The Oneida Daily Dispatch (Oneida, NY)
Church Directory
This directory is sponsored by the following businesses and The Oneida Daily Dispatch. Please thank these fine businesses for making this special page possible!
ONEIDA Christian Bible Church
Temporarily at St Paul UMC 551 Sayles St, Oneida • Sunday worship 10 AM Thursday night Bible Study 7:30 pm on FB Rev Bob Teachout • (315) 627-0571
Church on the Rock
164 Madison St., Fri. 7:30 PM; Sun. 10:30 AM
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Middle Rd. • (315) 363-8070 • Peter Forsgren Sun. 10 AM
First Church of Christ Scientists
333 Macarthur Pkwy. • Sun. 10:45 AM, Wed. 7:30 PM
First Presbyterian
Broad & Stone St. • (315) 363-7590 Sun. 10 AM
First United Methodist
Corner of Main & Grove Sts. • (315) 363-2450 Sun. worship 10 AM • Pastor Dee Dunn
New Hope Christian Community Church
Rt. 46, West Rd. • (315) 363-8227 • Sun. 10 AM
Oneida Baptist Church
242 Main St. • (315) 363-8457 Sunday Service 10 AM • Sunday School 11:15 AM Bible Study Wed. 6 PM • Handicap Accessible
Oneida Full Gospel Assembly
350 Maple St. • 280-0393 • Pastor Adnan Tadros • Sun. 10:30 AM, Sun school/nursery provided, Wed Bible study 7 PM • oneidafga.com
Oneida 7th Day Adventist Church
227 Loucks St. • Pastor Stuart Bauer • Sat. 9:30 a.m. Sabbath School, Sat. 10:30 a.m. Church Service • Prayer meeting each Wednesday at 11 a.m. Friday night prayer meeting 7pm to 8pm. 716-410-0578.
Salvation Army
217 Cedar St. • (315) 363-7560 • Capt. Susan Ramsay Sun. 11 AM
St. John’s Episcopal
341 Main St. • (315) 363-1940 • Sun. 9:30 AM Rev. Arthur W. Smith, Rector
Spirit of Hope @ St. Joseph’s Catholic Church
121 St. Joseph’s Place • (315) 363-3280 • Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor/rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar • Sat. 5 PM
Spirit of Hope @ St. Patrick’s Catholic Church
347 Main St.• (315) 363-3280 • Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor/ Rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar • Sun. 10:45 AM
St. Paul’s United Methodist
551 Sayles St. • (315) 363-1921 Rev. Robert Wallaber • Sun. 10:00 AM
ONEIDA CASTLE Cochran Memorial Presbyterian
State Street, Oneida Castle • Co-pastors: Peg Ward, Kevin Bailey and Mike Yeoman • Sun. 10:00 AM
New Life Assembly of God
4704 State St. • (315) 363-8531 • Pastor Daniel S. King • Sun. 10:30 AM, Wed. 6:30 PM
CANASTOTA Canastota Baptist Church
VFW Post 600, 3835 Canal St. • (315) 525-5557 Rev. Phil Wright, Sunday Service 11 AM
Believers’ Chapel
2657 Seneca Tpk., Rt. 5 • (315) 697-2866 Pastor David Allen • Sun. 10 AM
Conquest Christian Center
Birchwood Office Building, 3059 Seneca Tpke. Pastor Charles Motley Sun. 11:30 AM, Bible Study Wed. 6:30 PM
First Baptist Church
304 S. Peterboro St. • (315) 697-9936 Sally Eddy • Sun. 9:30 AM
Grace Bible Fellowship
Cor. Colton & N. Main St. Rd. • (315) 697-9519 Sidney Wilson, Pastor • Sun. 10 AM
Grace Lutheran Church (LCMS)
3965 Carter Rd. corner of Rt 13 • (315) 697-2128 Pastor Jim Burch • Sun. 10 AM, Fellowship 11 AM
Hope Christian Fellowship
119 South Peterboro St. • 1-800-294-9131 Pastors Tom & Rene Burgess • Sunday School 9:30 AM, Sun. Pre-service Prayer 10:15, 10:30 AM Worship, Thu. 6:30 Service
Oneida Lake Congregational Church
2508 Rt. 31, Messenger Bay, Lakeport (315) 697-9486 • Pastor Lawrence Richmond Sun. 9:30 AM
Redeemer Lutheran Church, LCMS
400 S. Peterboro St. • (315) 697-5843 • Rev. David Werly Divine Service Sun. 3 PM South Bay Full Gospel Chapel Morris Rd. off Rt. 31 • 345-0820 Rev. Tony Paredes • Sun. 10:30 AM, Bible Study Wed. 7 PM, Sat. Night Church 7 PM, 218 Prospect St. Canastota
Spirit of Hope @ St. Agatha’s Catholic Church
110 Wilson Ave. • (315) 363-3280 Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor Rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar • Sun. 8:45 AM
Trinity Episcopal Church
400 S. Peterboro St. • (315) 697-2953 Father James Heidt Sun. 11 AM
United Church of Canastota
United Methodist • 144 Center St. • Pastor Ken Guilfoyle (315) 697-9222 • Sun. 9 AM
Whitelaw Presbyterian
N. Main St. • (315) 697-8605 Pastor Donna Chapman • Sun. 9:30 AM
SHERRILL Christ Church, United Methodist
Noyes Blvd. at Park St. • (315) 363-1061 Rev. Robert Kolvik-campbell • Sun. 10:30 AM
Gethsemane Episcopal
320 Park St. • (315) 363-3244 • Rev. Beverly Messengerharris • Sun. 10:00 AM
Plymouth Alliance Church
169 Kinsley St. • (315) 363-5642 Kurt P. Johnson, Pastor • Sun. 10:30 AM
Spirit of Hope @ St. Helena’s Catholic Church
202 Primo Ave. • (315) 363-3280 Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor Rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar • Sun. 10:45 AM
LAIRDSVILLE Lairdsville United Methodist Church 6925
State Route 5 Pastor Mark Adsit Sunday Worship: 10:30 AM
VERNON Spirit of Hope @ Church of the Holy Family
4343 Peterboro St. • (315) 363-3280 Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor Rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar • Sun. 8:45 AM
Shiloh Bible Church
5604 W. Seneca St. (Rt. 5) • (315) 264-7223 Pastor David Cassulis • Sun. 10:30 AM
United Methodist
Rt. 5 & Sconondoa St. • (315) 829-3535 Rev. Debra Wollaber • Sun. 10:30 AM
Vernon Baptist
Mill and N. Sconondoa St. • (315) 829-2474 Rev. David W. Johnson • Sun. 10:50 AM & 6 PM
VERNON CENTER Vernon Center United Methodist
5815 Youngs Rd (315) 533-6846 Lay Leader Wendy Grosjean • Sun 10:00 AM
VERONA First Presbyterian
Corner of Rock Rd. & Main St. • (315) 829-3155 Co-pastors: Peg Ward, Kevin Bailey and Mike Yeoman • Sun. 10:00 AM
Seventh Day Baptist
6773 Blackman Corners Rd. • (315) 339-9854 Sat. 10 AM Worship
St. Peter’s Lutheran
4897 Old Oneida Rd. • (315) 363-5211 Pastor Katie Yahns • Sunday Service 10 AM
United Methodist
5964 E. Main St. • (315) 363-5624 • Rev. Susan Seldon • Sun. 9:30 AM
The Chapel
6775 Blackman’s Corners Rd, Verona Sundays at 9am Livestream Gathering
CHITTENANGO Crossroads Community Church
1751 Fyler Rd. • (315) 687-7625 Rev. Mick Keville • Sun. 9 AM & 10:30 AM
Evangel Community Church
500 Mcdonnell St. • (315) 687-3886 Sun. 10:00 AM
First Baptist Church
520 Tuscarora Rd. • (315) 687-6092 Rev. Dan Maxfield Jr. Thurs. Evening Prayer 7 PM, Sun. 11 AM
First Presbyterian Church
118 Arch St. • (315) 687-7355 Sun. Worship 9 AM, Sun. School 9:45 AM
Fyler Community Church
1227 Fyler Rd., Chittenango • (315) 687-9580 Pastor Bernie Epperson • Sunday Service: 11am
Moving Forward Ministry
The American Legion, Legion Dr. Thurs. 7:30 PM
North Madison Baptist Church
501 Lake Street • Pastor Ashton Nelson Sun. 10 AM, 6 PM, Thur. 7 PM
St Patrick’s Catholic Church
1341 Murray Drive. • (315) 687-6105 Fr Kevin Corcoran, Dc. John Addante, Dc. Nathan Gunn Sat 4pm/sun 10:30am
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Rev. Dr. Leon Mozeliak, Priest in Charge 204 Genesee Street, Chittenango, NY 13037 315-687-6304 • Services at 9:00 AM, 1st and 3rd Sunday - Holy Communion 2nd, 4th and 5th Sunday - Morning Prayer 1st and 3rd Wednesday - Bible Study at 10 AM Holy Communion at Noon
United Methodist Church
205 Falls Blvd. • (315) 687-3116 Sun. 10:30 AM • Rev. Dr. John W. Fulton
RURAL Living Waters Parish
Bouckville UMC, 9:30 AM • Madison UMC, 11 AM • Deansboro UMC, 9:30 AM • Oriskany Falls UMC, 11 AM Pastor Martie Fischer • Pastor Ray Lighthall (315) 893-7576
CAZENOVIA Cazenovia Village Baptist Church
7 Seminary St. • (315) 655-9276 Sun. 10:30 AM
St James Catholic Church
6 Greene Street • 315-655-3441 Fr. Kevin Corcoran, Dc. John Addante Dc. Nathan Gunn Sat 5:30pm/sun 9am
BOUCKVILLE Bouckville United Methodist Church
Rt. 20 • Pastor Gary Spraker Sun. 9:30 AM, Adult Sun. School 10:30 AM
CLOCKVILLE Clockville United Methodist
3724 Clockville Rd. • (315) 790-0303 Pastor James Mancuso • Sun. 10:30 AM
DURHAMVILLE Durhamville Baptist Church
Church & Center St. • (315) 363-3753 Robert Casler • Sun. 10 AM
EATON Eaton Community Bible Church
Brooklyn St. • (315) 684-3122 • Rev. James Pollock • Sun. 10 AM, Sun. School 9 AM
Resurrection Life Fellowship
Cole Rd. • (315) 893-7877 • Rev. John Camp Sun. 10:30 AM
West Eaton Baptist Church
Rt. 26 • Pastor Neil Coe • Sun. 10 AM
HAMILTON Cornerstone Baptist Church
2365 Lake Moraine Rd. • (315) 825-0288 Pastor David Mayo • Sun. 10:30 AM
E. Hamilton United Methodist Church
Rt. 12 Hubbardsville Rev. Judith Vogel • Sun. 9 AM
First Baptist Church
Broad St. • (315) 824-2780 • Sun. 10:30 AM
Park United Methodist
17 Broad St. • (315) 824-1894 Pastor Bryant Clark • Sun. 9:15 AM
Randallsville New Life Church
1528 River Rd. • (315) 824-5727 Rev. Alan Chandler, Pastor • Sun. 10 AM
St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church
16 Wylie St. • (315) 824-2164 • Rev. Jason C. Hage Sunday 11am (& livestreamedwww.facebook.com/route20catholic) Tues. & Thurs. 8am
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
12 1/2 Madison St. • (315) 824-1745 Rev. Brooks A Cato, Rector • Sun. 8 AM & 10 AM
KIRKVILLE Alive Wesleyan Church
7691 Bridgeport Kirkville Rd. • 315-656-2723 Pastor Josiah Roloson • Sun. 9 AM & 10:30 AM Sun. School 9 AM & 10:30 AM http://www.kirkvillewesleyan.org/
KNOXBORO Knoxboro Community Church
(315) 363-5741 • Pastor Richard Hasselbarth Sun. 10:30 AM, Bible Study Wed. 7 PM
LEBANON Lebanon Federated Church
837-4156 Sun. 9:45 AM, Sun. School 8:45 AM
LOWELL Lowell UMC
5840 Lowell Rd. off Rt. 26 • (315) 430-2256 Pastor Fred Bailey • Sun. 9:30 AM
MADISON First Baptist Of Madison
(315) 893-7822 Sun. 11:15 AM
Madison Methodist Church Pastor Gary Spraker • Sun. 11 AM MORRISVILLE Community Church
3824 Swamp Rd. • (315) 684-3314 Sun. 10:30 AM
Faith Baptist Church
Cambridge Ave. • (315) 684-9010 Pastor Greg Smalley • Sun. 11 AM & 6:30 PM
St. Joan Of Arc Roman Catholic Church
6 Brookside Drive • (315) 684-9551 Rev. Jason C. Hage • Saturday Vigil Mass 4:00 PM
MUNNSVILLE First Congregational
6137 Williams Rd. • Tom Davies, Pastor Sun. Worship 9:30 AM. Food Pantry Open 3rd Monday of each month 6-7pm at Church.
NEW LONDON United Methodist Church
Pastor Diane Woodworth-wright • Sun. 9 AM
NORTH BAY Vienna United Methodist Church
2410 Rt. 49 • 245-4130 Pastor Marsha Madore • Sun. 9 AM
ORISKANY FALLS Augusta Presbyterian Church
Rev. Jay G. Williams III • Sun. 9:30 AM
St. Joseph Church
229 Main St. • (315) 841-4481 • Rev. Jason C. Hage Saturday Vigil Mass 6pm
PERRYVILLE United Methodist Church 315-655-2717 • Sun. 11:00 AM PETERBORO United Methodist Church
315-655-2717 • Pastor David West • Sun. 9:15 AM
PRATTS HOLLOW United Methodist
Pratts Rd. • (315) 495-2201 • Rev. Robert Taylor Sun. 9 AM
ROME Awaken Church
5526 Taberg Road • 315-795-2290 Sunday Service 10 AM
Christ Church
8470 New Floyd Rd. • christchurchreformed.com
Immanuel Baptist Church
1006 W. Embargo St. • (315) 337-4464 Pastor Ian Banks • Sun. 10:55 AM
STOCKBRIDGE United Methodist
Rt. 46 • (315) 254-6673 • Pastor. Ken Guilfoyle Sun. 10:45 AM
SYLVAN BEACH Union Chapel
Park Ave. • Sun. 10 AM
VERONA BEACH Spirit of Hope @ St. Mary’s of the Lake
(315) 363-3280 Rev. Christopher Ballard-pastor Rev. James Buttner/parochial Vicar Sat. 4 PM
WAMPSVILLE Heritage Baptist Church
Rt. 5 • (315) 363-9321 Pastor Jonathan Burns Sun. School 9:45 AM, Worship 10:45 AM, Thurs. Prayer 7 PM
New Beginnings Community Church
227 Genesee St. • Pastor John Heinike (315) 363-5224 • Sun. worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.
WATERVILLE St. Bernard Church
199 Stafford Ave. • (313) 841-4481 • Rev. Jason C. Hage Sun. 9:00 AM., Mon. & Wed. 8:00 AM