Dan­bury boys, girls track teams sweep

The News-Times - - SPORTS - Staff reports

The Dan­bury boys and girls track teams swept Trum­bull and Stam­ford on Mon­day. The boys won with 88 points to Trum­bull’s 59 and Stam­ford’s 3. The girls won with 102 points to Trum­bull’s 40 and Stam­ford’s 3.

Boys scores: 1. Dan­bury 88; 2. Trum­bull 59; 3.

Stam­ford 3.

Girls scores: 1. Dan­bury 102; 2. Trum­bull 40;

3. Stam­ford 3.

Boys 4x800 re­lay: 1. Dan­bury A 10:00.0; 2. Trum­bull A 11:00.0; Girls 4x100 re­lay : 1. Dan­bury A 50.5; 2. Trum­bull A 51.6; 3. Dan­bury B 52.3; Boys 4x100 re­lay : 1. Dan­bury A 44.7; 2. Tbull A 45.6; 3. Dan­bury B 46.7; Girls 100 hur­dles: 1. J Carter (D) 16.2; 2. T Joseph (D) 16.4; 3. D Sher­man (D) 17.6; 3. D Salahud­din (T) 17.6; Boys 110 hur­dles : 1. N Hayes (T) 16.4; 2. D Wilt­shire (D) 16.7; 3. J Mar­tinez (D) 17.2; Girls 100: 1. A Smith (D)

12.4; 2. A Michel (T) 12.5; 3. A Wil­liams (D)

13.2; 3. F Dick­son (D) 13.2; Boys 100: 1. J Ca­zorla (D) 11.1; 2. L San­tos (D) 11.3; 3. W Car­done (T) 11.6; Girls 1,600: 1. D Pe­naGrul­lon (D) 5:15.4; 2. S Quieroz (D) 5:16.3; 3. A Zaf­fina (T) 5:17.4; Boys 1,600: 1. J Watson (D) 4:35.8; 2. D Rose­mark (D) 4:36.8; 3. C Le­pore (T) 4:37.3; Girls 400: 1. A Smith (D)

58.5; 2. B Gil­liard (D) 1:00.5; 3. E Marc­hand (T) 1:02.0; Boys 400: 1. M Go­ing (D) 51.0; 2. E Hur­dle (D) 52.0; 3. E Sey­mour (T) 52.3; Girls 300 hur­dles: 1. E Alexan­dru (T) 45.2; 2. D Sher­man (D) 49.4; 3. T Joseph (D) 49.6; Boys 300 hur­dles: 1. N Hayes (T) 42.7; 1. D Wilt­shire (D) 42.7; 3. S Fahs­ben­der (D) 43.4; Girls 800: 1. E Alexan­dru (T) 2:21.8; 2. M Gaw­ley (D) 2:23.8; 3. M LoSchi­avo (T) 2:26.3; Boys 800: 1. G Kwarteng (D) 2:03.9; 2. J Gre­gory (T) 2:05.9; 3. B Amal­fi­tano (D)

2:07.6; Girls 200: 1. M Kry (D) 26.4; 2. A Michel (T) 27.1; 2. E Alexan­dru (T) 27.1; Boys

200: 1. J Ca­zorla (D) 23.0; 2. L San­tos (D)

23.6; 3. S Carter (D) 23.7; Girls 3,200: 1. D Pena-Grul­lon (D) 11:32.0; 2. A Zaf­fina (T)

11:35.9; 3. K Holden (T) 11:48.5; Boys 3,200:

1. J He­fele (D) 9:51.7; 2. A Wil­liams (S)

10:01.6; 3. A Byrne (D) 10:08.7; Girls 4x400 re­lay : 1. Dan­bury A 4:08.1; 2. Trum­bull A

4:11.1; 3. Trum­bull B 4:32.6; Boys 4x400 re­lay: 1. Dan­bury A 3:36.3; 2. Trum­bull A

3:37.9; 3. Dan­bury B 3:54.4; Girls Javelin: 1. H An­gelucci (T) 106-00; 2. T Rogers (D) 93-07;

3. J Marin (T) 81-01; Girls Dis­cus: 1. T Parkin­son (D) 87-09; 2. N Boi­teux (S) 84-04;

3. L Coth­ias (D) 74-05; Girls shot put: 1. C Chikezie (D) 32-09.00; 2. T Parkin­son (D)

30-02.00; 3. T Ross (D) 29-06; Boys javelin; 1. E Har­vey (T) 125-00; 2. J Mar­tinez (D)

115-03; 3. M Hop­kins (D) 106-05; Boys dis­cus:

1. D Clark (T) 118-05; 2. M McHugh (T)

109-09; 3. A Ti­vadar (T) 107-01; Boys shot put 1. M McHugh (T) 37-08.00; 2. J Mar­tinez (D) 37-06.00; 3. C Cor­rea (T) 36-08.00; Girls long jump: 1. M Kry (D) 16-09.00; 2. H Rico (D) 15-09.00; 3. S Rosario (D) 15-08.00; Girls triple jump: 1. M Kry (D) 35-05.50; 2. E Souza (D) 33-01.00; 3. H Rico (D) 32-09.50; Girls high jump: 1. M DeSouza (D) 5-00.00; 2. E Mi­haly (T) 4-08.00; 3. J Riodin (T) 4-06.00; Girls pole vault: 1. A Misiewicz (T) 9-06.00; 2. V Gon­calves (D) 8-00.00; 3. J Tolk (T)

7-00.00;

Boys long jump: 1. J Ca­zorla (D) 20-09.00; 2. I John­son (T) 19-08.00; 3. A Spil­lane (T)

18-05.00;

Boys triple jump:1. A Spil­lane (T) 40-10.00; 2. W Wil­liams (T) 39-01.50; 3. x Bryan (D)

37-11.50;

Boys high jump: 1. S Carter (D) 5-04.00; 1. P Mead (T) 5-04.00; 3. x Bryan (D) 5-02.00; Boys pole vault: 1. Z Ian­nucci (T) 13-00.00; 2. D McKeon (T) 10-06.00; 3. J Green (D)

10-00.00; 3. L Wal­dron (D) 10-00.00; 3. J Merkin (T) 10-00.00.

NEW FAIRIFIELD SWEEPS

Girls scores: New Fair­field 117, Im­mac­u­late 32 Boys scores: New Fair­field 140, ND-Fair­field

7; New Fair­field 97, Im­mac­u­late 52

Girls events: 4x800: Im­mac­u­late (Ondy, Mascetta, Doherty, Said­man) 10:43; 4x100 Re­lay: New Fair­field (Stroh, Pe­jril, Ril­ley,

Ric­cardi):55.1; 100 hur­dles: R. Gib­bons, NF

17.78; 100: Ni­co­letti, I,13.61; 1,600: Coyle, I

5:22; 400: Ric­cardi (NF):1:03.3; 300 hur­dles:Pomeroy (NF):50.7; 800: Du­das 200: Pomeroy (NF):29.7; 3,200:Cohen (NF): 12:19;

4x400: New Fair­field (Ric­cardi, Ari­ola, Greco, Gib­bons): 4:40 Triple Jump: Pomeroy (NF):29’

9”; High Jump:R.Gib­bons (NF):4’ 6”; Shot Put:Ni­co­letti (I):24’ 9”; Long Jump:Pomeroy

(NF):15’ 4.5”; Javelin:Reuther (NF):67’ 3”; Pole Vault:Stroh (NF):6’ 6”; Dis­cus:Reuther

(NF):70’ 10”

Boys events: 4x800 Re­lay:New Fair­field (Golino, Krauss, Martins, Lam­bert):9:11;

4x100 Re­lay:New Fair­field (Cer­lich, Ken­tish, Ped­er­son, J. Theusen):46.7; 110 Hur­dles:Brown (I):15.79; 100m:Brown (I):11.62;

1600m:P. Gib­bons (NF):4:45; 400m:Guiry

(I):52.5; 300 Hur­dles:Golino (NF):45.6;

800m:Lam­bert (NF):2:02; 200m:Ken­tish

(NF):24.2; 3200m:McNer­ney (I):10:14; 4x400 Re­lay:New Fair­field (Krauss, Sproule, Golino,

Lam­bert):3:37; Triple Jump:Brown (I):41’ 6”; Javelin:Z. Theusen (NF):113’ 9.5”; Shot Put:Z. Theusen (NF):40’ 10”; Dis­cus: Casel­nova

(NF):99’ 5.25”; Long Jump:J. Theusen

(NF):19’ 3.5”; High Jump:Brown (I):5’ 8”; Pole Vault:Mur­phy (NF):12’ 0”

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.