgate: 12 p.m., CBS Sports Network
Samford vs. Youngstown State, Montgomery, Ala.: 3 p.m., ESPN
Miami vs. Florida, Orlando, Fla.: 7 p.m., ESPN
Arizona at Hawaii: 10:30 a.m., CBS Sports Network
GOLF
European Tour Golf: Scandinavian Invitation, third round, Mölndal, Sweden: 7 a.m., The Golf Channel
PGA Tour Golf: Tour Championship, third round, Atlanta: 1 p.m., The Golf Channel
LPGA Tour Golf: CP Women’s Open, third round, Aurora, Ontario: 2:30 p.m., The Golf Channel
PGA Tour Golf: Tour Championship, third round, Atlanta: 2:30 p.m., WKYC
Korn Ferry Tour Golf: Albertsons Boise Open, third round, Boise, Idaho: 5:30 p.m., The Golf Channel
PGA Tour Champions Golf: The Boeing Classic, second round, Snoqualmie, Wash.: 7:30 p.m., The Golf Channel
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
St. Frances (Md.) at Miami Central (Fla.): 12 p.m., ESPN
Deerfield Beach (Fla.) at Carol City (Fla.): 4 p.m., ESPNU
Dematha (Md.) at St. John Bosco (Calif.): 9 p.m., ESPN2
Narbonne (Calif.) at Buchanan (Calif.): 11 p.m., ESPNU
HORSE RACING
Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: 11:30 a.m., FS2
Travers Stakes: The 150th Travers Stakes, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: 5 p.m., FOX
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
World Series: Willemsted, Curacao (Caribbean) vs. Chofu City, Japan (Japan), International Championship, Williamsport, Pa.: 12:30 p.m., ABC
World Series: River Ridge, Pa. (Southwest) vs. Wailuku, Hawaii, (West) U.S. Championship, Williamsport, Pa.: 3:30 p.m., ABC
Bellator 225: Mitrione vs. Kharitonov, Main Card, Bridgeport, Conn.: 9 p.m., PARAMOUNT
MLB
Washington at Chicago Cubs: 2 p.m., MLB
NY Yankees at LA Dodgers: 4 p.m., FS1
Indians vs Kansas City: 7:10 p.m., SportsTime Ohio, WTAMAM 1100, WMMS-FM 100.7, WFUN-AM 970
Colorado at St. Louis: 7 p.m., FS1
San Francisco at Oakland OR Toronto at Seattle (games joined in progress): 10 p.m., MLB
NFL
Preseason: Arizona at Minnesota: 1 p.m., NFL Preseason: Houston at Dallas: 7 p.m., NFL Preseason: Seattle at LA Chargers: 10 p.m., NFL
MEN’S SOCCER
Premier League: Chelsea at Norwich City: 7:25 a.m., NBC Sports Network
Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen at Fortuna Düsseldorf: 9:30 a.m., FS1
Borussia Mönchengladbach at FSV Mainz: 9:30 a.m., FS2
Premier League: Crystal Palace at Manchester United: 9:55 a.m., NBC Sports Network
Bundesliga: Bayern Munich at Schalke 04: 12:30 p.m., FS1
Premier League: Arsenal at Liverpool: 12:30 p.m., WKYC
MLS: New York City FC vs. New York Red Bulls, Yankee Stadium: 7 p.m., ESPN2
TENNIS
WTA Tennis: The NYJTL Bronx Open, Singles Final, Bronx, N.Y.: 2 p.m., TENNIS
ATP Tennis: The Winston-Salem Open, Singles Final, Winston-Salem, N.C. : 5 p.m., TENNIS