The News Herald (Willoughby, OH)
FIRST TEAM
106, Parker Pikor, Jr., Lake Catholic
He went 44-7and was the Division III state runner-up.
120, Jack DeBoe, Jr., Mentor
He went 51-7and placed fourth at the D-I state tournament.
120, Joey Romano, Jr., Lake Catholic
He went 46-7and placed fourth at the D-III state tournament.
120, Sal Palmisano, Jr., Mayfield
He finished 45-9and placed sixth at the D-I state tournament.
132, Nick Blackburn, Jr., Mentor He finished 53-5and placed third at the D-I state tournament.
132, Vinnie D’Alessandro, Sr., Mayfield
He finished 45-6and placed fourth in the D1 state tournament.
138, Antonio Shelley, Jr., Mentor
He finished 47-10and placed fourth at the D-I state tournament.
150, Josh Greenwood, Sr., Beachwood
He went 43-9and was state runner-up at the D-III state tournament.
157, Noah Blough, Jr., Madison
He went 27-8and went 1-2at the D-II state tournament.
165, Ryan Brubaker, Sr., Perry
He went 36-15and placed seventh at the D-III state tournament.
165, Bear Horgan, Sr., Mentor
He finished 44-10and went 1-2at the D-I state tournament.
190, Bryce Wheatley, Jr., NDCL
He finished 46-7and placed sixth at the D-II state tournament.
215, Antonio Bottiggi, Jr., Riverside
He finished 42-6and went 1-2at the D-I state tournament.
215, Uzonna Nzekwe, Sr., Beachwood
He went 48-9and placed third at the D-III state tournament.
SECOND TEAM
113, Colin Hering, Jr., Berkshire: He went 3410and went 1-2at the D-III state tournament. 120, Jamie Harrison, Sr., Madison: He went 32-9and was a D-II state qualifier.
120, Riley Rowan, Jr., Perry: He went 17-4 and went 1-2at the D-III state tournament.
126, Diego Stropko, Jr., Mentor: He finished
Brock Christian, Perry’s senior 132-pounder, is the 2022-23 Lee Kemp Award winner as The News-Herald’s wrestler of the year. He won the Division III state championship and finished 48-9.
48-5and was a D-I state alternate.
138, Jacob Dolan, Sr., Benedictine: He went 39-10and was a D-II state qualifier.
138, Johnny Heiden, Sr., Berkshire: He went 38-12and went 1-2at the D-III state tournament.
144, Brian Denamen, Fr., West Geauga: He went 37-11and was a D-II state qualifier.
150, Braeden Beck, Sr., Mayfield: He finished 42-9and was a D-I state qualifier.
150, Josh Brown, Sr., Berkshire: He went 25-4and was a D-III state qualifier.
165, Will Vucetic, Sr., Chardon: He finished 38-11and was a D-I state qualifier.
175, Louka Babic, Sr., Kirtland: He went 35-6 and was a D-III state qualifier.
190, Ben DiMarco, Sr., Kenston: He went 18-7 and was a D-II state qualifier.
285, Sean Doyle, Jr., Kenston: He went 43-7 was a D-II state qualifier.
285, Will Greenberg, So., Hawken: He went 36-6and was a D-II state alternate.
THIRD TEAM
106, Becan Hahn, Sr., Mentor: He finished 42-7and was a D-I sectional champion.
113, David Rocha, Jr., Riverside: He finished 34-10and placed sixth at the D-I district tournament.
126, Jack Harrison, Jr., Madison: He finished 34-12and placed sixth at the D-II district tournament.
132, Antonio Hobbs, So., Benedictine: He finished 33-9and was a D-II state alternate. 138, Chris Bezzeg, So., Perry: He finished 32-12and placed sixth in the D3district tournament.
144, Addison Trisket, Jr., Madison: He finished 28-14and was a D-II district qualifier. 150, Joey Fumic, Sr., Mentor: He finished 45-9and placed sixth at the D-I district tournament.
157, Domenick LaMacchia, Sr., Perry: He finished 32-15and placed sixth at the D-II district tournament.
165, Ethan Bartlett, Jr., West Geauga: He finished 36-6and was a D-II district qualifier. 165, Gaetano Savelli, Sr., Kirtland: He finished 41-8and placed sixth at the D-III district tournament.
165, Johnathan Sims, Sr., Brush: He finished 27-17and went 2-2at the D-I district tournament.
175. Collin Fairbanks, Sr., Riverside: He finished 34-12and went 2-2at the D-I district tournament.
215, Michael Hupertz, Sr., Geneva: He finished 27-8and was a D-II state alternate.
285, Kenny Walker, Sr., Perry: He finished 3511and placed sixth at the D-III district tournament.
HONOR ROLL
Beachwood: Caleb Greenwood, Eric Steckner; Benedictine: John Jones, Christopher Maloney; Berkshire: Amadeus Kosova, Alex Munn; Brush: David Williams; Cardinal: Josh Ripley, Andrew Tucholski; Chagrin Falls: Jonathan McGinness, Hunter Blair; Chardon: Aidan Croyle, Caden Foley; Euclid: Shafiq Smith; Geneva: Dominic Palmisano, Daniel Riddell; Harvey: Marvin Guerra, Alvaro Serrano; Kenston: Leo DiPadova, Carmen Fratoe, A.J. Pemberton; Kirtland: Ian Borthwick, Eddy Podojil-Schlesinger; Lake Catholic: Ryan Sharp, Jayson Cummins; Madison: Sonny Salasjak, Izaiah Siler; Mayfield: Dwight Fritz, Frankie Palmisano, Nico Traczyk; Mentor: Liam Lloyd, Ben McWilliams; NDCL: Tucker Pason; North: Shamus Brady, Drake Martinez, Derick Martinez; Drew Smith, Chance Schlauch; Nathan Collado; South: Teddy Griffin; Chris Fioritto; VASJ: Darian Davis, Corey Smith: West Geauga: Zander Joltin, Justin Artino, Nasir Levy