The Register Citizen (Torrington, CT)
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
BRIDGEPORT
Head coach: Mike Ruane
Runners to watch: Bretton Marks, JR; Kari Hassinen, JR
Outlook: Marks and Hassinen return after being the Purple Knights’ top two runners in the 2018 ECC championships.
Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
FAIRFIELD
Head coach: David Scrivines Runner to watch: Benjamin Breton, JR
Outlook: Breton was Fairfield’s top finisher at both the MAAC Championship and New England Championship in 2018.
Season opener: Sept. 7 at Nassaney Invitational at Smithfield, R.I.
NEW HAVEN
Head coach: Shaunnaya Williams Runner to watch: Michael Reddy, SR Outlook: Reddy was the Chargers top finisher in all five races he competed in during the 2018 season. Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
QUINNIPIAC
Head coach: Josh Glaab Runners to watch: Tommy Consalvo, SR; Michael Kiernan, SR Outlook: Kiernan and Consalvo return after placing in the top 10 in the 2018 MAAC Championships. Season opener: Saturday at Stony Brook Invitational
SACRED HEART
Head coach: Christian Morrison Runners to watch: Corey Picard, SO; Moetiz Shilleh, JR; Ryan Corbett, JR.
Outlook: Picard, Shilleh and Corbett lead the way as the Pioneers return five of their top six finishers in the 2018 NEC meet.
Season opener: Saturday at Stony Brook Invitational
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE
Head coach: John Wallin
Runners to watch: Terrell Patterson, JR; Chris Lebeau, JR; Connor Shannahan, SR; Jake Mattei, SO; Gavin Woodward, JR
Outlook: Lebeau, Patterson, Shannahan, Mattei and Woodward return after leading the Owls to their first Northeast10 title and first spot in the NCAA championships since 1999. Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
WESLEYAN
Head coach: John Crooke
Runners to watch: Grant Van Inwegen, SR; Kevin McMorrow, SR. Outlook: McMorrow and Van Inwegen were Wesleyan’s top two finishers in 2018 NCAA Division III New England regionals.
Season opener: Sept. 14 at Little Three Championship
WESTERN CONNECTICUT STATE
Head coach: Ed Lucas
Runners to watch: Aaron Campos, SR; Dominick Curra, SO; Alejandro Velasquez, SO; Kitt Sathong, SR Outlook: Curra was the top finisher for the Colonials at the 2018 Little East meet.
Season opener: Sept. 7 at Trinity Invitational
YALE
Head coach: David Shoehalter Runners to watch: Nick Dahl, JR; Allen Siegler, SR; Robert Miranda, SO; Brendan Murray, SO; Armstrong Noonan, SR.
Outlook: Dahl and Siegler each competed in the 1,500 meters at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Preliminaries and look to carry that momentum into the cross country season.
Season opener: Sept. 13 vs. Harvard
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY BRIDGEPORT
Head coach: Janie Mitchell Runners to watch: Carina Mitchell, SR
Outlook: Mitchell, a Gales Ferry native, is back to lead Bridgeport in her final season.
Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
FAIRFIELD
Head coach: David Scrivines Runners to watch: Mia Melao, SO Outlook: Melao was Fairfield’s top finisher in three meets as a freshman in 2018.
Season opener: Sept. 7 at Nassaney Invitational at Smithfield, R.I.
NEW HAVEN
Head coach: Shaunnaya Williams Runners to watch: Mary Kate Barton, SR
Outlook: Barton led the team in five of the six races last year
Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
QUINNIPIAC
Head coach: Carolyn Martin Runners to watch: Morgan Voight, SR; Kaitlin Bakas, SR.
Outlook: Bakas and Voight finished in the top 20 to lead Bobcats to a fourthplace finish in the MAAC in 2018.
Season opener: Saturday at Stony Brook Invitational
SACRED HEART
Head coach: Christian Morrison Runners to watch: Jacqueline Thorne, SR; Olivia Weiss, SR; Gaelyn Kattman, SO
Outlook: Thorne, Weiss and Kattman placed 7th, 11th and 17th to lead the Pioneers to third place in the NEC championship meet.
Season opener: Saturday at Stony Brook Invitational
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE
Head coach: Melissa Stoll Runners to watch: Meghan Delaney, SR; Emilie Noreika, SO; Christina Gubetta, SO; Liz Gray, SO, Emily Moran, FR.
Outlook: Delaney led Owls in every race last season including a 35th place finish at the Northeast10 Championships.
Season opener: Sept. 6 at Adelphi Panther Invitational
WESLEYAN
Head coach: John Crooke Runners to watch: Becky LopezAnido, JR; Sara Pinsonault, SR. Outlook: Pinsonault and LopezAnido return after finishing 7th and 8th in the 2018 NESCACs with Pinsonault following that up by placing 23rd in the NCAA Division III New England regionals.
Season opener: Sept. 14 at Little Three Championship
WESTERN CONNECTICUT STATE
Head coach: Ed Lucas
Runners to watch: Gina Poulin, SR; Hannah Hirsch, JR; Nicole McIntosh, FR; Skylar Wisner, SO
Outlook: Hirsch was the team’s best finisher in the Little East Championships.
Season opener: Sept. 7 at Trinity Invitational
YALE
Head coach: Taryn Sheehan Runners to watch: Jocelyn Chau, SO; Kayley DeLay, JR; Sevanne Ghazarian, JR; Morgan McCormick, SO Outlook: The Bulldogs narrowly missed qualifying for 2018 NCAA meet and despite the graduation of the highly decorated Andrea Masterson, it could be a special season for the Bulldogs in Sheehan’s first season at the helm of the program.
Season opener: Sept. 13 vs. Harvard