DIAA SPRING SPORTS TOURNAMENT SCORES & SCHEDULES
BOYS VOLLEYBALL First round
Salesianum 3, William Penn 0 Newark Charter 3, MOT Charter 1 Appoquinimink 3, Delcastle 0 Caesar Rodney 3, Smyrna 1 Charter of Wilmington 3, Odessa 0 Indian River 3, Conrad 0
Cape Henlopen 3, Mount Pleasant 0 Brandywine 3, Delaware Military Academy 2
Quarterfinals Saturday
No. 9 Newark Charter (11-5) at No. 1 Salesianum (17-0), 6
No. 5 Caesar Rodney (14-2) at No. 4 Appoquinimink (14-2), 2
No. 7 Indian River (9-6) at No. 2 Charter of Wilmington (14-1), 2
No. 11 Brandywine (13-3) at No. 3 Cape Henlopen (13-2), 6
Semifinals Tuesday
At higher seeds, pairings TBA
Championship Thursday, May 23
At Smyrna High, 6
GIRLS LACROSSE First round
Archmere 17, Smyrna 5 Sussex Academy 25, Odessa 5 Wilmington Friends 15, Caravel 6 Tower Hill 21, Sanford 13
Quarterfinals Saturday
No. 8 Archmere (12-4) at No. 1 Cape Henlopen (15-0), noon
No. 5 Sussex Academy (12-4) at No. 4 Ursuline (10-5), noon
No. 7 Wilmington Friends (11-5) at No. 2 Tatnall (14-1), 11 a.m.
No. 6 Tower Hill (11-5) at No. 3 Caesar Rodney (12-3), TBA
Semifinals Tuesday
Smyrna-Archmere-Cape Henlopen winner vs. Odessa-Sussex AcademyUrsuline winner at Milford, 5 Caravel-Wilmington Friends-Tatnall winner vs. Sanford-Tower Hill-Caesar Rodney winner at Caravel, 7
Championship Thursday, May 23
At Caesar Rodney, 6
GIRLS SOCCER DIVISION I First round Wednesday
No. 8 Delcastle (9-6) at No. 1 Middletown (15-0), time TBA
No. 5 Odessa (10-4) at No. 4 Caesar Rodney (11-3), 6
Thursday, May 23
No. 7 St. Georges (9-5) at No. 2 Appoquinimink (11-2), time TBA
No. 6 Padua (6-8) at No. 3 Polytech (11-2), time TBA
Semifinals Wednesday, May 29
Delcastle-Middletown winner vs. Odessa-Caesar Rodney winner, location and time TBA
St. Georges-Appoquinimink winner vs. Padua-Polytech winner, TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High
Semifinal winners, 3
DIVISION II First round Saturday
No. 9 Sanford (9-6) at No. 8 Ursuline (8-6-1), 10 a.m.
No. 12 Concord (11-4) at No. 5 Sussex Academy (11-3-1), 6
No. 10 Wilmington Friends (8-7) at No. 7 Newark Charter (9-6), noon
No. 11 Delaware Military Academy (86-1) at No. 6 Delmar (11-4), 2
Quarterfinals Wednesday
Sanford-Ursuline winner at No. 1 Saint Mark’s (13-2), 6 DMA-Delmar winner at No. 3 Caravel (12-0-2), 6
Thursday, May 23
Concord-Sussex Academy winner at No. 4 St. Andrew’s (12-2-1), 4 Wilmington Friends-Newark Charter winner at No. 2 Archmere (13-2), 4
Semifinals Wednesday, May 29
Sanford-Ursuline-Saint Mark’s winner vs. Concord-Sussex Academy-St. Andrew’s winner, location and time TBA Wilmington Friends-Newark CharterArchmere winner vs. DMA-DelmarCaravel winner, location and time TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High Semifinal winners, noon
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I and II boys and girls At Dover High
Friday, 4
Saturday, 11 a.m.
GOLF
At Maple Dale Country Club, Dover May 28-29, tee times TBA