The News Herald (Willoughby, OH)
On the air
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series practice:
NBC Sports Network
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series qualifying:
FS1
NASCAR Xfinity Series:
Sports Network final practice, Phoenix: 6p.m., NBC
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup final practice:
Sports Network
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, The Lucas Oil 150:
8:30 p.m., FS1 4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., NBC
The Veterans Classic, Auburn vs. Davidson: 6p.m., CBS Sports Network
Illinois-Chicago at Memphis: Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky: Farleigh Dickinson at DePaul:
The Veterans Classic, East Carolina at Navy:
CBS Sports Network 8:30 p.m.,
Southern Illinois Edwardsville at Iowa: North Carolina Greensboro at Kansas: Armed Forces Classic, Baylor vs. Washington:
ESPN
Arizona State vs. Colorado:
Armed Forces Classic, Coast Guard at Alaska Anchorage:
12 a.m. (Nov. 9), ESPNU 9 p.m., BTN
9 p.m., ESPNU 9:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m., ESPN2
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY Big Ten Tournament:
7 p.m., ESPNU 7 p.m., SEC 8 p.m., FS2
Penn State vs. Maryland: 4p.m., BTN
Central Florida at Tulsa: 7 p.m., ESPN2 Washington at Oregon State: 10:30 p.m., FS1
Cleveland Heights at Mentor: 7 p.m., WINT-AM 1330, FM 101.5, WQGR-FM 93.7
Minnesota at Michigan: 6:30 p.m., BTN
Ohio State at Notre Dame: 8p.m., NBC Sports Network
Big Ten Tournament, Penn State vs. Purdue: 11 a.m., BTN Big Ten Tournament, Rutgers vs. Michigan: 1:30 p.m., BTN
GOLF
EPGA Tour, The Turkish Airlines Open, second round:
a.m., The Golf Channel
PGA Tour Champions, The Charles Schwab Cup Championship, second round:
LPGA Tour, The TOTO Japan Classic, second round:
p.m., The Golf Channel 3 p.m., The Golf Channel
EPGA Tour, The Turkish Airlines Open, third round:
(Nov. 9), The Golf Channel 4 10:30 4 a.m.
Bellator 233: From Thackerville, Okla.: 9p.m., PARAMOUNT
NBA
Cavaliers at Washington:
7 p.m., ESPN, WTAM-AM 1100, WMMS-FM 100.7, WLFM-FM 87.7, WZOO-FM 102.5 10:30 p.m., NBA
2p.m., WKYC Sports
Miami at LA Lakers:
Tampa Bay vs. Buffalo, Stockholm:
Network
PBR:
World Finals 2019, Las Vegas: 11p.m., CBS Sports Network
Bundesliga: Hoffenheim at Köln: 2:20p.m., FS2 Liga MX: Monterrey at Tijuana: 10p.m., FS2
TYR, Pro Swim Series (taped): 10:30 p.m., NBC Sports Network
ATP, Next Gen Finals, Semifinals: 1 p.m., TENNIS
USTA, Men’s Pro Circuit Knoxville & Women’s Pro Circuit Las Vegas: 5 p.m., TENNIS
Fed Cup, Australia vs. France : 10 p.m., TENNIS