Rain has Hat­ters in hold­ing pat­tern

Dan­bury has team lead; back on track Thurs­day

The News-Times - - SPORTS - By Rich DePreta

NEW BRITAIN — It was a day for the ducks.

They splashed as long as they could but heavy rains sus­pended the 2019 Class LL girls out­door track cham­pi­onship at about 6:25 p.m. Wed­nes­day night at Wil­low­brook Park in New Britain.

There are 12 events left in the girls cham­pi­onship to be com­pleted and scored: javelin, shot put, long jump, high jump, dis­cus, triple jump, 400, 300 hur­dles, 800, 200, 3200, 4x400 re­lay.

The meet will re­sume — weather per­mit­ting — at 12:30 p.m. Thurs­day at Wil­low­brook Park.

The Dan­bury High School girls — the FCIAC cham­pi­ons — cur­rently hold a nar­row lead in the team ti­tle race.

Ath­letes who were crowned Class LL cham­pi­ons Wed­nes­day in­cluded Trum­bull’s 4x800 re­lay, Amity’s 4x100 re­lay, NFA’s Paige Martin (pole vault), Green­wich’s Mari No­ble (1,600), Lud­lowe’s Tess Sta­ple­ton (100-me­ter hur­dles) and Dan­bury fresh­man Alanna Smith

CLASS LL CHAM­PI­ONSHIP

At Wil­low­brook Park, New Britain.

Meet sus­pended by rain. Re­sumes 12:30 p.m. Thurs­day at Wil­low­brook.

4x800 me­ter re­lay: 1, Trum­bull (Kali Holden, Mar­garet LoSchi­avo, Alessan­dra Zaf­fina, Emily Alexan­dru) 9:24.19; 2, Ridgefield 9:25.71; 3, Glas­ton­bury 9:39.38; 4, Southing­ton 9:55.54;

5, New­town 9:55.61; 6, Lud­lowe 9:55.63.

4x100 re­lay: 1, Amity (Emily, Zielin­ski, Daria Tor­renti, Alexan­dra Plaza, Audrey Marin)

49.73; 2, Dan­bury 49.75; 3, McMa­hon 49.91;

4, Green­wich 50.07; 5, Ridgefield 50.08; 6, East Hart­ford 50.22.

Pole Vault: 1, Paige Martin (NFA) 12-feet-0;

2, Madi­son Martin (NFA) 11-0; 3, Mal­lory Malz (Glas­ton­bury) 10-0; 4, Han­nah El­liot (NFA)

9-6; 5, Alek­san­dra Misiewicz (Trum­bull) 9-0; 6, Alexah Zaczyn­ski (Southing­ton) 9-0.

1600: 1, Mari No­ble (Green­wich) 4:59.25; 2, Kate Hed­lund (Manch­ester) 5:04.42; 3, Daniella Grul­lon-Pena (Dan­bury) 5:11.29; 4, An­gela Braga (Glas­ton­bury) 5:12.0; 5, Stephanie Quieroz (Dan­bury) 5:14.97; 6, Ella Brad­ford (Ham­den) 5:18.56.

100 me­ter hur­dles: 1, Tess Sta­ple­ton (Lud­lowe) 15.35; 2, Raven Jar­rett (New Britain) 15.51, 3, Kasidy Quiles (Shel­ton) 16.0;

4, Jay­lyn Carter (Dan­bury) 16.05; 5, Toni Joseph (Dan­bury) 16.43; 6, Christ­line Ed­ward (Norwalk) 16.91.

100 me­ter dash: 1, Alanna Smith (Dan­bury)

12.47; 2, Carly Swier­but (New­town) 12.78; 3, Selina Soule (Glas­ton­bury) 12.94; 4, Maya Mo­carski (Lud­lowe) 12.98; 5, Jada Wil­liams (Green­wich) 13.05; 6, Ab­by­gail Michel (Trum­bull) 13.09.

Chris­tian Abra­ham / Hearst Connecticu­t Me­dia

Dan­bury’s Alanna Smith crosses the fin­ish for first place in the 100-me­ter dash fi­nal dur­ing the CIAC Class LL cham­pi­onships on Wed­nes­day in New Britain.

Chris­tian Abra­ham / Hearst Connecticu­t Me­dia

Dan­bury’s Ariel Wil­liams com­petes in the long jump in the Class LL cham­pi­onships Wed­nes­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.