The Register Citizen (Torrington, CT)
Celebrate St. Paddy’s Day with live music
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm and check the starting time.
Black-Eyed Sally’s: Friday, Bruce Katz Band; Saturday, Sue Menhart Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
Maple Tree Café: Friday, Johnny Larsen with Carolyn Rae; Saturday, St Patricks Day w/ Chris Sheenan (5-8 pm); Saturday, Danny Draher Band with the CT Blues Society at 830; Simsbury.
Smokin’ With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Wilson’s Pub: Saturday, Kosher Kid & the Incredible Amplifires; Collinsville.
41 Bridge Street Live: Collinsville.
The Brass Horse Café: Monday, Whiskey Rebels; Barkhamsted.
The Painted Pony: Friday, Wandering Roots Band; Bethlehem.
Café 9: Friday, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages // Daddy Long Legs; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
The Diamond: Friday, Jeff Pitchell, Acoustic Show; Glastonbury.
Still Hill Brewery: Friday, Orb Mellon; Rocky Hill.
The Ivory Restaurant & Pub: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo; Deep River.
The Acoustic: George Porter Jr. Trio; Bridgeport.
Woodbury Brewing Company: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio; Woodbury.
The Rusty Nail: Saturday, Balkun Brothers, Torrington,
The Eleven: Saturday, Creamery Station St. Paddy’s Day; Naugatuck.
Sasso’s Coal Fire Pizza: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6-9 p.m.); Torrington.
Donahue’s: Sunday, Johnny and the East Coast Rockers; Madison.
LaVita Gustosa: Saturday, Jim Shepley Band; E. Haddam. (860) 873-8999
The Twisted Vine: Saturday, Howie & The Soul Potatoes; Derby.
Shebeen Brewing Co.: Saturday, TSC Acoustic Goes Irish; Wolcott.
Beacon Falls Pizza Palace: Saturday, Dan Stevens, Beacon Falls. (203) 723-8705
Friar Tucks: Sunday, Greg Sherrod; Mystic.
Black Cat Grille: Thursday, Red Hots Trio; Redding.
350 Grille: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave; Springfield.
The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Sugar Ray; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Theodores’: Tuesday, Arthur James, solo; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
Red Lion Inn: Sunday, Dan Stevens; Stockbridge, MA (413) 298-5545
Stateline Station: Saturday, Rich Badowski Blues Band; Southwick, MA
Fort Hill Brewery: Friday, Dan Stevens; Easthampton, MA (413) 203-5754
Weekly events
Black-Eyed Sally’s: Liviu’s Invitational w/ Monster Mike Welch/Mike Law (Thursday)
The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/ Dave Sadloski (Alternate Tuesday)
The Mattabesett Canoe Club: The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11 a.m.-2 p.m.)
Cambridge House Brew Pub: Open Mic w/Dave Costa (Thursday)
Nightingale’s Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday)
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday)
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursdays)
Waverley: Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursdays)
The First & Last Tavern: Sunday Morning Brunch w/Cheryl Tracy
La Luna: Leo Boogie [solo] Friday & Saturday)
Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells
Lakeview Café: Patty Tuite (fourth Friday)
Vincent’s: Boogie Chillin’ (Tuesday)
Weekly jams
The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Geoff Willard (Monday)
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w / (Wednesday)
Los Mariachis: Open Mic w/ Mitch Leighton and the Front Row Band (Tuesday)
Blue Plate Tavern: Front Row Band Open Mic w/ Mitchell Leighton (Sunday)
Vero Cucino: Open Mic w/ Basically Blues (Wednesday)
Café 9: Sunday Night Blues Jam
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown AllStars (Thursday)
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday)
Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday)
Yantic Inn: Open Mic (Wednesday)
Spill the Beans Coffee House: Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I (Thursday)
Infinity Music Hall: Open Mic (Wednesday)
Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night last Wednesday of month
The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday)
The Still: The Blues & Beyond (Sunday)
Cady’s Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday, Chepachet RI)
Theodores’: Open Mic (Thursday, Springfield, MA)
Greendale’s Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale’s Pub: Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Park Grill and Spirits: Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale’s Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
Snow’s Restaurant & Bar: Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)