The Register Citizen (Torrington, CT)
Hearst CT wins 2 top awards in statewide journalism contest
The Hearst Connecticut Media Group won 74 awards, including two of the top three, Thursday in the statewide contest run by the Connecticut Society of Professional Journalists.
The First Amendment Award went to Connecticut Post reporter Tara O’Neill, who was arrested last year by Bridgeport police while covering a protest related to a police shooting.
The Theodore Driscoll Award for Investigative Reporting was given to Hearst political reporters Emilie Munson and Kaitlyn Krasselt for their series exposing workplace harassment across Connecticut entitled, “Harassed At Work.”
“What an exceptional acknowledgment of the work done by the immensely talented editorial team across Hearst Connecticut Media Group. From winning the First Amendment Award to the Theodore Driscoll Award for Investigative Reporting, among many others, I am so thrilled their journalism has received such highly regarded accolades for truly important work,” said Wendy Metcalfe, the vice president of content and editor-in-chief. “This work further drives home the vital importance of bringing issues to light as a public service, resulting in change that makes life better for communities across the state. The many team members honored today should be incredibly proud of what they achieved in their steadfast pursuit of journalism that matters.”
First place awards also went to:
Connecticut Post; Amanda Cuda, for Arts and Entertainment reporting.
Connecticut Magazine; Mike Wollschlager, for Arts and Entertainment reporting.
Greenwich Time; Hannah Dellinger, Rob Marchant, Humberto J. Rocha, for breaking news.
Greenwich Time; Hannah Dellinger for courts/crime coverage.
Connecticut Magazine; Erik Ofgang for courts/ crime coverage.
Hearst Connecticut; Hannah Dellinger, Lisa Yanick Litwiller, Viktoria Sundqvist, Meghan Friedmann, Peter Yankowski, Tatiana Flowers, Humberto J. Rocha for investigative reporting and data reporting.
Connecticut Magazine; Erik Ofgang for data reporting.
Danbury News-Times; Jacqueline Smith for editorial writing.
Connecticut Post; Linda Conner Lambeck for education reporting.
The Norwalk Hour; Justin Papp for education reporting.
Hearst Connecticut; Dan Haar for general column writing.
The Hour; Tatiana Flowers for health reporting.
Connecticut Post; Ken Dixon for humor column.
News-Times; Rob Ryser for in-depth reporting.
Connecticut Magazine; Erik Ofgang for in-depth reporting.
Connecticut Magazine; Greg Moody for infographic design.
Greenwich Time; Jo Kroeker for investigative reporting.
Greenwich Time; Jo Kroeker for leisure reporting.
Connecticut Magazine; Theresa Sullivan Barger for leisure reporting.
Darien Times; Susan Shultz for local reporting.
Connecticut Post; Bill Cummings for local reporting.
The Norwalk Hour; Justin Papp for local reporting.
Danbury News-Times; H John Voorhees III for news photo.
New Haven Register; Sue Nusbaum for non-page 1 layout.
Connecticut Magazine; Greg Moody for non-page 1 layout.
Middletown Press; Sue Nusbaum for page 1 layout.
The Norwalk Hour; Sue Nusbaum, Tyler Sizemore for photo essay.
Greenwich Time; Jo Kroeker for religion reporting.
Hearst Connecticut; Kaitlyn Krasselt, Emilie Munson for reporting series.
GameTimeCT.com; Sean Patrick Bowley for sports news reporting.
Stamford Advocate; Dave Stewart for sports news reporting.
Danbury News-Times; H John Voorhees III for sports photo.
GameTimeCT.com; Sean Patrick Bowley for video storytelling.
Greenwich Time; Tyler Sizemore, Tatiana Flowers for video storytelling.